Auster Henry (25 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: GloryBe Books & Ephemera, LLC, Deforest, WI, U.S.A.GloryBe Books & Ephemera, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.95
US$ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good plus. NOT A FORMER LIBRARY BOOK.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.07
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Signed. Inscribed by the author. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Faded; Date stamp in ink on fly leaf.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
232pp. 8vo cloth Ex-library, boards slightly warped else Near Fine/no dj 0-674-53676-2.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 232 pp., 24 cm. Subjects; Eliot, George 1819-1880 Criticism and interpretation. Women and literature Engl…and History 19th century. Didactic fiction, English History and criticism. Regionalism in literature. Local color in literature. 3 Kg.

Language: English
Published by Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Nilbog Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.Nilbog Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.95
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. First Edition (1st printing). This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing)l.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.Kenneth A. Himber
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.50
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Published by Harvard University Press
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 232 pages. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Foxing on top edge.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.05
US$ 16.14 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 232 pp., 24 cm. Subjects; Eliot, George 1819-1880 Criticism and interpretation. Women and literature Engl…and History 19th century. Didactic fiction, English History and criticism. Regionalism in literature. Local color in literature. 1 Kg.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Larger book, green cloth, silver lettering bright on spine, lightly browned along bottom front edge, 232 pages. DJ heavy paper blue background with abstract green illustration on front, lightly faded at top front, spine browned, very tiny tear at top front tip and top fro…nt spine indentation. Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.77
US$ 14.26 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. 232pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Harvard UP, 1970.
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA 1970
- First Edition
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Bibliography and index. Spine-fading; price-clipped.; Octavo.
More imagesPublished by University of Maine 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Mantooth Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Mantooth Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good+. First edition, first printing. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Light rubbing on the rear wrap, slightly toned spine with tiny stains, about near fine. Paul Auster contributes 'A Few Words in Praise of George Oppen'. A tight, collectible copy housed in a mylar protective cover.… National Poetry Foundation & University of Maine: Orono, ME, 1981.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.37
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Gut. Originalausgabe. 350 Seiten Eine Sammlung von Geschichten und Erzählungen über New York von berühmten Autoren, die den Leser in die pulsierende Metropole entführen. Zustand: Einband mit stärkeren Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten geringfügig gebräunt, insgesamt GUTER Zustand. HC1-508-5/8-00848898 Sprache: Deutsc…h Gewicht in Gramm: 276.
Published by Harvard University Press 1970
Seller: biblion2, Obersulm, , Germanybiblion2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.99
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustandsangabe altersgemäß. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Artikel wiegt maximal 1000g. 232 Seiten. In englischer Sprache. Schutzumschlag mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren sowie leicht verfärbt, Einband gut. Oberer Schnitt leicht verfärbt. Stockfleckig.
Published by Harvard University Press 1970
Seller: biblion2, Obersulm, , Germanybiblion2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 38.15
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustandsangabe altersgemäß. Sofortversand aus Deutschland. Artikel wiegt maximal 1000g. 230 Seiten. In englischer Sprache. Schutzumschlag mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, Einband gut.
Autour de Babel. Inédits et extraits choisis à propos du mythe de Babel.
Auster, Paul, Bauchau, Henry, Vincent Borel, Muriel Cerf, Mohammed Dib, Frédéric H. Fajardie, Jacques Gaillard, Razvani; illustration: Rafal Olbinski gde
Language: German
Published by Actes Sud, Arles, Paris, France 1997
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bildungsbuch, Flensburg, GermanyBildungsbuch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.07
US$ 64.81 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Couverture illustrée. Très bon. (Reihe: Collection "Babel"), 91/92 pages enfrancais (auf französisch), blau und dünn, Rücken blau und weiß mit schwarzer Schrift (mehr weiß) 17,5 cm hoch tolte Umschlagillustration von Rafal Olbinski.
- Hardcover
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., , JapanYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 63.25
US$ 35.00 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1970. 1st ed., xi, 232 pp. 8vo., original green cloth, d.j. (B).

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.22
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware 244 pp. Englisch.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.13
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.22
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -No detailed description available for 'Local Habitations'. 244 pp. Englisch.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.20
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Local Habitations | Regionalism in the Early Novels of George Eliot | Henry Auster | Buch | Englisch | Harvard University Press | EAN 9780674280267 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: De Gruyter, Genthiner Str. 13, 10785 Berlin, orders-books[at]degruyter[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.11
US$ 72.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - No detailed description available for 'Local Habitations'.