Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Cloth. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Signed by author! (signature only). Has inscription on endpaper "this book given to me by my employer, Mr. Emil Buehrer on Nov. 2nd, 1957." No other marks or writing, pages clean binding sound. Front cover has part that is worn, looks as if sticker was removed, wear to spine ends and corners. shipped in box. B1. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This Book is in Very Good condition - BOOK VERY NICE AND CLEAN, DJ HAS A SMALL TEAR TOP OF SPINE REAR, REST FINE. See our picture for exact item you will receive. All items ship within 24 hours. Packaging is 100% Recyclable. Most items purchased from Charitable organizations. A portion of each sale is also donated to a monthly charity, check your package for this month's charity. Reuse-Recycle-Rebook!
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Used - Very Good.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1984
ISBN 10: 0070707456 ISBN 13: 9780070707450
Oversized Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Reliance Publishing Co., Green Bay, WI, 1957
Seller: Book Catch & Release, HULL, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Red cloth.
Published by Stuttgart, Deutscher Bücherbund,, 1971
Seller: buc online, Erika Trautmann-Aschmann, Göttingen, Germany
88 S., fol. Ppbd.; 11,5x19,5cm. Ecken leicht bestoßen; Seiten z.T. lichtrandig, lose bzw. sich lösend; sonst innen sehr guter Zustand.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First US Edition. Type: Hardback First US Printing. Hardcover Book and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condititon. A Lavishly illustrated book about birds, migrations, nests, eggs, birds that partner for life, nesting habits, etc. Translated from the German by Fritz Bauchwitz. Exquisite photography by Hans Dossenbach; drawings by Rolf Baumann and Rudolph Kuenze; diagrams and charts by Franz Coray. Binding of green cloth titled in bold gilt; very clean and unmarked, lower front board edge has slight wear, upper edge faintly sunned. Interior is pristine. Jacket with mylar cover in Very Good Condition, unclipped, illus. with beautiful photograph of a bird family, with slight edgewear and a closed tear to the upper spine corner. Prev owner last name on corner of front endpaper. Endpapers green with colored illustrations of birds in flight (identified) plus two more pages of the same, in correct proportion as to size. Title page and Preface (6 pages) have bird eggs (identified) showing true color and size. A marvelous book. 192 pages. 8 x 10.75 inches. 1971, McGraw Hill, New York, New York, USA.
Language: English
Published by Mackenzie Publishing Uk, 1991
ISBN 10: 0951635506 ISBN 13: 9780951635506
Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Association Member: RMABA
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. B-chess bottom: This large format book of208 pages is near fine with lots of color and black and white illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Rupert Hart-Davis / Granada Publishing Ltd, London, 1971
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Pictorial Endpapers, 192 Pages, Illustrated Throughout. A Soundly Bound Book, Unmarked, A Little Shelf-Wear And Light Fading To Edges. Dustjacket Is Complete, Worn Edges And Closed Tears. Not Ex Library. A Heavy Book, Overseas Shipping Will Exceed The Abebooks.Com Default Rate - Please Email The Bookseller For An Overseas Shipping Quote.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good, clean, tight condition. First printing. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Language: English
Published by Arcade Pub, Boston, MA, 1990
ISBN 10: 1559701072 ISBN 13: 9781559701075
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st US edition. First US edition 1990, first printing, numbers line starts with 1. Printed in Italy. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition fine inside, tight and clean book, no names no underlinings no hihlights, no bent page corners, one very small tear at the foot of the spine, reminder marks on upper and lower edges. Dust jacket very good+ with one very small tear on the bottom of the spine and one small tear on corner, bright and shiny, not clipped. Folio, over 12" - 15" tall. 208 pages, profusely illustrated. Heavy book will require additional postage for international orders.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover in jacket.
Published by Stuttgart: Deutscher Bücherbund, 1971
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, Germany
Sprache: Deutsch 192 ; 27 cm Zahlreiche Abbildungen, meist in Farbe. Pp., gebunden; Ohne Umschlag. Mehrere Beschädigungen an der vorderen unteren Deckelkante (>angefressen<). Sonst in Ordnung.
Published by Stuttgart Deutscher Bücherbund, 1971
Seller: buch-radel, Köln, Germany
85 S., Ill. OPpbd., Mit zahlr. Abb., Illustr. Vorsätze., Vorsätze im Falz gering geöffnet., [xxx] Sprache: Deutsch 250 gr.
Language: German
Published by Egmont vgs Verlagsgesellschaft, 2002
ISBN 10: 3802529049 ISBN 13: 9783802529047
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 287 pp., Hardcover, fine in a very good dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Language: English
Published by Arcade Pub, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 1559701072 ISBN 13: 9781559701075
Seller: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Great pictures. Coffee table book. DJ protected by Bridart archival plastic cover. 208 pp.
Language: English
Published by Facts on File, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0816022119 ISBN 13: 9780816022113
Seller: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 288p, ills. With more than 350 color photographs taken by the photographers of Japanese State Television, NHK.
Language: German
Published by Ostfildern : Schwabenverl., 2004
ISBN 10: 3796611591 ISBN 13: 9783796611599
Seller: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Germany
hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Seiten; B2081-12 3796611591 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 4.
US$ 15.11
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hb, 208pp, colour illustrations. Good+ with clean contents in a Good+ dj which has light wear. Large coffee-table type book, extensively illustrated, depicting the origins and development of chess. Contents : Fact and fiction; The essence of the game; The King and his train; The board and the squares; The game itself; Knights, citizens, women; The national schools; The masters and their games. Narrative with a few game segments in the last chapter.
Language: Dutch
Published by Schuyt, Haarlem, 1989
Seller: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Great pictures. Coffee table book. DJ protected by Brodart archival plastic cover. 216 pp.
Language: German
Published by Stuttgart Deutscher Bücherbund, 1971
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germany
Pappband. Condition: Befriedigend. 85 (3) Seiten Kanten leicht bestossen, beide Vorsätze falzseitig angerissen, Block dadurch etwas gelockert, papierbedingte Seitenbräunung .-[ Standort Wimregal . ISS-17638 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 189.
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Facts on File, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0816019940 ISBN 13: 9780816019946
Seller: Ragabooks, Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition in English. 1st prtg, no others listed on copyright pg. red cloth, unclipped color photo illus dj, all exc unread cond; 288 pp. authors experts in their fields; informative text, copiously illus w/ color photos & maps. Size: 9.5"-12".