Baantjer Albert C (81 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. New Ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.49
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.49
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket. Owner name.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.27
US$ 6.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. New Ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Open Vault Books, Mesa, U.S.A.Open Vault Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Intercontinental Publishing, 1993; stated First US Edition, assumed first printing, no other printings stated. Book Condition: Very Good +: The spine is slightly cocked at the heel with bumping on the heel, else clean. The front board shows a tiny sp…ot, else clean. The rear board is clean. The board corners are sharp. The board edges show mild rubbing. The pages are white and unmarked. The page edges show slight dust darkening and a page-thin rub on the top edge, a small spot on the fore edge and a page-thin rub on the bottom edge. The book is tight. Dust jacket Condition: Near Fine: Not price clipped ($19.95). The front shows mild rubbing. The back shows mild rubbing. The spine shows some rubbing on the heel, else clean. The front panel shows a corner crease, else clean. The back panel is clean. This book will be shipped the day after receipt of payment in an archival bag and bubble wrapped in a new box with a USPS tracking number. International buyers: books heavier than one pound may require additional shipping charges.

Murder in Amsterdam: Two Books in One
Baantjer, A. C.;Smittenaar, H. G.;Baantjer, Albert;Baantjer, Albert Cornelis
Language: English
Published by Woodbridge, Virginia, U.S.A.: Intercontinental Pub Inc 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. trade paperback in very good condition.

Dekok And The Sorrowing Tomcat The photos in this listing are of the item offered for sale.
Baantjer [A. C. / Albert Cornelis and translated from the Dutch by H. G. Smittenaar
Language: English
Published by Intercontinental Publishing, Fairfax Station, VA 1993
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition Thus. [Fairfax Station, VA]: Intercontinental Publishing 1993 First US Hardcover edition [June, 1993]. 240 pages. A near fine copy with light edge wear, in like dust jacket. See Photos clph. Dust Wrapper painting by Judy Sardella (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.33
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Language: English
Published by Intercontinental Publishing, Incorporated, Manassas, VA, U.S.A. 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. First American edition of this European best-seller. Wraps have small gum mark on front, spine is unbent. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.82
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nothing Like a Good Book, Miller Place, U.S.A.Nothing Like a Good Book
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First American Edition, First Printing. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. This is an unread copy in a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Albert Baantjer is the Netherlands most widely read author and his hero, Detective DeKok, is one of the best-realized i…n all of fiction. With twenty-five years of experience as a homicide detective in Amsterdam, Baantjer brings an authenticity to his novels and characters. Detective DeKok investigates the murder of a com man he used to deal with, one who goes by the monicker of 'Cunning Pete.".

Published by Frankfurt/M ; Berlin ; Wien : Ullstein 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Behnke, Stutensee, GermanyVersandantiquariat Behnke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 7.48
US$ 17.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch / geringe Gebrauchsspuren, nachgedunkelt, Ecken berieben Zustand gut.

- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.23
US$ 14.97 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bueno. : Sumérgete en el intrigante mundo del detective De Cock con 'De Cock en een dodelijk rendez-vous', la entrega número 47 de la serie Baantjer. En esta emocionante novela, De Cock y su colega Vledder se ven envueltos en un caso de asesinato en el famoso barrio rojo de Ámsterdam. A medida que investigan, descubre…n una red de secretos y peligros que los lleva a enfrentarse a situaciones mortales. ¿Podrán resolver el misterio antes de que sea demasiado tarde? Descúbrelo en esta apasionante historia llena de suspense y giros inesperados. EAN: 9789026109669 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Otros Título: De Cock en een dodelijk rendez-vous Autor: Albert C. Baantjer Editorial: De Fontein Idioma: nl Páginas: 135 Formato: tapa blanda.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. Op een avond meldt zich aan het politiebureau in de Warmoesstraat een man van middelbare leeftijd bij rechercheur De Cock (me ceeooceekaa). Hij loopt mank vanwege de gevolgen van een verkeersongeluk. Voor de altijddurende pijn had hij de hulp ingeroepen…van een wonderdoenster aan de Brouwergracht. Zij verloste hem van zijn pijn had hij haar plotselinge verdwijning melden. De moeder van drie volwassen dochters die in haar praktijk werkten, was niet meer in het land der levenden. Is zij vermoord door haar eigen dochters? De man vermoedt van wel.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Farbtonänderung. Enkele moorden op zware criminelen en een citaat van Vondel lijken met elkaar te maken hebbenRechercheur De Cock en zijn collega Vledder krijgen te maken met enkele moorden op zware criminelen en een citaat van Vondel dat met die zaak te m…aken lijkt te hebben.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Farbtonänderung. Ondanks de handicap van een bedrijfsblinde superieur moet inspecteur De Cock deze keer enige moordzaken zien op te lossen, die samenhangen met de overval op een geldtransport in Amsterdam.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: As New. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. ls rechercheur Peter van Opperdoes op een koude winteravond een wandeling door donker Amsterdam maakt om zijn zinnen te verzetten, hoort hij in de verte de loeiende sirene van een politieauto. Als hij nog een sirene hoort, is zijn nieuwsgierigheid gewekt…. Hij wandelt in de richting van het geluid en komt terecht op het Stenen Hoofd waar een aantal politieagenten de boel heeft afgezet. Aan het einde van het lange grasveld, vlak bij het water, ligt een doodgeschoten man. Van Opperdoes en zijn collega Jacob onderzoeken de moord. In eerste instantie lijkt het erop dat de man slachtoffer is geworden van een uit de hand gelopen ruzie binnen een relatie. Dan wordt in de omgeving van het Stenen Hoofd de auto van het slachtoffer gevonden. In de kofferbak ligt een tweede lijk. Het blijkt een notoire crimineel te zijn, die bekendstaat als een meesterlijke inbreker die nooit sporen achterlaat. En als er dan ook nog een verborgen usb-stick op het lichaam wordt gevonden, beseft Van Opperdoes dat de zaak ingewikkelder gaat worden dan hij had gedacht.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken. Een strop voor bobby (1964) was Baantjers eerste roman. Dan het daarmee niet was afgelopen, bewijzen de talloze avonturen van rechercheur De Cock die volgden. Voor deze achtste, speciale druk van…'een strop voor bobby' geldt wat voor alle Baantjer boeken opgaat: sfeer, milieutekening en de intrige zijn van een hoog gehalte. Het is in deze roman rechercheur Albert Versteegh die de gewetenloze souteneur Bobby uiteindelijk klemzet. Dat verloopt niet zonder spanning en verrassing.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Beschriftungen / Markierungen bis 20 %; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen. Enkele moorden op zware criminelen en een citaat van Vondel lijken met elkaar te maken hebbenRechercheur De Cock en zijn collega Vledder krijgen te maken met enkele moorden op zware criminelen en een citaat van Vonde…l dat met die zaak te maken lijkt te hebben.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Unterschrift / Widmung ohne Bezug; Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Farbtonänderung. Op een avond meldt zich aan het politiebureau in de Warmoesstraat een man van middelbare leeftijd bij rechercheur De Cock (me ceeooceekaa). Hij loo…pt mank vanwege de gevolgen van een verkeersongeluk. Voor de altijddurende pijn had hij de hulp ingeroepen van een wonderdoenster aan de Brouwergracht. Zij verloste hem van zijn pijn had hij haar plotselinge verdwijning melden. De moeder van drie volwassen dochters die in haar praktijk werkten, was niet meer in het land der levenden. Is zij vermoord door haar eigen dochters? De man vermoedt van wel.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Farbtonänderung. De Amsterdamse rechercheur De Cock wordt belast met de bewaking van de kunstschatten van een miljonair, terwijl hij tevens betrokken raakt bij de mysterieuze dood van een jongeman.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Farbtonänderung. Na de moord op een verpleegster valt de verdenking op een jonge inbreker, maar een Amsterdamse rechercheur komt tot andere gevolgtrekkingen.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Beschriftungen / Markierungen bis 20 %; Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Farbtonänderung. Bij de overval op een geldtransport wordt de chauffeur doodgeschoten. Volgens ooggetuigen een lafhartige moord: de overvaller kwam er speci…aal voor terug en joeg de man twee kogels door het hoofd. Ruim vijf kwartier na deze misdaad zit de Cock al volop in het onderzoek. Is het toeval dat het geldtransport dit keer een bijzonder groot bedrag bevatte? De Cock gelooft niet in toevalligheden. Hij heeft het beangstigende gevoel dat de affaire nog lang niet is beëindigd, dat de jacht naar het geld eerst begint en dat de brave geldtransporteur niet het enige slachtoffer blijkt in de macabere dans om drie miljoen.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Beschriftungen / Markierungen bis 20 %; Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Farbtonänderung. In een bocht van de smalle en slecht verlichte Leidekkerssteeg in donker Amsterdam wordt het lijk van een jonge vrouw gevonden. Ze is gekle…ed in een chinchillamantel, er ligt een lakleren tas bij haar rechterschouder en haar houding is verkrampt.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Farbtonänderung; Verformung des Festeinbands. Een oude vrouw vindt in een kantoorgebouw het lichaam van een dode man, dat even later is verdwenen.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Beschriftungen / Markierungen bis 20 %; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Farbtonänderung. De student is dood. De nacht ervoor was hij gearresteerd voor openbare dronkenschap en in een cel gezet om uit te slapen. Vanmorgen wordt hij dood aangetroffen. Alex Delzen… was echter niet dronken. Hij is vergiftigd. Moord! Vledder, DeKok's alomtegenwoordige assistent, haalt opgelucht adem wanneer DeKok terugkeert van zijn visvakantie. Vledder heeft de hulp van zijn oude mentor nodig. Een reeks ondervragingen leidt tot onverwachte wendingen. Uiteindelijk regelt DeKok, op zijn onnavolgbare manier, een dramatische confrontatie in het oude, beroemde politiebureau aan de Warmoesstraat.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Farbtonänderung; Geknickte Ecken / Seiten; Verformung des Festeinbands. Bij de begrafenis van een man die in Antwerpen vermoord uit de Schelde is gevist, doet rechercheur De Cock een vreemde ontde…kking.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Farbtonänderung. Rechercheur De Cock en zijn assistent Vledder krijgen te maken met de verdwijning van een drugshandelaar.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.51
US$ 24.19 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Beschriftungen / Markierungen bis 20 %; Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Farbtonänderung. Kort na elkaar sterven drie alleenstaande heren, verzamelaars van antiek, aan een hartaanval en worden aangetroffen in een leeggeroofd huisUit een pand aan de Keizersgracht… is een kostbare verzameling van oude zilveren gebruiksvoorwerpen verdwenen. De eigenaar moet aan een hartaanval gestorven zijn. Zijn nichtje, en enig erfgename, komt verslag doen bij rechercheur De Cock. Een vreemd, onbestemd gevoel bekruipt de Amsterdamse rechercheur.Hoewel dit ogenschijnlijk geen zaak voor hem is, vermoedt hij dat het met de dood van de zilververzamelaar niet helemaal klopt. Hij gaat met zijn assistent Vledder op onderzoek uit en raakt verstrikt in een van zijn meest bizarre misdaadavonturen.