Ascher Eugene (6 results)
Enemy Beyond Pluto
Vandel, Jean Gaston (pseud. Jean Libert eand Gaston Vandenpanhuyse); translated by Eugene Ascher
Published by Hector Kelly, London 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.58
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Hardback, green cloth. 192 pp. Very Good condition. No dust jacket. Aparently. the author was actually two Belgian authors named Jean Libert et Gaston Vandenpanhuyse who also wrote as Paul Keny. Science fiction.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 353.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 478.51
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Published by Mitre Press. London 1944
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: DACOBRA BOOKS, Castle Hill, NSW, AustraliaDACOBRA BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 220.00
US$ 32.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Publisher's original pictorial wrappers, artist Jeff Cook. Covers creased/marked and shelfworn, scattered foxing, text block age tanned, a long narrow chip to front cover has been neatly repaired, a GOOD copy of this uncommon supernatural thriller.

Published by Strothers Bookshop's Ltd, n.d. [1944], London 1944
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, U.S.A.John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2: front covers] [3] 4-49 [50] [51-52: rear cover] pictorial wrappers. The second of three paperbacks published in 1944 featuring Lucian Carolus, Professor of Archaeology and scholar of the supernatural, an occult investigator in the vein of Hodgson's Thomas Carnacki. In this book Carolus investigat…es a case of demonic possession at an isolated English estate. Highlights include a mysterious manservant with mesmeric powers and a battle with possessed mouse. Good pulp fun of the period. THERE WERE NO ASPER LADIES, the first Carolus adventure involves a case of vampirism and the final Carolus title, UNCANNY ADVENTURES, is a collection of 5 short stories which include werewolves and devil worshippers. [Reference: Day, The Checklist of Fantastic Literature in Paperbound Books, p. 3. Reginald 00531. Hubin (1994), p. 32. Not in Bleiler]. Binding staples rusted and staining paper, cover separated from text, some creasing, wear to upper spine end, lower spine split. Still a reasonably bright copy with complete covers, a good copy. Rare. OCLC locates 1 copy, University of Alberta, COPAC locates no copies. (22233).

Published by The Mitre Press, London 1944
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, pp. [1-3] 4-126 [127-128: ads], pictorial wrappers. First edition. "The first of the Lucian Carolus occult detective stories, a full-length novel of vampirism." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 23. Bleiler (1978), p.11. Reginald 00532. Hubin (1994), p. 32. Text paper tanned, light wear along the edges, small chip from…left edge of rear panel, a nearly fine copy. A superior copy of this scarce wartime paperback. (#154603).