August 1967 (28 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Industrial and Staff Canteen Undertakings Wages Council
22nd August 1967. W.A. Thomas, Secretary Issued by order of the Wages Council
Published by [s.n]
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.28
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1967. Paperback. "I.S.C. (41). To Be Posted Up. Commissioning organisation: Issued by order of the Wages Council, 22nd August 1967. W.A. Thomas, Secretary 19 p. 24 cm. Pamphlet. A good copy." Keywords: Subjects. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.77
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Industrial and Staff Canteen Undertakings Wages Council
22nd August 1967. W.A. Thomas, Secretary Issued by order of the Wages Council
Published by [s.n] 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.37
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1967. Paperback. "I.S.C. (41). To Be Posted Up. Commissioning organisation: Issued by order of the Wages Council, 22nd August 1967. W.A. Thomas, Secretary 19 p. 24 cm. Pamphlet. A good copy." Keywords: Subjects. Not a first edition copy. . . .
Published by New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, Inc., 1948. 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition - "First Regular Edition" (as stated upon copyright page; preceded by a limited deluxe edition) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. [10], 1067 pages. Hardcover: H 21.75cm x L 15cm. No dust jacket (i.e. lacking). Dark blue cloth rubbed; light scuffing/fraying at spine ends; slender shelf-wear to boards' bottom edges with scuffing… to corner tips; minor flaking to spine's otherwise reasonably bright gilt stamping. Text block edges toned. Remnant of peeled bookplate on front pastedown; shallow bottom margin tears to pages 669-686. Carl Sandburg's slightly smudged black ink signature at center of front free endpaper. Binding is firm. Please note that this thick book has an approximate shipping weight of 3.5 pounds (1.58 kg) and may require additional postage for any postal class other than domestic Media Mail.

The Clan MacLeod Magazine 1967 Vol 5 No 32 /. Arthur W Rogers "Some MacLeods of Queens County Nova Scotia" / Joan Wolrige Gordon "New York 1967" / Colin MacLeod Of Glendale "Our Visit To Australia August To November 1966"
Flora MacLeod Of MacLeod / Arthur W Rogers "Some MacLeods of Queens County Nova Scotia" / Joan Wolrige Gordon "New York 1967" / Colin MacLeod Of Glendale "Our Visit To Australia August To November 1966"
Published by The Clan MacLeod 1967
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 32 pages. Illustrated. Arthur W Rogers "Some MacLeods of Queens County Nova Scotia" / Joan Wolrige Gordon "New York 1967" / Colin MacLeod Of Glendale "Our Visit To Australia August To November 1966" (SL#124).

Seller: Jürgen Patzer, Konstanz, , GermanyJürgen Patzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.34
US$ 21.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Enthält ein Gespräch ("Wir haben einer langen Entwicklung zu dienen"), das Kurt Weidemann mit Carl Keidel anlässlich seines 65. Geburtstags u. seines 50jährigen Jubiläums als Drucker führte.
Published by Salzburg, 1967
Seller: Antiquariat Weinek, Salzburg, AustriaAntiquariat Weinek
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.65
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OProgrammzettel. Spielplan - Ausgabe März 1967. - Leichte Gbrsp.

Drei Generationen. Die pädagogische Situation der Gegenwart und das Bildungsideal der Zukunft.
Riekel, August [Christian August Riekel (1897 in Wolfsanger - 1967 in Tutzing): dt. Pädagoge und Dramatiker]:
Published by Ernst Reinhardt, München: 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Steinwedel, Betzendorf, , GermanyAntiquariat Steinwedel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
fester Einband. 199 Seiten, O.Ln., 8° (ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar: Kleberest von ehemaliger Signatur auf Rücken u. Deckel; handschriftl. Signatur auf Rücken; Stempel u. Signatur auf Vorsatz und Titel / Deckel lichtrandig und etw. fleckig).

