Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1501098616 ISBN 13: 9781501098611
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback.
Language: English
Published by D.C. Heath (edition 2nd), 1981
ISBN 10: 0669027537 ISBN 13: 9780669027532
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. 2nd. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Ace, 1957
Seller: Tim's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. An uncommon paperback original. Ace D-217.
Published by Mystery House, 1952
Seller: Crestview Books, Westerville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Moderate wear. Stale odor from prolonged storage. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear protective cover. Photos available upon request. (Shelf: G1) Books are carefully sealed in waterproof poly and boxed to prevent damage during transit.
Published by Ace Books, New York, 1957
Seller: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A Fairly Solid Ace Double # D-217. Nomarks Or Inscriptions. Pages Slightly Aged. Illustrated Covers Front And Rear. Minor Chipping To Spine Ends And Rubbing To Covers But Otherwise In Very Good Condition.
Published by Phantom Books, London, 1954
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. And Incidentally Murder by B.E. Lovell (Phantom Books #614) Moderate wear to edges and spine. Cream to light tan supple pages. Stated "First published 1954". BOOK.
Published by Mystery House/Bouregy & Curl, New York, 1952
Seller: Augustine Funnell Books, Fredericton, NB, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. David Kyle (dust jacket illustration) (illustrator). First Edition. Introduces private investigator Edge Hannegan, who supposes that a missing person case will hold little excitement, but who finds himself with a gorgeous redhead on a trail that leads to an enormous crime syndicate. Red cloth, 253 pages. Spine cocked, wear to edges/corners/spine ends, date in ink to top edge of front free end paper, some dampstaining to top edge of rear pastedown/rear end papers, tanning, in dust jacket w/edgewear, crinkling, dampstaining to rear fold, moderate general wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Mystery House, NEW YORK, 1952
Seller: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With blank bookplate, else fine in red boards, and covered by a bright jacket that was a tad short for the book, but has been mended to fit, with original $2.50 price. An Edge Hannegan private eye mystery. Scarce in any kind of jacket.
Published by Ace Double #D-217, 1957
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Doubel novel book D-217. 159; 160 p. 16 cm. Paperback. Turn it over for a second complete novel. Tear in spine end. Some wear and soiling. Ink stamps on text block edges. Paper browning. Damp stains, esp. A Rage To Kill. A few ink marks.
Seller: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Germany
exposed to vapor of DI-IsoPropylphosphorfluoridate(S. A. Ent. exp. &appl. 7)1964. S. 277-286. m. Abb. (St. )br. -2) -Sonderabdruck-.
Published by Phantom Books, 1954, 1st ed, London, Melbourne., 1954
Seller: Page After Page, Box Hill, VIC, Australia
Soft color wrappers, 130pages, 18x14, well worn , small splits to spine, small rear cover corner chip, rolled spine, paper darkened, two pages have sticky tape holding them in causing the edges to be chipped and small closed tears, corner curl, stains . Phantom No 164. Reasonably difficult to find.
Published by Telegraph-courier Print, 1890
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
3/4' leather. Condition: Good. First Edition. Presentation inscription. Moderate rubbing to some parts of leather. Endpapers browned.
Published by Published by Oxford University Press, Amen House, London First Edition . London 1959., 1959
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 111 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with only very minor rubs to the corners and tips, not price clipped 10s 6d. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. The B.B.C. (Broadcasting).
Published by Ace D 217, 1957
Seller: DreamHaven Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Ace Double. Paperback Original. Two Mystery novels bound dos-a-dos. Very scarce title. VG; some cover creases.
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 7-12 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Published by C. E. W. Dorris, Printer, West Nashville, TN, 1910
Seller: Elder's Bookstore, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. VG hardcover edition. No names or other internal marks. Light wear and soiling to cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 289 pages.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by Western Australian Museum, 1977., 1977
Seller: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, Australia
Paperback. Good condition. Part of the Records of the Western Australian Museum series Supplement No. 3 and 4. 58pp, 31pp. ISSN 0313-122X.
Milano, Martello, 1958, 8vo tutta tela con sovraccopertina illustrata a colori, pp. 325 con numerose illustrazioni n.t.
Seller: Herbst-Auktionen, Detmold, Germany
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
Porträtfoto, eigenhändig signiert.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1846 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 276 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 276 Language: English.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1846. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 276, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 276 276.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1902. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 369, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 369 369.