August Klapper (28 results)
Language: English
Published by Colonial Williamsburg 1964
- Softcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: VERY GOOD. 34 clean, unmarked, tight pages; very light shelf and corner wear on cover.
Language: English
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, VA 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.99
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket.

Published by Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, Williamsburg, VA 1964
- Softcover
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 34 pages, illustrations; 23 cm. Williamsburg craft series. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Size: 8vo.

Language: English
Published by Colonial Williamsburg 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Wordbank Books, Victorville, CA, U.S.A.Wordbank Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 20.01; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 15.01
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good.

Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg 1958
- Softcover
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.George Ong Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. ii, 34 pp., illustrated, 8vo, stapled wrapper. Good copy only; split at bottom half of left fold, some light overall wear.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.13
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Printer in Eighteenth Century Williamsburg: An Account of His Life and Times, His Office and His Craft. Book.
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, 1964 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. pbk stapled 34pp illustr facsimile documents light shelfwear to covers otherwise an excellent clean tight unmarked copy as new.
Published by Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1958. 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good. - Octavo, printed wraps. Lightly soiled. 34 pp. B&W illustrations. Very good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.93
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg, VA 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, WI, U.S.A.Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Williamsburg Craft Series. Stated revision of the 1955 edition, edited by Parke Rouse. This revision made by Thomas K. Ford. Book has no writing or marking, [2], 34 pages.
More imagesPublished by Williamsburg 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Thus. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Published by Williamsburg, 1958. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with edgewear/tears on front and back cover 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. P…lease email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Colonial Williamsburg, VA 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback. 34 clean pages. Staple binding.

Published by Colonial Williamsburg 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Lightly read if read at all. No markings in book. Stapled binding is fine.

Published by Williamsburg [Va.] : Published by Colonial Williamsburg 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description; ii, 34 p. : ill., facsims. ; 23 cm. Subject; Printing Virginia Williamsburg. 3 Kg.
Published by Colonial Williamsburg
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. (Printing Industry, Virginia, Colonial Williamsburg) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerpaper wrappers. 8vo. paper wrappers. ii, 34 pages. Reprint of the first edition from 1955. A near fine copy.

Published by Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerpaper wrappers. 8vo. paper wrappers. ii, 34 pages. Reprint. Revised from the 1955 edition. A near fine copy.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.42
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Williamsburg [Va.] : Published by Colonial Williamsburg 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.83
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description; ii, 34 p. : ill., facsims. ; 23 cm. Subject; Printing Virginia Williamsburg. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.32
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Williamsburg: Virgina: Colonial Williamsburg 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8vo. Softcover. 34 pp. B&W Plates, Very Good; part of the Williamsburg Craft Series.From the collection of the late Frederick G Ruffner Jr, founder of Gale Research, Detroit.
Language: German
Published by Wiesbaden, Selbstverlag der Verfasser 1911,. 1911
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Schröter -Uta-Janine Störmer, Unna, , GermanyAntiquariat Schröter -Uta-Janine Störmer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.08
US$ 52.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
195 S., OHLn m. bedruckten Pappdeckeln. Wenige Tabellen im Text. Schröder war Sekretär der Handwerkskammer, Klapper Mittelschullehrer in Wiesbaden. Druck und Kommissionsverlag der Hofbuchdruckerei P. Plaum. Achte, neubearbeitete Auflage. 14. und 15. Tausend. Wenige Stockflecken. Ordentliches Exemplar. Selten. Good copy. Rare. Ac…tually it is not possible, sending books to the USA. Aktuell können keine Bücher in die USA versandt werden. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1958 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 48 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1955 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 40 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
More images[CHILDREN] THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. ALSO, THE HISTORY OF MRS. WILLIAMS, AND HER PLUMB CAKE. WHICH SHE MATHEMATICALLY DIVIDED AMONG HER PUPILS, ACCORDING TO THEIR MERIT. THE STORY OF LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
August R. Klapper [Master Printer] | Carl Anderson Rosenberg [Woodcuts]
Published by Printing Office of Colonial Williamsburg, Williamsburg [Va.] 1956 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: BLACK SWAN BOOKS, INC., ABAA, ILAB, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.BLACK SWAN BOOKS, INC., ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerFull Leather. Condition: Very Good binding. 24mo.; in full green morooco, double ruled in blind to the perimeter of the boards, with inner decorative rule with acorn motif at the corners; spine with gilt decorations; [2], 3-26 pages, followed by colophon; illustrated with woodcuts throughout. There is a small amount of green "bl…eed" at the bottom of the front pastedown, next to the turn-in.~~"This book is intended to represent an example of the literature produced for young people of the 18th century. Although inspired by a book in the library of Columbia University, it is not a facsimile of any one volume. The book is set by hand in Caslon Type at the Printing Office of Colonial Williamsburg by August R. Klapper, Master Printer. The illustrations for this publication were printed from wood blocks engraved by Carl Anderson Rosenberg of the College of William and Mary, Williamsburg in Virginia. Very Good binding.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1894 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 554 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 554 Language: German.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.54
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1894. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Pages: - 554, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 554 554.