Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2006
ISBN 10: 1425484883 ISBN 13: 9781425484880
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. A well kept copy- covers show minimal wear, interior clean and binding tight.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1162924438 ISBN 13: 9781162924434
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1162924438 ISBN 13: 9781162924434
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1162924438 ISBN 13: 9781162924434
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 31.75
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 28.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 41.42
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 39.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1162924438 ISBN 13: 9781162924434
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 41.97
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1162924438 ISBN 13: 9781162924434
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 46.63
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Stewart & Kidd Co.,, 1916
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: FAIR. Dust Jacket Condition: NONE. All pages are clean but one folio is loose and two pages have been torn along the deckle cut edge. Gilt top edge in nice green boards with no jacket, Title page dated 1917 copyright says second printing December 1916. Owner's name Edward Reed inked on title page and FFEP.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1980
ISBN 10: 0385171226 ISBN 13: 9780385171229
Seller: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. 175pp/illus/maps and end-paper maps. Light edgewear to dj. Text clean.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 20.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book tells the story of a hunting expedition in the Yukon Territory of Canada in the early 20th century. The author, an avid outdoorsman, details the journey from Seattle to the wilds of the St. Elias Mountains, capturing the beauty and challenges of wilderness travel. He describes the preparation, equipment, and logistical difficulties of a large-scale hunting trip, including the importance of experienced guides and proper provisions. The book offers a vivid account of the unique landscape of the Yukon, with its majestic mountains, swift rivers, and abundant wildlife. It also touches on the history of the Klondike gold rush, exploring the tales of prospectors, the impact of mining on the region, and the legacy of the past on the present. The author's detailed observations of the Yukon's flora and fauna, particularly caribou and mountain sheep, reveal a deep appreciation for the delicate balance of nature and the importance of conservation in this rugged wilderness. The book serves as a testament to the enduring allure of the Yukon, a land of vast beauty, challenging terrain, and enduring human spirit. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2006
ISBN 10: 1425484883 ISBN 13: 9781425484880
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022180762 ISBN 13: 9781022180765
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Published by Stewart and Kidd Company, 1917
Seller: Friends of the Multnomah County Library, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Second printing. Dark green covers with gilt decoration in good condition;teg; former owner's name to ffep in green ink; a few small stains on various pages; book's condition due to hinge starting at p. 116. Proceeds from this sale benefit the Multnomah County Library in Portland, Oregon. This is not an ex-library book.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Mai 2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 1425484883 ISBN 13: 9781425484880
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1020938994 ISBN 13: 9781020938993
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - In this classic work of regional history, Harry A. Auer explores the rugged terrain and hardy people of the North Country, the vast wilderness area that spans the northernmost reaches of the United States and Canada. Filled with colorful stories of logging camps, mining towns, and pioneer settlements, this book captures the spirit of a bygone era and celebrates the enduring beauty of the natural world.
Language: English
Published by Robert Clarke Company, Cincinnati, 1906
Seller: Novelty Shop Used & Rare Books, Novelty, OH, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A very good copy of this hard to find title. There is a lengthy inscription on the inside front cover to Professor Albert Smith of Case School of Applied Science, Cleveland, Ohio. Page 1 has a 1" tear at the top. Otherwise interior is clean & tight. This is not an ex-library copy. Please view photo(s) to determine exact condition. Signed by Author(s).
Published by D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1926
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Octavo. Green cloth gilt. A couple of bumps on the edge of the rear board, foxing on the page edges, small embossed initial on front fly, faint dampstain in front and rear hinges, still a very good copy.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022180762 ISBN 13: 9781022180765
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022180762 ISBN 13: 9781022180765
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by STEWART KIDD CO., USA, 1917
Seller: MySEAbooks, Harlingen, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: VERY GOOD+. NO JACKET. 1ST EDITION. USA: STEWART KIDD CO., 1917. 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD+/NO JACKET. USA: STEWART KIDD CO., 1917. 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD+/NO JACKET. USA: STEWART KIDD CO., 1917. 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD+/NO JACKET. USA: STEWART KIDD CO., 1917. 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD+/NO JACKET. Stewart & Kidd Co., Cincinnatti, OH:, 1917 1st Edition, 3rd printing. 8vo. vi, [4] 204 pp. Photo frontisp., numerous photographic plates, 2 maps. Green ribbed publisher's cloth, gilt illust. of Big Horn Sheep on front cover, gilt lettering front cover & spine, t.e.g. (slight rubbing, very slight bumping to corners), still VG copy. First edition of this work recounting the Hayward Cutting party hunting Big Horn Sheep, Goats, and Caribou from Lake Kluane, and then over to the St. Elias range, including the heads of the Donjek and White Rivers. Previous owner name and date (August 1948) on FEP else unmarked. Book in VG+ condition with no jacket as issued. Not library, mylar cover. 3RD PRINT.
Published by Stewart & Kidd Co.,, Cincinnatti, OH:, 1916
Seller: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
8vo. vi, [4] 204 pp. Photo frontisp., numerous photographic plates, 2 maps. Green ribbed publisher's cloth, gilt illust. of Big Horn Sheep on front cover, gilt lettering front cover & spine, t.e.g. (minor shelfwear, minor bumping to corners, some spotting to spine), still G copy. First edition of this work recounting the Hayward Cutting party hunting Big Horn Sheep, Goats, and Caribou from Lake Kluane, and then over to the St. Elias range, including the heads of the Donjek and White Rivers.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 268. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1916 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 268.
Published by Stewart & Kidd Company, Cincinnati OH, 1916
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 204 pp. 31 illustrations. Dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering and gilt ram on front, light rubbing to corners and tips. Uncut pages, top sheet edges are gilt. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Two marked out notations on title page, could be reference library numbers - no other library markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Stewart & Kidd Co.,, Cincinnatti, OH:, 1916
Seller: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
8vo. vi, [4] 204 pp. Photo frontisp., numerous photographic plates, 2 maps. Green ribbed publisher's cloth, gilt illust. of Big Horn Sheep on front cover, gilt lettering front cover & spine, t.e.g. (slight rubbing, very slight bumping to corners), still VG copy. First edition of this work recounting the Hayward Cutting party hunting Big Horn Sheep, Goats, and Caribou from Lake Kluane, and then over to the St. Elias range, including the heads of the Donjek and White Rivers.
Published by Stewart and Kidd Company, Cincinnati, 1916
Seller: COVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS, Saint John, NB, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dj. 17 plates, 2 Maps (illustrator). First Edition. binding tight, no markings. Green cloth, gilt decor and lettering, some shelf wear.All illustrations maps present, some pages uncut. S9 3.