Language: English
Published by Scott, Foresman & Com., U.S.A., 1970
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Averill, John (illustrator). Hard Cover with Plastic covered dust jacket has typicat library stickers, stamps, check-out pocket glued to flyleaf. Tape marks from cover taped to boards, Slight rub wear along edges of dj, tanning on edges of pages. original price attached to flap of dj. Pages appear clean and all attached with b/w illustrations from John Averill, Wade Ray, Seymour Rosofsky, Debi Sussman, and Rainey Bennett. Compiled by May Hill Arbuthnot and Mark Taylor. Synopsis: A representative collection of folk tales, fables, myths and epics for classroom, home, camp. children's literature.
Language: English
Published by Scott, Foresman and Co, Chicago, Illinois, 1961
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good Slight Shelf Wear. No Jacket. Paul, Arthur; Averill, John; Ray, Wade (illustrator). Revised. 460 pages. Illustrated in color & B&W drawings.
Published by Scott, Foresman, 1952
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. John Averill, Wade Ray, Seymour Rosofsky and Debi Sussman (illustrator). Quarto, hardcover, VG in orange boards with white lettering. Name on endpaper, light bumps to corners, else clean and unmarked. Well preserved from the 50's 404 pp. including extensive index. Nice b & w illustrations throughout, some in silhouette. Folk tales from the world over and discussion on reading them to children, Book.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Institute for a People's Church, 1983
ISBN 10: 0961211407 ISBN 13: 9780961211400
Seller: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Averill, Peg (illustrator). 96p. Cover corners lightly worn. A series of sermons that are an examination of Biblical teachings from a "Christian-Marxist perspective." Includes a brief annotated bibliography. Errata slip laid in. B&w illustrations by Pet Averill. (11"x8-1/2").
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 37.86
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by House Organ of the Molehill Press, Chicago, 1961
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: ver. No Jacket. John Averill (illustrator). First Edition. Collection of humorous anecdotes and color woodcuts from Averill's hobby publication, Seed Corn, published as a tribute shortly after his death in 1959. Averill was a Chicago ad-man, designer, printer, & art director known for his sophisticated & witty caricatures, particularly of animals. Small hardcover, as pictured; no jacket, likely as issued. Corners rubbed, small scuff to rear cover. Text clean, no names or marks. [63] pages, many woodcut illustration, many in colors. Size: Duodecimo.
Published by Scott, Foresman and Co., Atlanta, 1970
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. John Averill, Wade Ray, Seymour Rosofsky, Debi Sussman, Rainey Bennett (illustrator). Near fine--/no dust jacket. Bright and attractive hardcover. Nice copy.
Published by SCOTT FORESMAN AND CO, GLENVIEW IL, 1961
Seller: ARD Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. AVERILL JOHN RAY WADE ROSOFSKY SEYMOUR SUSMAN DEBI (illustrator). REVISED EDITION. SOLID CLEAN AND BRIGHT VERY WELL PRESERVED EX LIBRARY WITH TRULY MINIMAL MARKINGS A RARE TITLE 432 PAGES OF STORIES TAILORED TOWARDS THE TEACHING PROFESSION STILL A VERY ENJOYABLE BOOK FOR ALL AN ENCYCLOPEDIC RETELLING OF SO MANY STORIES AND TALES BRIGHT UNMARKED TEXTBLOCK JACKET IS BRIGHT AND CLEAN UNCLIPPED AND WELL PROTECTED BY A MYLAR COVER.
Published by BenRo Enterprises, San Francisco, 1989
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Newspaper. 24p. folded tabloid newspaper, articles, opinion, events, services and resources, ads, photos, heavily toned and yellowed newsprint. Gay Pride coverage.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Solid VG/near fine pictorial hardcover. Clean, binding tight. No dust jacket.
Published by The Molehill Press, Chicago, 1961
Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. the author (illustrator). First edition. 12mo, red pictorial cloth, name on endpaper. The house organ of the Molehill Press. Introduction by Harry J. Owens. Illustrated by Averill's zincs and linocuts. "Being an amateur printer is fun. Printing is a wonderful hobby, far more enjoyable to me than yachting, golfing, hunting, fishing, etc. for it keeps me out of the fresh air." This work is a selection of materials printed in the 37 issues of his booklets. Published posthumously for the author. Laid in is a quarto-size pull-out from the Graphis, March 1961, which is a tri-lingual memorial to of John Averill.
Published by The Typophiles, New York, 1941
First Edition
Hardcover. 57p., 4.5x7.25 inches, introduction, illustrators "who's who, illustrations, note, limited edition of 300 copies printed by Spiral Press & Duenwald Printing Corp., designed by John Blumenthal, hardcover bound in facsimile printed boards. According to the introduction, T.M. is not known but evidence points to Thomas Moore - not that one.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.68
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is an alphabetical anthology of popular maxims and proverbs from folklore and tradition. The author has gathered these sayings from various sources and presents them in a concise and comprehensive manner. Each proverb is accompanied by a brief explanation, providing insights into its historical and cultural context. Exploring themes of wisdom, morality, and human behavior, this book delves into the collective knowledge and experiences of many cultures. It offers a glimpse into the shared values, beliefs, and lessons learned throughout history. The maxims and proverbs in this collection serve as a timeless resource for understanding the human condition and navigating the complexities of life. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014176263 ISBN 13: 9781014176264
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Published by Zurich, Amstutz & Herdeg, Graphis Press, 1950, 1950
Seller: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 16 pp., sewn in stiff pictorial wrappers. Wear on wrappers, Film-o-Plast on head/tail spine, good copy. Text in English, French and German. About British Commercial Art, The Molehill Press and more. 30 x 23 cm.
