Baer Hester (242 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Wayne State University Press (edition ) 2000

    0814329209 / 9780814329207

    • Softcover

    Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 8.97

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wayne State University Press 2000

    0814329209 / 9780814329207

    • Softcover

    Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, U.S.A.Zoom Books East

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.40

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wayne State University Press 2000

    0814329209 / 9780814329207

    • Softcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.47

    US$ 3.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wayne State University Press 2000

    0814329209 / 9780814329207

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.68

    US$ 7.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Camden House 2018

    1640140255 / 9781640140257

    • Softcover

    Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.50

    US$ 11.53 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI 2000

    0814329209 / 9780814329207

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, U.S.A.Books on the Square

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Printing. 2000. 1st Printing. Near Fine paperback book. A square, tight and clean copy. Bottom corners just lightly bumped. 280pp. (Ww).

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books 2/1/2012 2012

    0857456172 / 9780857456175

    Series: Film Europa, Book 9 of 29. Book 9 of 29 - Film Europa

    • Softcover

    Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 21.35

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Dismantling the Dream Factory: Gender, German Cinema, and the Postwar Quest for a New Film Language. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books 2012

    0857456172 / 9780857456175

    Series: Film Europa, Book 9 of 29. Book 9 of 29 - Film Europa

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 23.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wayne State 2000

    0814329209 / 9780814329207

    • Softcover

    Seller: Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, U.S.A.Dave Wilhelm Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Solid VG/near fine softcover.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI 2000

    0814329209 / 9780814329207

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, U.S.A.Books on the Square

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 19.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Printing. 2000. 1st Printing. Fine paperback book. An as new copy, it's square, tight and clean. 280pp. (Ww).

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books, GB 2012

    0857456172 / 9780857456175

    Series: Film Europa, Book 9 of 29. Book 9 of 29 - Film Europa

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 24.30

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. .convincing in its arguments, Baer's Dismantling the Dream Factory is a nicely structured work that offers a good mixture of historiography and close analysis. Baer effectively draws on contemporary press and advertising materials to highlight extradiegetic discourses surrounding the films, particularl

  • Language: English

    Published by Camden House 2022

    1640140999 / 9781640140998

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 25.03

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 6 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Boydell and Brewer 2022

    1640140999 / 9781640140998

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 27.68

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books 2012

    0857456172 / 9780857456175

    Series: Film Europa, Book 9 of 29. Book 9 of 29 - Film Europa

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 26.05

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Boydell and Brewer Ltd, US 2022

    1640140999 / 9781640140998

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 29.09

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Restores the first German feminist film, long neglected, to its rightful status as a classic forebear of more recent cinefeminism, demonstrating that the film is as relevant today as it was upon its 1968 release.Acclaimed as postwar Germany's first feminist film, Ula Stöckl's The Cat Has Nine Lives dis

  • Language: English

    Published by Camden House 2022

    1640140999 / 9781640140998

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 26.72

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 6 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bloomsbury Visual Arts 2024

    1350370053 / 9781350370050

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.12

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bloomsbury Visual Arts, New York 2024

    1350370053 / 9781350370050

    • Softcover

    Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Magers and Quinn Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 26.14

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Boydell and Brewer Ltd, US 2022

    1640140999 / 9781640140998

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.32

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Restores the first German feminist film, long neglected, to its rightful status as a classic forebear of more recent cinefeminism, demonstrating that the film is as relevant today as it was upon its 1968 release.Acclaimed as postwar Germany's first feminist film, Ula Stöckl's The Cat Has Nine Lives dis

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books 2012

    0857456172 / 9780857456175

    Series: Film Europa, Book 9 of 29. Book 9 of 29 - Film Europa

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 27.96

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Berghahn Books, GB 2012

    0857456172 / 9780857456175

    Series: Film Europa, Book 9 of 29. Book 9 of 29 - Film Europa

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.61

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. .convincing in its arguments, Baer's Dismantling the Dream Factory is a nicely structured work that offers a good mixture of historiography and close analysis. Baer effectively draws on contemporary press and advertising materials to highlight extradiegetic discourses surrounding the films, particularl

  • Language: English

    Published by Boydell and Brewer 2022

    1640140999 / 9781640140998

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 27.33

    US$ 4.39 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Boydell & Brewer Ltd, Columbia, MD 2022

    1640140999 / 9781640140998

    • Softcover

    Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Restores the first German feminist film, long neglected, to its rightful status as a classic forebear of more recent cinefeminism, demonstrating that the film is as relevant today as it was upon its 1968 release.Acclaimed as postwar Germany's first feminist film, Ula Stoeckl's The Cat Has Ni

  • Language: English

    Published by Camden House 2015

    1571135847 / 9781571135841

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 27.50

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Text clean and tight; no dust jacket; Studies in German Literature Linguistics and Culture; 9.29 X 6.30 X 0.87 inches; 218 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Camden House 2022

    1640140999 / 9781640140998

    • Softcover

    Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.16

    US$ 4.61 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Condition: new.

  • Language: English

    Published by Camden House 2018

    1640140255 / 9781640140257

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 33.20

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bloomsbury Visual Arts 2024

    1350370053 / 9781350370050

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 34.10

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bloomsbury Visual Arts 2024

    1350370053 / 9781350370050

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 34.50

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB 2024

    1350370053 / 9781350370050

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 37.15

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. The essays in this collection address the German television series Babylon Berlin and explore its unique contribution to contemporary visual culture.Since its inception in 2017 the series, a neo-noir thriller set in Berlin in the final years of the Weimar republic, has reached audiences throughout Euro

  • Language: English

    Published by Camden House 2022

    1640140999 / 9781640140998

    • Softcover

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 28.41

    US$ 8.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: New.