August Nelaton (5 results)

Language: French
Published by Germer-Baillière 1844
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Turgid Tomes, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.Turgid Tomes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 292.00
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Germer-Baillière, 1844-1859. Five volume set, hard cover; first edition. VG condition in contemporary French calf backed marbled boards, spines gilt with black leather labels, lightly rubbed.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Patrick's Rare Books, IOBA, Hudsonville, MI, U.S.A.Patrick's Rare Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 325.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Clinical Lectures on Surgery. By M. Nelaton. From Notes Taken By Walter F. Atlee, M. D. Philadelphia, 1855 Octavo volume in original full brown calf binding with black title plate on spine. Prior 19th century owner s signature on front pastedown. Prior dealer s marks penciled on front flyleaf. A brigh…t and unmarked copy. Binding tight. Mild damp stain at top and bottom edges. Leather minimally scuffed. Topics include trauma, burns, fractures, inflammation, gynecology, cancer, and much more. The preface notes that microscopic observations from M. Charles Robin and M. Lebert have also been included. Title page includes a Latin quote form Morgagni (De Sedibus et Causis.). August Nelaton invented several surgical instruments. His name is eponymously preserved in Nelaton s tumor and Nelaton s line. Nélaton "was, in fact, in many respects, the best surgeon whom France has produced during the [nineteenth] century, being unsurpassed as a diagnostician, as an operator, and as a clinical teacher" (Billings, The History and Literature of Surgery, p. 113). Walter Atlee is the son of John Lightfoot Atlee (to whom this book is dedicated). John Atlee performed the first successful double oophorectomy (Garrison-Morton 6034).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Patrick's Rare Books, IOBA, Hudsonville, MI, U.S.A.Patrick's Rare Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 485.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Elemens de Pathologie Chururgicale par A. Nelaton. Paris, 1844 through 1859 (five volumes issued serially). Five octavo volume sin brown quarter calf bindings with marbled paper over boards. Raised bands, red title plates, and gold text on spines. Hinges strong and boards securely attache…d. Marbled end papers. Some minor scuffing, corners bumped, scattered foxing and damp stain, and a few folded corners. Leather chipped at top of volume 2 spine. Early owner s signature on title page of volume 1. Illustrated with multiple in-text figures. August Nelaton (1807 to 1873). First edition. Garrison Morton 5597: Nélaton was a great teacher and operator at the Hôpital St. Louis. He invented several surgical instruments. The description of Nélaton s tumor of bone appears in vol. 2, p. 46, and on p. 441, Nélaton s line.
More imagesRECUEIL DE RAPPORTS SUR LES PROGRÈS DES SCIENCES ET DES LETTRES EN FRANGE. RAPPORT SUR LES PROGRÈS DE LA CHIRURGIE, PAR MM. DENONVILLIERS, NÉLATON, VELPEAU, FELIX GUYON, LÉON LABBÉ. PUBLICATION FAITE SOUS LES AUSPICES DU MINISTÈRE DE L'INSTRUCTION PUBLIQUE. PARIS. IMPRIMÉ PAR AUTORISATION DE SON EXC. LE GARDE DES SCEAUX A L'IMPRIMERIE IMPÉRIALE. M DCCC LXVIl.
Nelaton, August; Guyon, Felix Jean Casimir; Velpeau, Alfred Armand Louis Marie
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Patrick's Rare Books, IOBA, Hudsonville, MI, U.S.A.Patrick's Rare Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 750.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Quarter brown leather with marbled boards. Gold text on spine. Scattered chips and scuffs. ¼ inch crack at head of front hinge, otherwise, hinges all intact and strong. Marbled end papers. Mild foxing. Clean, bright, and tight throughout. Jean Casimir Felix Guyon (1831-1920) was Professor… of Genito-urinary Surgery at Paris, and a great teacher (G-M 4183). He also was an outstanding French urologist of his day, an operator of great skill and a brilliant lithotomist. (G-M4177). Velpeau wrote the most comprehensive book on surgery in French of its time (G-M 5592). See also G-M 5597: Nélaton was a great teacher and operator at the Hôpital St. Louis. He invented several surgical instruments. : Ffep, blank, half title, full title, iv, 768, blank, rfep.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.78
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 136 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.31 inches. This item is printed on demand.