Language: English
Published by Ginn and Company, 1923
Seller: Viking Book, Glenwood, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Book has only the very lightest wear. Very nice clean square copy.
Language: English
Published by Ginn and Company, 1923
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. edgeworn boards; library markings.
Published by Ginn and Company, Boston, MA, 1923
Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages are clean with a couple of pages with pencil markings. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight.
Published by Ginn and Company/Boston, Massachusetts, 1931, 1931
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.
hard cover, ex school, decorated red cloth boards, 3 1/2 inch split on spine edge, 224 pages including index, 6 3/8 x 8 1/4 inches, good - book condition, no dust jacket, non-fiction,
Published by Ginn and Company, Boston, MA, 1931
Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight.
Published by Ginn and Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Ginn and Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Ginn and Company, Boston, 1924
Seller: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Blue covers with black design and printing; bottom edges and corners are rubbed; stain on back cover. Pages are clean, browning. Front endpaper has a blue sheet pasted on that says, in part, "In the 'plateau plan' of easy gradation provided by the Music Education Series, "Intermediate Music" occupies the third plateau of music study, and logically follows 'Elementary Music.' It completes the rhythmic types found in song, provides a wider experience in tonal progressions, and introduces three-part music.".
Published by Ginn and Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Ginn and Company, 1923
Seller: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. A good vintage copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean but has lightly yellowed. Blue hardcovers are good but corners are bumped. No dust jacket. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery. Shipped in 100% recyclable material.
Published by Ginn and Company, Boston, 1924
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Brown cloth boards have light fraying at spinetips and small spot on top edge. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Ginn and Company, Boston; New York; Chicago; London; Atlanta; Dallas; Columbus; San Francisco, 1924
Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. 1924. Good - Very Good hardback book. No dust jacket. A square, tight and clean copy except for previous owner's name. Corners are worn. 224pp. 8vo. (Z).
Published by Ginn and Company, Boston, 1923
Seller: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. Series: Music Education Series; 176 pages; Signed by Not signed; Blue cloth hard covers with black lettering and designs on front, black lettering on spine. Covers are very lightly soiled. Spine is straight. Binding is tight. No ownership marks. Pages are clean and lightly browning. May contain marks. No dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Magpie Books, London, 2004
ISBN 10: 1841198579 ISBN 13: 9781841198576
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 528 pp. Please note, this is a somewhat large book and, depending where in the world you are, the shipping will likely be higher than normal. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Unsettled Dust by Robert Aickman; How He Left the Hotel by Louisa Baldwin; Whessoe by Nugent Barker; The Shuttered Room by E. F. Benson; An Inhabitant of Carcosa by Ambrose Bierce; Is There Anybody There by Charles Birkin; The Whisperers by Algernon Blackwood; Curfew by L. M. Boston; I'm Sure It Was No. 31 by A. M. Burrage; The Guide by Ramsey Campbell; The Limping Ghost by R. Chetwynd-Hayes; Mrs Zant and the Ghost by Wilkie Collins; The House by the Tarn by Basil Copper; In Kropfsberg Keep by Ralph A. Cram; The Ghost in All the Rooms by Daniel Defoe; The Bagman's Uncle by Charles Dickens; The Bully of Brocas Court by Arthur Conan Doyle; In the Confessional by Amelia B. Edwards; The Tune in Dan's Cafe by Shamus Frazer; Beyond the Bourne by John S. Glasby; The Valley of Lost Children by William Hope Hodgson; The Sand Walker by Fergus Hume; The Real Right Thing by Henry James; The Haunted Dolls' House by M. R. James; The Wall Painting by Roger Johnson; They by Rudyard Kipling; The Last Laugh by D. H. Lawrence; Robin's Rath by Margery Lawrence; The Dream by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; The Sundial by R. H. Malden; The Fifteenth Man by Richard Marsh; Brenner's Boy by John Metcalfe; Uncle Abraham's Romance by Edith Nesbit; What Was It by Fitz-James O'Brien; The Next Room by Vincent O'Sullivan; The Footstep of the Aventine by Roger Pater; William Wilson by Edgar Allan Poe; Courage by Forrest Reid; The Last of Squire Ennismore by Mrs J. H. Riddell; The Garside Fell Disaster by L. T. C. Rolt; The Tears of Saint Agathe by David G. Rowlands; and The Soul of Laploshka by Saki. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Wisconsin Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0299063402 ISBN 13: 9780299063405
Seller: NightsendBooks, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1st EDITION. 1st PRINTING. This copy is NEAR FINE; the text is clear, bright, and unmarked; binding is tight, but edges show some shelf wear. The jacket is very good: intact, including perfect color and design, but tears top and bottom spine. We have a five star rating because of our fulfilment success and because our descriptions are accurate. On foreign sales, because of the heavy weight of this book, we have to charge extra for shipping: however, we will only charge the difference between our regular shipping rate and the extra charge that the U.S.Post Office asks to ship the book.