Magritte | Exhibition Catalogue Organised by the Arts Council of Great Britain at The Tate Gallery, London 14 February - 2 April 1969
Sylvester, David [René François Ghislain Magritte (21 November 1898 - 15 August 1967) was a Belgian surrealist artist known for his depictions of familiar objects in unfamiliar, unexpected contexts].
Published by Published by The Arts Council, The Tate Gallery, London Third Corrected Edition . 1969. 1969
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.19
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Publisher's original illustrated card wrap covers (soft back). 4to. 9'' x 8''. Contains 136 pp with plates in colour and monochrome throughout. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. ART [Surrealism].
Paul Klee 1879-1940 Gesamtausstellung
Record of exhibitions held at Kunsthalle Basel from June to August 1967
Published by Kunsthalle Basel 1879
- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, , SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Singapore to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. Number of books: 1.
Published by Not Available N.A, china
- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, , SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Singapore to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. The book is in fine condition.
Language: German
Published by Salzburg, 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Weinek, Salzburg, AustriaAntiquariat Weinek
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 37.56
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
o. Pag. [10 Bll.] OHeft. Mit den eighd. Signaturen von Ludwig und Werba. - Leichte Gbrsp.
- Softcover
Seller: Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, ZH, SwitzerlandBiblion Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4° ca. 100 S. OKart. Mit kleinen Lichtrand. Gute Erhaltung. Heft 318. 27. Jg. - Texte von Mauel Gasser, Peter Bichsel, Willy Rotzler u.a. Mit 56 ganzs. Fotos von Cartier-Bresson und Anmerkungen zu einzelnen Bildern. Sprache: deutsch.
Published by Not Available N.A, china
- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, , SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 76.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Singapore to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. The book is in fine condition.

Published by Manteau 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, , BelgiumUntje.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 83.33 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Verkleuring. 942 p., [13] bl. pl. : ill. Dutch.
Published by Privatdruck, Deutschland 1967
Seller: Bücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert, Kassel, GermanyBücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.46
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
47 S. Schmales Hochformat. Biegsamer, kartonierter Einband grün lederartig bezogen. Innen versch. Texte, Bibelstellen, Zitate (u.a. aus Hamlet etc.) und priv. Briefe/Texte zum Tode des Betreffenden. Wohl selten, da nur in Kleinst-Auflage gedruckt (war zum privaten Gebrauch bestimmt, nie eine Veröffentlichung für die breite Masse…!). Das Lebensalter, Korrektur Hamlet-Text + einige Unter- bzw. Anstreichungen im Text mit Kuli + Blei. Sonst sauber/gut. Zust. 2+.
Seller: Bücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert, Kassel, GermanyBücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.77
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
185 S. Zahlreiche, auch farbige Gemälderepros und Texte dazu. Sehr guter Zustand.

Published by Harcort, Brace and Company, NY 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, U.S.A.Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 339.99
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 6.5"x9.5" 604 indexed pages. Abridged Edtion. Grass green cloth boards. Gilt letters to front and spine (faded). Gift inscription on ffed (depradation). Preface and Note by author. Spine straight, sewn binding tight, pages clean w/soft tone. Not x-library. No DJ. 43 photos, cartoons,… sketches, maps, and letters. Pencil notes in margins. Secure ship w/track #. Pulitzer Prize for History; National Book Award for Nonfiction.

Published by Wien und Gmunden, 1961 und 1964. 1964
- Manuscript
Seller: Antiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH, Vienna, A, AustriaAntiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.36
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Zusammen 2 SS. Qu.-8vo. Jeweils mit eh. Adresse. Dankt Josef Wesely für ihm übersandte Geburtstagswünsche. - Pepöck war Sängerknabe im Augustiner-Chorherrenstift St. Florian und studierte 1906-11 am Wiener Konservatorium. Danach als Korrepetitor am Stadttheater in Troppau, als Kapellmeister in Iglau, Bozen, Reichenberg, Elberfel…d und Dortmund tätig, lebte er seit 1926 als freischaffender Komponist in Gmunden. "Seine Operetten 'Mädel ade!' (1930) und 'Trompeterliebe' (1934) erzielten gute Erfolge [.] Der Mangel an geeigneten Libretti und der Niedergang der Operettenpflege nach 1945 ließen sein Wirken für die nachlehárische Operette nicht mehr voll zur Geltung kommen" MGG X, 1022f.).

