August Stern (130 results)

The USSR Vs. Dr. Mikhail Stern - the Only Tape Recording of a Trial Smuggled out of the Soviet Union
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.20
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Good or better - but ex-library with ex-library markings.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The USSR vs. Dr. Mikhail Stern: The Only Tape Recording of a Trial Smuggled Out of the Societ Union.
- Hardcover
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.95
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good-. Octavo in dust jacket, 267 pp., notes, ink-stamps, wear to the rear pastedown endpaper Preface by Stern. Introduction by William B. Simons. "The Legal Background," Leon Lipson. Translated from the Russian by Marco Carynnyk.

The USSR Vs. Dr. Mikhail Stern: The Only Tape Recording of a Trial Smuggled Out of the Soviet Union
Edited By Stern, August; Translated from the Russian By Carynnyk, Marco
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good -. First American Edition. Normal dust jacket wear; light book wear; a nice copy. 267 pages. Transcript of the first tape recording of a Soviet trial ever to be smuggled out of Russia. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. 1st American edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Tr. by Marco Carynnyk. Lg. 8vo. Black cl., gilt stamping. 267pp. incl. notes. Dj VG, price-clipped. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Sexual practices, Soviet Union).
Published by Ullstein Verlag Berlin, Wien, Frankfurt 1977 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, GermanyAntiquariat Bücherparadies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.63
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
319 S. kart mit Schutzumschlag Buch sehr guter Zustand.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bungalow Books, ABAA, Pueblo, CO, U.S.A.Bungalow Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition; First Printing. Top corners slightly bumped, and the dust jacket top corners are creased. Edited and translated from the French by Mark Howson and Cary Ryan. ; 304 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.33
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1994. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 1994. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity orga…nizations.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.36
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1994. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 1994. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to ch…arity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.51
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

The USSR Vs. Dr. Mikhail Stern - the Only Tape Recording of a Trial Smuggled out of the Soviet Union
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 267 pages; Description: 267 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Shtern, Mikhail, 1918- 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: L'ivre d'histoire, Aillant sur Tholon, FranceL'ivre d'histoire
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.30
US$ 6.94 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paris Albin Michel 1979. Traduit du russe en collaboration avec les auteurs par Wladimir Berelowitch. Carte documents illustrés en annexe. In-8 broché. 349 pages. Etat d'usage très convenable.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Atticus Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaAtticus Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Classics in Education series. Facsimile edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Boards & Wraps
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First US Edition. Light rubbing and toning, heavy foxing to the top edges, hinge crack. Jacket with rubbing, toning, foxing mostly on verso, a few small tears. Uncommon. Photo on request. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

The USSR Vs. Dr. Mikhail Stern - the Only Tape Recording of a Trial Smuggled out of the Soviet Union
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.07
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 267 pages; Description: 267 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Shtern, Mikhail, 1918- 1 Kg.
Published by Toronto 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.75
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good. 8vo, cloth, d.w. (Toronto, 1977).

- Hardcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.11
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 313 Seiten; Das Buch befindet sich in einem gut erhaltenen Zustand. Original-Schutzumschlag vorhanden (siehe Foto). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 625.

Language: Dzongkha
Published by FischerTaschenbuchverlag, Franklfurt am Main 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Frau Ursula Reinhold, Dortmund, GermanyFrau Ursula Reinhold
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.18
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. Ohne Schutzumschlag. überarbeitete und erwiterte Ausgabe.

- Hardcover
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.88
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Publisher: Urizen Books, 1977, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-916354-61-X. Book.

The USSR vs. Dr. Mikhail Stern: The Only Tape Recording of a Trial Smuggled out of the Soviet Union
Stern, Mikhail, ed. by August Stern, trans. by Marco Carynnyk
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 36.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good, fair. First American Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 267, DJ worn and soiled, large price clipping on front DJ flap.

- Hardcover
Seller: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Germanybutzle
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.11
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 313 S. B1782-06 9783550079245 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

The USSR vs. Dr. Mikhail Stern: The Only Tape Recording of a Trial Smuggled out of the Soviet Union
Stern, Mikhail, and Stern, August (Editor), and Carynnyk, Marco (Translator)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 37.50
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. [6], 267, [3] p.; 24 cm. Notes. First published in 1976 under title: Un procès "ordinaire" en U.R.S.S. From Wikipedia: "Stern was born in a Jewish family in a small Ukrainian town of Zhmerynka. In 1944 he received his doctor degree, and in 1947 organized in Chernovtsy the first endocrinological center in Ukraine. In 1…952 he moved to Vinnitsa. In 1974, after his sons, Viktor (born 1941) and August (born 1945), applied for asylum in Israel, Stern was questioned at the Vinnitsa visa office and his flat was searched. Two weeks later he was arrested and in December sentenced to eight years of hard labor in Kharkiv. In 1976, August published a transcript of his father's trial, which was the first time the transcript of a dissident trial was leaked to the public The transcript revealed various inconsistencies, implying that the case was fabricated. In 1977, an international tribunal was organized in Stern's defense in Amsterdam. Stern was released a week before the opening of the tribunal." Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. DJ has some wear, soiling, edge tears and chips. First American Edition [stated]. Presumed first printing.
Language: French
- Softcover
Seller: Bibliofolie, Haudrecy, , FranceBibliofolie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.95
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Enregistrement clandestin traduit par Ania Chevalliep.In-8 broché(format moyen),couverture illustrée,Editions Gallimard/Collection>,Paris,1977,337 pages,léger pli au 1er plat,bon état général.

Published by Borgens Forlag, Denmark 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Alta-Glamour Inc., Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Alta-Glamour Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
377pp., ill in b/w. Text in Danish. Danish translation of "La Vie Sexuelle en U.R.S.S." (Sex in the USSR). Original wrappers. Shelfwear. Very good.
Published by Verlag Ullstein, Berlin 1977
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, GermanyAntiquariat am Soonwald
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ISBN 3-550307354-2 318 S 22,3x15cm, Leinenstruktur, illustr. OU, sehr guter Buchzustand.

Language: French
Published by Gallimard, Paris 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Lettres Slaves - Francis, Paris, FR, FranceLibrairie Lettres Slaves - Francis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.30
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. 337 p. : couv. ill. ; 22 cm. Édité par August Stern ; traduit du russe par Ania Chevallier ; [préface de Pierre Nora] - "Le procès du docteur Stern était devenu un symbole de la répression. Les fils parvinrent à enregistrer les audiences et à emporter les bandes quand ils émigrèrent. Le li…vre qui en sera tiré a été publié en 1976 chez Gallimard (Un procès "ordinaire" en URSS : le docteur Stern devant ses juges). L'année suivante, Mikhaïl Stern était libéré après la signature par soixante-six Prix Nobel " - Collection "Témoins". Mikhail Shaevich Stern (1918 -2005) était un endocrinologue, sexologue et dissident soviétique.