Bache a D (235 results)

Language: English
Published by GPO, NY 1863
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 10.02; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 7.02
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG. 4pp extract, salvaged from a damaged issue of the Annual Report Of The Board of Regents Of The Smithsonian Institution For The Year 1862. Housed in protective mylar report cover.

Language: English
Published by N.P.
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, U.S.A.Legacy Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. (1852), pp xli - lx, (20pp), no covers, apparently removed from a bound volume. Moderate soiling else G. In plastic report covers. Professor A. D. Bache was stepping down as President of the American Association for the Advancement of Science. From his opening remarks: "On retiring from the office of… President of the American Association for the Advancement of Science, I submit, in conformity with usage, to its members, a few remarks in relation to the circumstances attending its organization, and to its progress, and some considerations of the direction in which we may look for its greatest usefulness.".

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Gales and Seaton, Printers, Washington, DC 1847
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Original Edition. 35 page "Preface" to this noted work by Bache - "printed by order of the Senate of the United States, and under the direction of the Topographical Bureau". Rough edges, stain on bottom right corners, pages stapled. Paper.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.13
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.18
US$ 4.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.18
US$ 4.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.64
US$ 4.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.30
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington DC 1866
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, U.S.A.Row By Row Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A Good copy of this slim tall-format paperback. Edge-wear to the covers, clean/unmarked within. (Not ex-library.). Book.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.42
US$ 16.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.42
US$ 17.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.19
US$ 9.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, Philadelphia ca. 1835 1835
- Hardcover
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, U.S.A.Tiber Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. No dj, black cloth. Fair condition. LACKS title page. paper spine title label worn, though complete. binding rough.contents shaken, text complete. sliight scattered foxing throughout. 323 pp., + 88 page Appendix. Not pretty, but a complete and readable early edition Experimenta…l, History, Microscopy, Optical, Physics, Science.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 1864
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 22.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Good. Disbound, no covers. ; 38th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives. Mis. Doc. No. 81. Includes folded maps and plates. ; 118 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.90
US$ 13.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 28.56
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by U.S. Coast Survey Office, (Wash. D.C.) 1851
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMap. Condition: Very Good. Imperial Edition. 8 " x 7 15/16". Original fold visible. One small chip missing from the left upper corner. ***This map comes from the Report of the Superintendent of the U.S. Coast Survey for 1851. It Shows Florida coast, Rebecca Shoals in particular. The Dry Tortugas can be seen on the left side.***.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.23
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
More imagesPublished by U.S. Coast Survey Office, (Wash. D.C.) 1871
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMap. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No jacket as issued. Imperial Edition. 15" x 31 1/2". Original fold visible. Light toning along fold, else a Very Good copy. ***This map comes from the Report of the Superintendent of the U.S. Coast Survey for 1871. It shows Florida's Atlantic coast from Anastasia Island to Ameli…a Island***.

Published by U.S. Coast Survey Office, (Wash. D.C.) 1851
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMap. Condition: Near Fine. Imperial Edition. 7 1/2" x 8". Original fold visible. Very Light toning along fold, else a near fine copy. ***This map comes from the Report of the Superintendent of the U.S. Coast Survey for 1851.***.
More imagesPublished by U.S. Coast Survey Office, (Wash. D.C.) 1851
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMap. Condition: Near Fine. Imperial Edition. 11" x 12". Original folds visible. Very Light toning along folds, else a near fine copy. ***This map comes from the Report of the Superintendent of the U.S. Coast Survey for 1851. It Shows the entrance to Savannah Harbor, Ft. Pulaski, and the Tybee Lighthouse, The map's inset shows th…e 1849 map of Charleston harbor and surrounding Islands. ***.
More imagesPublished by U.S. Coast Survey Office, (Wash. D.C.) 1851
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMap. Condition: Near Fine. Imperial Edition. 9" x10 1/2". Original folds visible. Very Light toning along folds, else a near fine copy. ***This map comes from the Report of the Superintendent of the U.S. Coast Survey for 1851. It Shows the harbor and depth charts for Bull's Bay, South Carolina. ***.

Published by U.S. Coast Survey Office, (Wash. D.C.) 1851
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMap. Condition: Very Good. Imperial Edition. 14 1/2 x 18 1/4 inches. Original folds. Some toning along folds. Permanently attached to modern heavy stock.
More imagesPublished by U.S. Coast Survey Office, (Wash. D.C.) 1851
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, U.S.A.Frey Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMap. Condition: Near Fine. Imperial Edition. 7 1/2" x 8". Original fold visible. Very Light toning along fold. A near fine copy.
Published by Gales & Seaton, Washington, DC 1847
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Ex-library copies with markings on the spine and a bookplate on each front endpaper. Pages have varying amounts of browning. Covers slight rubbing to the extremities and have darkened areas. ; In two volumes. 28th Congress, 2d Session, 1844-45. U. S. Senate. Report No. 97, Parts 1 & 2.…Bound as volumes of the 28th Congress Senate Documents. ; 2096 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.61
US$ 26.96 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.