Published by Arkham House, [Sauk City, Wisconsin] 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, self wrappers, stapled, the first seven issues bound in burgundy cloth, the last three issues not bound. All published. A complete file of the house organ of Arkham House, internationally known for their publications in the science fiction, fantasy and horror genres. A wealth of historical and bibliographical data on the… books and their authors as well as short fiction and poetry by H. P. Lovecraft, Clark Ashton Smith, Robert E. Howard, L. Sprague de Camp, August Derleth, and others. Fine copies, except for number 3 which has a 45 mm closed split along the upper spine fold. (#174173).

Published by Arkham House, [Sauk City, Wisconsin] 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, self wrappers, stapled, the first seven issues bound in burgundy cloth, the last three issues not bound. All published. A complete file of the house organ of Arkham House, internationally known for their publications in the science fiction, fantasy and horror genres. A wealth of historical and bibliographical data on the… books and their authors as well as short fiction and poetry by H. P. Lovecraft, Clark Ashton Smith, Robert E. Howard, L. Sprague de Camp, August Derleth, and others. Fine copies. (#178406).

Published by Arkham House, [Sauk City, Wisconsin] 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, self wrappers, stapled, the first seven issues bound in burgundy cloth, the last three issues not bound. All published. A complete file of the house organ of Arkham House, internationally known for their publications in the science fiction, fantasy and horror genres. A wealth of historical and bibliographical data on the… books and their authors as well as short fiction and poetry by H. P. Lovecraft, Clark Ashton Smith, Robert E. Howard, L. Sprague de Camp, August Derleth, and others. Fine copies. (#174143).

Published by Arkham House, [Sauk City, Wisconsin] 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, self wrappers, bound in publisher's black cloth. One of 676 complete sets hardbound in black cloth by the publisher. All published. A complete file of the house organ of Arkham House, internationally known for their publications in the science fiction, fantasy and horror genres. A wealth of historical and bibliographical… data on the books and their authors as well as short fiction and poetry by H. P. Lovecraft, Clark Ashton Smith, Robert E. Howard, L. Sprague de Camp, August Derleth, and others. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#155610).

