Auguste Bebel (23 results)
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.13
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and has light toning Good DJ with some edge wear and fading to spine.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.44
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Júcar, Biblioteca Histórica del Socialismo nº77, 1980, Barcelona. 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Librería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A., VALENCINA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN, SpainLibrería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.50
US$ 19.61 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
18x11. 272 pgs. (M7119).
Language: Spanish
Published by Ediciones Jucar, Barcelona 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Llibrenet, Sant Feliu del Raco, SpainLlibrenet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.50
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Col. Biblioteca Histórica del Socialismo, 77 La fotografía que aparece en la pantalla puede ser distinta a la real. Todos nuestros libros son de segunda mano. Historia (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.69
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.91
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: El Pergamí Vell (Sant Celoni), Sant Celoni, SpainEl Pergamí Vell (Sant Celoni)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.35
US$ 38.06 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Otros Colaboradores: Observaciones: Tapa Blanda. Roces y marcas de uso. . 330 p.

Language: French
Published by chez P. Lorenzi, à Milan 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Bouquinerie L'Ivre Livre, FOIX, FranceBouquinerie L'Ivre Livre
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.70
US$ 19.15 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Bon. Grand in-8° broché de VIII+373 pages. Fac similé de ce classique du féminisme socialiste, paru en 1891 dans la traduction de Henri Ravé. Couverture légèrement poussièreuse, avec quelques rousseurs éparses l'intérieur est très frais, sinon en très bon état.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Published by Slatkine, Paris - Genève 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB), Montréal, CanadaLibrairie Bonheur d'occasion (LILA / ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 33.21
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. In-8. 373 pages. Signature en page-titre et en dernière page. Réimpression de l'édition de 1891.

- Softcover
Seller: LIBRAIRIE GIL-ARTGIL SARL, RODEZ, FranceLIBRAIRIE GIL-ARTGIL SARL
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.70
US$ 42.68 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Slatkine 1979, In-8 broché, 373 pages. Présentation d'Anne Marie Sohn. Très bon état.
Published by Georges Carre Paris 1891
Seller: Librería Hijazo, LOGROÑO, SpainLibrería Hijazo
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.45
US$ 26.53 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
373 pag.25cm.lomo piel LITERATURA-FEMINISMO-ANTIGUOS.
Published by Editions Slatkine 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, FranceLibrairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.76
US$ 69.21 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Livre en français. Collection Ressources. Broché. 373 pages. Livre.
More imagesPublished by ressources 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Lioudalivre, conches en ouche, FranceLioudalivre
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 32.08
US$ 62.29 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. 39853. Envoi rapide La femme dans le passé, le présent et l'avenir Auguste Bebel (1840-1913), socialiste allemand, ouvrier tourneur, adhéra en 1861 à une association ouvrière et se rapprocha progressivement du socialisme marxiste. Avec W. Liebknecht, il anima la fraction marxiste du mouvement o…uvrier jusqu'au jour où ils fondèrent ensemble, en 1869, le parti social-démocrate. Parmi ses ouvrages théoriques, le plus important reste La femme et le socialisme, publié en 1883, connu aussi sous son second titre : La femme dans le passé, le présent et l'avenir. Cette première manifestation du féminisme naissant a permis d'initier les militants à la question féminine et, plus encore, au marxisme vulgarisé. Cent ans après la première édition, cet ouvrage alimente les débats au sein d'un féminisme résurgent. Trois parties le composent : la première retrace l'histoire de la condition de la femme depuis la préhistoire jusqu'à nos jours, s'inspirant d'Engels et des travaux sociologiques de Morgan. La deuxième est consacrée à l'examen de la condition de la femme à la fin du dix-neuvième siècle; c'est ici que Bebel expose les réformes et les changements que le socialisme est censé apporter à cette situation. Dans la troisième partie enfin, Bebel déborde complètement le sujet pour fournir un résumé brillant de toutes les thèses majeures du marxisme. Le lecteur contemporain, à côté du militant, trouvera dans ce livre d'intéressants développements sur la science, les sciences humaines, tributaires de l'environnement culturel du temps, mais révélateurs des mentalités du XIXe siècle allemand, dont Bebel reste le représentant. Et si les féministes contemporaines se divisent sur l'opposition entretenue depuis Bebel entre lutte de classes et lutte de sexes, le dilemne, femme d'abord ou ouvrière avant tout, est ici pesé, quoique non résolu. La smicarde et l'avocate ont-elles des intérêts communs et peuvent-elles lutter ensemble ? Voici quelques ouvertures que la relecture du classique de Bebel a suggérées depuis dix ans. Présenté par Anne-Marie SOHN.
Published by Paris, Georges Carré 1891 1891
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, BelgiumAntiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 78.41
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
viii + 375pp. + portrait de l'auteur, 1e édition française, 23cm., reliure cart. moderne (plats marbrés, dos en toile), bon état, G100047.

Published by CARRE GEORGES 1891
- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 100.98
US$ 48.44 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R320006941: 1891. In-4. Broché. Etat d'usage, Tâchée, Dos frotté, Quelques rousseurs. 373 pages augmentées d'un frontispice - envoi du traducteur. . . . Classification Dewey : 305.4-La femme.
Published by Gand, Volksdrukkerij 23, 754 pp., portrait de l'auteur, rel., d. rexine, couv. conservée. 1911
Seller: Au Vieux Quartier, NAMUR, BelgiumAu Vieux Quartier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 52.27
US$ 48.44 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
L'auteur (1840-1913), d'abord ouvrier, fut député du SPD allemand. Il est considéré comme étant féministe, en un siècle qui en eut peu.
Published by Gand, Volksdrukkerij 1911 1911
Seller: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, BelgiumAntiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 98.02
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
754pp.+ frontispice (portrait de l'auteur), nouvelle traduction française d'après la 50me édition allemande par Avanti, 23cm., br.orig. (plat inférieur remplacé), pour la plupart non coupé, bon état, G88333.

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2015
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.59
US$ 49.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Ecrit en 1879, ce livre, egalement connu sous sa forme remaniee, Les femmes et le socialisme, est un des premiers grands textes de l'histoire sur l'oppression des femmes. Reedite des dizaines de fois et traduit en plusieurs langues, il fit connaitre la cause des femmes dans les milieux ouvri…ers et socialistes et fut un livre de reference pour des milliers de feministes au moins jusqu'a la seconde guerre mondiale. Dans le milieu socialiste, alors tres largement masculin, la cause des femmes n'a pas sa place: en 1866 encore, on voit, au congres de l'Association Internationale des Travailleurs, une majorite de membres se prononcer contre le droit des femmes au travail. Le projet d'Auguste Bebel se veut global: le titre du livre en annonce le plan, il s'agit de decrire l'evolution du statut de la femme des premiers jours de l'humanite jusqu'a ceux qui suivront la revolution socialiste. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 141.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. ?To students of the earlier history of the social democratic party the book is certain to become a source of the first importance.?-American Political Science Review This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availabil…ity.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 130.43
US$ 23.57 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 121.18
US$ 49.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. ?To students of the earlier history of the social democratic party the book is certain to become a source of the first importance.?-American Political Science Review This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on st…ock availability.