Published by Boston, MA, Ginn and Company, 1924, 1924
Seller: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Hardback, later (1930s) printing, decorated grayish boards with black printing, Very Good to Very Good Plus/no DJ; some wear and rubbing to boards and to board extremities, light browning to endpapers and pastedowns, creasing to bottom corner tips of last few pages, blank California State Textbook plate printed on inside front cover. Overall, still a solid, tight copy with no names or internal markings, 8vo., 224 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Navy cloth boards rubbed at corners and tips, bleached on outside edges. Interior is very good, pages clean, text unmarked, binding sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Published by Ginn and Company, Boston, 1923
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex-library, though no exterior library markings. Several small bumps to extremities of volume, with general light wear and mild soiling and mild spotting in a few places on covers. This wear is not offensive. Some tanning to paper. Text clean. Binding sound Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Ginn and Company, Boston, 1923
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Fair. 176pp. Tiny bumps and worn areas to corners of boards; else, just light wear and a touch of soiling to cloth. A touch of soiling to edges of pages. Small, approximately 2-3", faint stain to bottom edges of pages. Text clean and binding sound. Overall, a good, clean, sound, user friendly copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Book has maroon covers with black titles. Notes written on end paper and on inside of covers. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Published by Ginn and Company, Boston, 1923
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Cover is rubbed and scuffed with edgewear. Pages are clean, tight and lightly tanning. Signed by prior owner. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Ex Libris.
Language: English
Published by Ginn and Company, 1923
Seller: TNT ENTERPRIZES, Libertyville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Hardcover with no issued dust jacket. Green cloth cover with black print has minor crushing to the top and bottom of the spine. Edge wear on all edges, bumped tips of the boards with slightly exposed board. Previous owner's name elegantly written on the inside front cover and also written on the flysheet. The pages are mildly tanned due to age, clean unmarked and firmly bound. This book is in fine condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A nice copy for its age. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A nice copy for its age. Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper. "The result of an effort to present a collection of songs and choruses which is so representative and significant that its use need not be restricted to any definite age or grade.". Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Good Only. Pencil marks on end papers; scuffs, soils, rub marks, edge wear, shaken spine, etc. A usable copy. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. From the Music Education Series. Light wear/marks. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Edition Or Printing Stated. Publisher Code 424.8. No Ownership Marks Or Writing. Frayed At The Spine Ends And Corners. Slightly Darkened Spine. Dust Soiling To The Page Edges.
Condition: New.
Published by Ginn & Company, Boston, 1923
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Orange Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Color Illustrations (illustrator). School name in ink on ffep; Light moisture stain at lower inside hinge edge; textblock clean and tight; lightly to moderately edge-worn, crayon-marked binding. 144p, including index. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Published by G. Schirmer, New York, 1927
Seller: Meir Turner, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Paper Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 5 pages. 262 x 174 mm. Some erase-able penciled markings that may prove useful.