Published by The Glad Hand Press, 1988
Seller: Marc J. Bartolucci, Hudson, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stamford: The Glad Hand Press, 1988. 8vo, unpaginated, in sewn wraps. A tribute to humorist John Averill, featuring some of his illustrative work. One of 40 copies put through a Vandercook - 4 press, and hand set in Wiemar, Farmer's O.S. Italic & Times Roman. Lower corners gently bumped, light wear to spine tips, else VG+.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 72. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1961 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 72.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 72. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1961 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 72.
Published by Fortune Press, Inc., 1936
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Softcover, spiral bound. No date stated: WorldCat lists as 1936. Square 8vo. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated. Contributions from John Averill, Joseph Carter, J. Francis Chase, Rodney Chirpe, Raymond Daboll, Robert Dickens, Stanley Ekman, et al. Rare.
Published by Black Cat Press, 1963
First Edition
Leather Binding. Condition: Fine. First Edition. One of 400 copies, bound in supple full mustard yellow calf, upper cover decorated in gilt, all edges gilt. Illustrated by John Averill. A tiny miniature book, measuring 1.125 x 1.375 inches.
Published by Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1963
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. One of 400 copies. (59)pp. A delightful, light-hearted ABC of proverbs with illustrations facing each letter. The introduction by Norman W. Forgue details the events surrounding the first edition of 1938, when water damage in his office ruined most of the copies. After 25 years, Forgue rests assured that Averill would exclaim a similar reaction to this later edition: "I couldn't have done better." With marbled endpapers. Fine in mustard yellow leather. A.e.g. (1 3/8 by 1 1/8; 35x29mm).
Published by New York : Crown Publishers, 1941, 1941
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. xi, 356 pages : illustrations ; 29 cm ; LCCN: 41-10057 ; LC: NK2230; Dewey: 749 ; OCLC: 813523 ; "Revised, February, 1941" ; dull orange cloth with brown lettering ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Part I. The development of decoration. Introductory ; Italy ; Spain ; France ; France: after Louis XIV ; England ; England : the age of walnut ; England : the age of mahogany ; England : the age of satinwood ; The nineteenth century ; Early American ; The Federal Period and after ; The twentieth century ; Contemporary design -- Part II. The elements of decoration. Materials of decoration ; Fabrics ; Wall coverings ; Floor coverings ; Decorative objects ; Color ; Lighting ; Windows and window treatment ; Furniture and how to buy it -- Part III. The principles of decoration. Room planning and arrangement ; Rooms ; Seasonal change. ; numerous black and white plates ; drawings ; each architect, designer and photographer is indicated, and includes work by Alexander H Girard, Bassett & Vollum, Ruth Campbell Bigelow, Richard Averill Smith, F S Lincoln, Sarah Hunter Kelly, Hubert Robert, Douglas Sommerville, M Therese Bonney, Nancy McClelland, Mattie Edwards Hewitt, Arthur S Vernay, H Leo Gould, William Helburn, Katherine Park Studdiford, Paul J Woolf, Ralph Steiner, Joseph Mullen, Felix Augenfeld, Richard Garrison, Gilbert Rohde, William Lescaze, Paul Bry, William Muschenheim, Joseph Allen Stein, Calvert Coggeshall, John Funk, Richard Neutra, Alvar Aalto, Edward Stone, Dan Cooper, Roy Barley, Kurt Schelling, Frank Randt, Ida Webster, Lucille Schlimme, Margery Sill Wickware, Edna Kern, Harrie Lindeberg, Tommi Parzinger, William Lescaze, Morris Sanders, James F Eppenstein, Virginia Conner, Gottscho, Paul MacAlister, Harwell Hamilton Harris, Harold Costair, Verna Cook Solomonsky, Ethel A Reeve, Van Anda, Evans Moore, Robsjohn-Gibbings, Sylvia Holt, Paul Laszlo, Fred R Dapprich, and Drix Duryea ; great industrial and interior photography; also features 1930's and 1940's art deco, 1950's populux and madcap designs ; sunned , name on front endpaper ; foxing, spot on cover ; else G. Book.
Published by H.C. Carey and I. Lea, Boston, 1823
Seller: RogerCoyBooks, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible: Acceptable. as they are practised in England and France, designed for the use of students in operating on the Dead Body. First American Edition with additons by John Bell. 1823; Good overall; ex-medical society library with only a few stamps, no marks in text, no book plate. THIS IS THE REAL THING, NOT A REPRINT; ripples to pages at top edge, see pics. Boards loose.
Published by Black Cat Press, 1938
Seller: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Hardback Leatherbound. Condition: Fine Condition.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1938 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 74 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 74 Averill, John.
Language: French
Publication Date: 1934
1934 Paris, Domino Press, 1934. Petit in-8 carré, 24 p., cartonnage éditeur toile verte avec vignette contrecollée. / Small square 8vo, publ.'s cloth with mounted vignette. Publication raffinée, illustrée de naïves gravures sur bois par un artiste hongrois. C'est le dernier livre publié à Paris par la maison d'édition d'Esther Averill, à laquelle on doit en particulier le "Daniel Boone" de Rojan. Une des productions les plus significatives de l'âge d'or du livre moderne pour enfants, au début des années 30. / A refined publication, illustrated with naïve wood-prints by a Hungarian artist. It was the last book ever to be published by Esther Averill's publishing company, which issued notably Rojan's Daniel Boone. One of the most significative product of the golden age od modern children book, in the early 1930s. * Baader, 120. * Voir photographie(s) / See picture(s). * Membre du SLAM et de la LILA / ILAB Member. La librairie est ouverte sur rendez-vous.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014176263 ISBN 13: 9781014176264
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 42.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 158 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 158 Volume NISchnical No 1439 Language: English.