Published by Arkham House, [Sauk City, Wisconsin] 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, self self wrappers, stapled. All published. A complete file of the house organ of Arkham House, internationally known for their publications in the science fiction, fantasy and horror genres. A wealth of historical and bibliographical data on the books and their authors as well as short fiction and poetry by H. P. Lovecr…aft, Clark Ashton Smith, Robert E. Howard, L. Sprague de Camp, August Derleth, and others. A fine set. (#155042).
a) UNPOLITISCHE LIEDER, Erster Theil / Zweiter Theil; 2 THEILE IN 2 BÄNDEN, KOMPLETT. - Beigebunden im 2. Band: b) ZEHN ACTENSTÜCKE ÜBER DIE AMTSENTSETZUNG DES PROFESSORS HOFFMANN VON FALLERSLEBEN.
HOFFMANN VON FALLERSLEBEN, August Heinrich (1798-1874, Dichter und Germanist, trug wesentlich zur Etablierung der Germanistik als wissenschaftliche Disziplin bei; Autor der deutschen Nationalhymne 'Das Lied der Deutschen') / Gustav Adolph Ludwig Wilhelm Freiherr von Liebenstein (1891-1967, deutscher Kapitän zur See und Industrieller; Provenienz):
Published by a) Hamburg, bei Hoffmann und Campe, 1840/1841; b) Mannheim, Verlag von Friedrich Bassermann, 1843. 1843
Seller: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, GermanyC O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany .
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 572.18
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
a) XII, 204 / (2) X, 202 Seiten; b) 30 S. - Wohl etwas spätere rotbraune Leineneinbände mit dezenter Rückenvergoldung und goldgepr. Rückentitel; 8vo.(ca. 19 x 11 x 3 cm). *** (W/G 63; 71) 1. AUFLAGEN, 2 TEILE 'UNPOLITISCHE LIEDER' + 'ZEHN ACTENSTÜCKE. . .' IN 2 BÄNDEN, KOMPLETT. - Vordere Innendeckel beider Bände mit Exlibris 'B…ibliothek des Freiherrn G. A. von Liebenstein', die gegenüberliegenden Vorsatzblätter mit seinem handschriftlichen Namenszug und wiederholter Inventarnummer; SEHR GUTE EXEMPLARE. --- a) ''DIE IM VORMÄRZ . . . POPULÄREN . . . LIEDERZYKLEN ['UNPOLITISCHE LIEDER'] SIND ALLES ANDERE ALS ''UNPOLITISCH''. Zielpunkte des Angriffs sind das ewige Philistertum, die billige Zufriedenheit des Biedermanns, der in Demut vor Polizei und Zensur die Zeit verschläft. Die Kritik richtet sich aber ebenso gegen den Hochmut und Privilegienkampf der Aristokratie, gegen Militär und stehende Heere, gegen Priester und Kirche. Die geldgierigen Fürsten und ihre leeren Versprechungen, der Frankfurter Bundestag mit seinen Amüsements, Bundesakte und Zollverein werden nicht geschont''(Kindlers Neues Literatur Lexikon). / b) VON HOFFMANN SELBST ZUSAMMENGESTELLTE DOKUMENTATION ÜBER SEINE, VON DER PREUSSISCHEN REGIERUNG ANGEORDNETE, PENSIONSLOSE ENTLASSUNG als Professor für deutsche Sprache und Literatur in Breslau, den Entzug der preußische Staatsbürgerschaft und der damit verbundenen Ausweisung nach Erscheinen des zweiten Teils der 'Unpolitischen Lieder' im August 1841. Noch im selben Jahr publizierten Hoffmann & Campe in Hamburg und Paul Neff in Stuttgart sein auf Helgoland gedichtetes 'LIED DER DEUTSCHEN' als Notenblatt zu Haydns Melodie zu 'Gott erhalte Franz, den Kaiser'. In Buchform konnte es dann erst 1842 - zunächst anonym - in der Schweiz erschienen, 1843 dann dort auch unter seinem Namen. Diese Editionen - inkl. der ersten in Deutschland erschienenen Buchausgaben (Text- und Liederbuch) aus der Sammlung 'SO KAM DAS LIED DER DEUTSCHEN NACH DEUTSCHLAND' ebenfalls im Bestand. . .

Language: German
Published by Salzburg, - 1967
Seller: Antiquariat Weinek, Salzburg, AustriaAntiquariat Weinek
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 500.66
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
o. Pag. [6 Bll.] OProgrammheft. Jaklitsch III 147f. - Leichte Gbrsp. - Mit den eighd. Signaturen von Leo Lehmann, Kurt Meisel, S. Lowitz, Eva Zilcher, Bernhard Wicki, Edd Stavjanik, W. Gasser, Hanna Burgwitz, Ali Al-Suaidi, Joachim Benning, Hans Hessling, Gerhard Zeman, Erna Michall,Josef Krastel, Ernst Princz, Barbara Lorenz, A…lma Seidler, Peter Gruber, Thomas Egg, Ulrike Thiel, Gunhilt Eichhorn und Renate Seids.

Language: German
Published by Salzburg, - 1967
Seller: Antiquariat Weinek, Salzburg, AustriaAntiquariat Weinek
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 500.66
US$ 29.51 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
o. Pag. [6 Bll.] OProgrammheft. Jaklitsch III 147f. - Leichte Gbrsp., St. a. V. - Mit den eighd. Signaturen von Leo Lehmann, Kurt Meisel, S. Lowitz, Eva Zilcher, Bernhard Wicki, Edd Stavjanik, W. Gasser, Hanna Burgwitz, Ali Al-Suaidi, Joachim Benning, Hans Hessling, Gerhard Zeman, Erna Michall,Josef Krastel, Ernst Princz, Barbar…a Lorenz, Alma Seidler, Peter Gruber, Thomas Egg, Ulrike Thiel, Gunhilt Eichhorn und Renate Seids.