Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1973319942 ISBN 13: 9781973319948
Seller: The Book Escape, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Excellent copy with no significant flaws. Gift quality. ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service; accurate descriptions. Most items packed in boxes, not envelopes.***. Book.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1973319942 ISBN 13: 9781973319948
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley, 1960
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Unknown Binding. Condition: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Previous owners name on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1094933856 ISBN 13: 9781094933856
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1941
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 2, No. 6. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Mary Gnaedinger.] Cover art by Virgil Finlay. Includes "The Spot of Life" (complete novel) by Austin Hall; "Ship of Silent Men" (novelet) by Philip M. Fisher. Features: "Hall and Flint" by Phil Richards; "The Editor's Page"; "The People of the Pit" (verse) by Robert W. Lowndes; "The Readers' Viewpoint". Old tape; creasing; edge and corner wear with loss to rear foredge; minor soiling. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by George H. Doran Co., 1927
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition, no additional pri. NOT an ex library book. Publisher's colophon on copyright page indicating a first edition. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/4" chips on spine ends, 1/2" tears, price is clipped. Reprint of SENSIBLE OPTIMISM, A Sermon preached by the author is laid in.
Language: English
Published by Butterworths & Co. Ltd., London, 1993
ISBN 10: 0406135207 ISBN 13: 9780406135209
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 16.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. text clean and tight. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1703359704 ISBN 13: 9781703359701
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 17.97
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Independently published 2019-10-28, 2019
ISBN 10: 1703359704 ISBN 13: 9781703359701
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 14.60
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1094933856 ISBN 13: 9781094933856
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 19.09
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 344 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.86 inches. In Stock.
Published by University of Wales Press, Cardiff, 1962
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Pbk, 24p., staff & solfa notation. Words in Welsh with English translation. A clean unmarked copy in very good condition. k555 / m9870.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1973319942 ISBN 13: 9781973319948
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 20.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 420 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.05 inches. In Stock.
Published by Frank A. Munsey, New York, 1941
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Magazine. Cover and illustrations by Virgil Finlay. Octavo. Illustrated perfectbound wrappers. A few small tears on wraps with two tape repairs on cover, trimmed edges, very good. Features: "The Spot of Life" by Austin Hall, "The Ship of Silent Men" by Philip M. Fisher, and the poem "The People of the Pit" by Robert W. Lowndes.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1941
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 2, No. 6. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Mary Gnaedinger.] Cover art by Virgil Finlay. Includes "The Spot of Life" (complete novel) by Austin Hall; "Ship of Silent Men" (novelet) by Philip M. Fisher. Features: "Hall and Flint" by Phil Richards; "The Editor's Page"; "The People of the Pit" (verse) by Robert W. Lowndes; "The Readers' Viewpoint". Tanning; creasing; edge tears with small losses; imarks on cover, some erased; upper front spine corner sunned; small loss at spine head; 1.5" tear at lower front cover hinge. Book.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1941
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 2, No. 6. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Mary Gnaedinger.] Cover art by Virgil Finlay. Includes "The Spot of Life" (complete novel) by Austin Hall; "Ship of Silent Men" (novelet) by Philip M. Fisher. Features: "Hall and Flint" by Phil Richards; "The Editor's Page"; "The People of the Pit" (verse) by Robert W. Lowndes; "The Readers' Viewpoint". Tape at upper front spine corner; spine heel stain; tanned. Book.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1941
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 2, No. 6. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Mary Gnaedinger.] Cover art by Virgil Finlay. Includes "The Spot of Life" (complete novel) by Austin Hall; "Ship of Silent Men" (novelet) by Philip M. Fisher. Features: "Hall and Flint" by Phil Richards; "The Editor's Page"; "The People of the Pit" (verse) by Robert W. Lowndes; "The Readers' Viewpoint". Tanned; standard edge wear and tear. Book.
Published by Ray Long and Richard Smith, NY, 1932
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: VG/VG (see notes). 1st. 12mo. 164pp. Some edgewear to DJ, and a hint of Lysol by previous owner!
Published by popular publication
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
very good + finlay cover, , edge wear, small creases.
US$ 21.43
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1941
Magazine / Periodical
Condition: Very Good. Vol. 2, No. 6. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Mary Gnaedinger.] Cover art by Virgil Finlay. Includes "The Spot of Life" (complete novel) by Austin Hall; "Ship of Silent Men" (novelet) by Philip M. Fisher. Features: "Hall and Flint" by Phil Richards; "The Editor's Page"; "The People of the Pit" (verse) by Robert W. Lowndes; "The Readers' Viewpoint". Creasing; tanning; edge tears with small losses; initials on cover in pen; upper front spine corner sunned. Book.
Published by popular publication
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
very good - fine finlay cover,
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 35.16
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 128 pages. 9.75x6.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Collins
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Not dated but circa 1930. 160pp, with colour plate frontispiece and four further colour illustrations, numerous line drawings and sketches throughout, colour decorated endpapers. In pictorial boards with linen spine (boards are worn and heavily rubbed and a little chipped and indented at edges, rounded and scuffed on corners and spine ends, where the cloth is worn). Hinges cracked, some mild occasional spotting, and the 'belongs to' section has been filled in. A little loose but holding.
Published by popular publication
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
near fine finlay cover,
Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1703359704 ISBN 13: 9781703359701
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1703359704 ISBN 13: 9781703359701
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 19.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!