Averill Ester (3 results)
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 35.99
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Corners bumped. Foxing on both boards. Blue stain on back board, Probably from former jacket. Hinges not cracked. Fo. name and her library stamp on front pastedown and ffep. No other marks or writing in the book. Averill, Ester (illustrator).
Published by PARIS FRANCE: DOMINO PRESS, 1934 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: A Casperson Books, Niles, U.S.A.A Casperson Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 4.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED COVER. Very Good PLUS/No Jacket. First Edition-PRINTED IN FRANCE. 32 PAGES.
More imagesPublished by Domino Press, Paris 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wallace & Clark, Booksellers, Katy, U.S.A.Wallace & Clark, Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 500.00
US$ 12.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st English Edition. (Rojankovsky, Feodor) illustrator. DANIEL BOONE: HISTORIC ADVENTURES OF AN AMERICAN HUNTER AMONG THE INDIANS; lithographs in colour by Fedor Rojankovsky; edited by Ester Averill and Lila Stanley. Paris: Domino Press, [1931]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION.… Folio - 14-3/8" x 11-7/16". Blue cloth backed color pictorial paper covered boards in pristine condition with nary a flaw to be seen for what is a magnificent copy of the book. Original publisher's glassine dust wrapper with a small chip at tail of spine, a larger chip to lower fore edge corner of front panel and front flap, and minor fraying to top and bottom edges of rear panel for what is a lovely example of the original dust wrapper. [16] pp. The story of Daniel Boone: backwoodsman, hunter, pathfinder, pioneer, scout and soldier vividly illustrated on every page with bright colorful lithographs by Rojankovsky; internally the book is without flaw. This book was the first published work of Ester Averill's Paris based Domino Press; it was also the first children's book Rojankovsky illustrated. The condition of the book is FINE. The condition of the dust wrapper is NEAR FINE. This is a stunning copy of the book, being in near mint condition both inside and out. Rojankovsky, Feodor (illustrator).