Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (7)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (1)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Free Shipping

  • Free Shipping to U.S.A. (No further results match this refinement)

Seller Location

  • Audrey Dakin, Editor

    Published by Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 2008

    Seller: Book Bungalow, Edinburgh, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 4.08

    US$ 18.77 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No dj. First Edition. Sound tight crisp paperback, free of markings. Size: 4to.

  • Dakin, audrey et al (eds)

    Language: English

    Published by John Donald, 2011

    ISBN 10: 190656633X ISBN 13: 9781906566333

    Seller: old aberdeen bookshop, Aberdeen, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 33.84

    US$ 16.76 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Boards very clean, no apparent wear. Text very clean, not inscribed Jacket bright, slight shelf wear to extremities. Heavy book, may incur some extra postage (at cost) outside the UK.

  • Audrey Dakin,Miles Glendinning,Aonghus Mackechnie

    Language: English

    Published by John Donald Publishers, 2011

    ISBN 10: 190656633X ISBN 13: 9781906566333

    Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 27.63

    US$ 31.00 shipping
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 288 pages. The castle is an iconic building type and one of the most distinctive archite ctural emblems in the British Isles. This book covers the entire history of Scot land's castles, from the very first stone castles in the 13th century to those o.

  • Edited by Audrey Dakin, Miles Glendenning and Aonghus MacKechnie

    Language: English

    Published by John Donald, Edinburgh, 2011

    Seller: MAE Books, Dunoon, ARL, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 55.24

    US$ 10.73 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Grey cloth on boards with white lettering to spine. Slight bumping to top and bottom of spine. The pictorial dust jacket is unclipped with light shelf wear and a small closed tear at the top of the spine, that has been repaired by a previous owner with good quality tape. A comprehensive collection of essays/articles concerning the building, maintaining and modernising of Scottish castles. Contributors include the editors and also Geoffrey Stell, Ian Gow, Iain Anderson, Ian Begg and John Gifford. Profusely illustrated with colour and black and white photographs, diagrams and reproductions.

  • Dakin Audrey

    Published by Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 2008

    Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 6.90

    US$ 40.22 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Clean tight copy. Includes the following: The Scottish Burgh Survey Case-Studies: Fraserburgh and Wigtown by Paula Martin etc etc. 6603816.

  • Dakin Audrey

    Published by Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 2008

    Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 6.90

    US$ 40.22 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Clean tight copy. Includes the following: The Scottish Burgh Survey Case-Studies: Fraserburgh and Wigtown by Paula Martin etc etc. 6603814.

  • Audrey Dakin, ed.

    Published by Edinburgh University Press, 2008

    Seller: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Magazine / Periodical First Edition

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 39.62 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Publisher - Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 2008. Journal of the Architectural Heritage Society of Scotland, ISSN 1350-7524.

  • Dakin, Audrey; Glendinning, MilesMackechnie, Aonghus

    Language: English

    Published by Birlinn, 2011

    Seller: Deeside Books, Ballater, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 82.85

    US$ 26.81 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Hardback in Mint condition, with dustwrapper in Mint condition. First edition, ppxxvi, 345. With colour and b&w illustrations, notes, reading list, indices. The castle is an iconic building type and one of the most distinctive architectural emblems in the British Isles. This book covers the entire history of Scotland s castles, from the very first stone castles in the 13th century to those of the present day. Ever since its medieval origins, the concept of the castle has undergone constant changes, with the tall tower house being superseded in the 17th century by the classical house, and in the 18th century by a fashionable building type designed by major architects such as Robert Adam. While Scotland s Castle Culture in many ways marched with European fashion, much was distinctively Scottish - as seen in the reluctance to abandon castles as residences, and then in the power of the castle s resurgence as a building type during the years when Scotland was one of the most ferociously modernising countries in the world: the Victorian age. At this time there were few modern building types that were not candidates for castellation: not just houses, but also farms, lighthouses, banks, schools and even railway stations. Lastly, the book takes us to the present, where most castles, of whatever century, are now protected for their value as national heritage. The drama and diversity of this story is reflected in the book s structure: five chapters covering the main chronological phases of Castle Culture, followed by ten individual case studies of representative examples, from medieval Bothwell to Iain Begg's late 20th-century Raven s Craig. THE PACKED WEIGHT OF THIS BOOK IS OVER 1KG, ADDITIONAL POSTAGE COSTS MAY BE REQUIRED. S21.