Ballard Edith (11 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.95
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Friends of Pima County Public Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.51
US$ 5.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. NOT Ex-library. Good condition. Dust jacket in excellent condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Margins yellowed. Until further notice, USPS Priority Mail only reliable option for Hawaii. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.
Published by Weathervane Books 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Tight, solid copy with super browned, but not brittle, pages. DJ in VG condition. BP/Creole Cooking.
More imagesMasterpieces of Fantasy and Wonder
Hartwell, David G.; Ford, John M.; Clifford, Lucy; Elgin, Suzette Hadin; Dickens, Charles; Gilbert, W.S.; Sologub, Fyodor; McKinley, Robin; Le Guin, Ursula K.; Sitwell, Osbert; Barrie, J.M.; Bobrowski, Johannes; McCaffrey, Anne; Rucker, Rudy; Twain, Mark; Davidson, Avram; Finney, Jack; Stockton, Frank R.; St. Clair, Margaret; Rubiao, Murilo; Ellison, Harlan; Singer, Isaac Bashevis; MacDonald, George; McKillip, Patricia A.; Nesbit, Edith; Beagle, Peter S.; Ballard, J.G.; Baum, L. Frank; Lafferty, R.A.; Tiptree, James; Hoffmann, E.T.A.; Greene, Graham; Brunner, John; O'Brien, Fitz-James; Vance, Jack; Morris, William; Cramer, Kathryn
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Book club edition. Minor wear to corners. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1989 Hard Cover. 656 pages. Includes: Introduction; Worlds of Wonder, Worlds of Difference; ENCHANTMENTS: Green is the Color; Wooden Tony…; Lest Levitation Come Upon Us; Prince Bull; The Triumph of Vice; Turandina; The Princess and the Frog; WONDERS: Darkness Box; Jack and the Beanstalk; Peter Pan; The Thrush's Nest; Lock-out Time; The Mouse Festival; A Proper Santa Claus; Inside Out; The Facts Concerning the Recent Carnival of Crime; The Woman Who Thought She Could Read; The Third Level; CREATURES: The Griffin and the Minor Canon; The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles; The Dragons; On the Downhill Side; The Parrot; The Gray Wolf; The Harrowing of the Dragon of Hoarsbreath; The Last of the Dragons; Lila the Werewolf; The Drowned Giant; WORLDS: The Enchanted Buffalo; Narrow Valley; Beyond the Dead Reef; The King's Bride; Under the Garden; ADVENTURES: The Things That Are Gods; The King of Nodland and His Dwarf; The Seventeen Virgins; The Bagful of Dreams; The Hollow Land.

Published by Weathervane Books, New York 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Later printing. 184pp. Pages age-toned, and foxed, heavy brown staining on the rear endpapers, good only in a fair, heavily stained, torn, dust jacket.
- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 18.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Acceptable. The Viking Press New York 1954 boards are well worn. split to juncture of spine and rear board.
Published by Weathervane Books
- Hardcover
Seller: San Marco Bookstore, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.San Marco Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First. Dj has some issues but still most of it there.Hardcover. book.
- Softcover
Seller: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Binding. Condition: Fine Condition.

Published by Weathervane Books, New York 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition by this publisher, previously published by Viking Press. Octavo. 184pp. A little wear at the bottom of the boards, near fine in very good or better dust jacket with shallow chipping at the foot of the spine. Recipes of Jesse Willis Lewis, an African…-American chef from New Orleans, as set down by his employers. *The Jemima Code*, p. 71.