Ballard General (34 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by The World Publishing Company 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Eclectica, Evansville, IN, U.S.A.Eclectica

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 4.29 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Binding is clean, tight, unmarked, with mild fraying at top spine end and a tiny ding to each bottom edge. Text is pristine, clean and bright with no defects. 246 pages, b&w photos, maps. A detailed account of President Abraham Lincoln's role as Commander-in-Chief during the Civil Wa

  • Published by Newnes

    911042928X / 9789110429284

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Poor.

  • More images

    Published by Faber and faber Ltd 1930

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Light wear to boards with toning. Back hinge is split. Content has toning. Good DJ has chips/tears and toning.

  • More images

    Published by Newnes 1111

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, light spotting, sun fading. Content has light toning. No DJ.

  • Language: English

    Published by Constable and Company, London 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WORLD WAR BOOKS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, United KingdomWORLD WAR BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.27

    US$ 17.23 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardback. Useful biography, includes Zululand, South Africa, as well as WWI. 1st Edition 1931. 345pp., sketch maps, frontispice. Some rubbing and a few modest blemishes, else vgc.

  • Published by The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York 1952

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 246 pp. Original gray cloth covers, lightly soiled w/ mild rubbing to corners and spine ends. Illust. w/ b/w plates and sketch maps. Contents very nice.

  • Published by The World Publishing Company 1952

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Handsome, well-aged copy. Pages are clean and crisp. Binding is tight and grey cloth boards are square with minimal rubbing/edgewear. DJ is bright and tight with slight edgewear, particularly to spine, but has been preserved in mylar wraps to prevent

  • Published by Dodd, Mead & Company, New York 1930

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 17.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 342 pp. Original green cloth covers, moderately soiled and rubbed. Spine a bit sunned. Light foxing throughout. A couple of leaves in rear roughly opened. Illust. w/ seventeen maps.

  • More images

    Published by Faber and Faber 1930

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Country House Library, Gloucester, United KingdomCountry House Library

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.60

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Enjoy another piece of classic literary history with this rare, vintage book by C. R. Ballard. This a First Edition from 1930 published by Faber and Faber. "Lord Kitchener's life was strangely unlike that of the average British officer. His very solitary life shaped his character and left its ma

  • Published by Constable and Co Limited 1931

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.19

    US$ 18.23 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN.

  • Published by London: Duckworth's Georgian Library, 1931. 1931

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 20.04 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Hardback. 8vo (22cm by 15cm), 327pp. 24 maps. Original red cloth, gilt titling to the spine. This book was formerly in the library of Prinknash Abbey, with their bookplate to the front pastedown; there is some chafing to the head and foot of the spine, and some foxing of the preliminary pages; overall, this book

  • Language: English

    Published by Newnes, London 1940

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United KingdomBalfour Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.43

    US$ 39.75 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Editiion. Copy in blue cloth on boards with black title on spine. Very small white fleck mark on edge of upper spine. Corners lightly bumped. Very slight foxing to front and rear end papers. Previous ownrs inscription on FFE. A few light internal cracks. Clean text.

  • More images

    Published by Skeffington

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Leabeck Books, Steventon, OXON, United KingdomLeabeck Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 8.29

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. London: Skeffington & Son Limited, 1929. 1st edition. 288p. 16 b & w illus. and 8 maps. Paper toned and foxing to early and late pages, some stains to page edges. Bound in burgundy cloth, faded to spine with some marks and small tear at head.

  • More images

    Published by The World Publishing Company, Cleveland 1952

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: John and Tabitha's Kerriosity Bookshop, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.John and Tabitha's Kerriosity Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 26.25

    US$ 10.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1st. Preface by Fletcher Pratt, illustrated with maps, photographs from the Meserve Collection. First edition as stated on copyright page. In original, clipped, dust jacket with general rubbing and small chips; in mylar. Grey cloth over boards, blue label on spine, silver lettering on front and spine; corne

  • Published by Oxford University Press, London, UK 1926

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 32.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. London, UK: Oxford University Press. G/No Dustjacket. 1926. . Cloth. 8vo., 246 pp., mildew stains on cover, page toning . Maps (illustrator).

  • Published by Faber and Faber Ltd 1930

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.89

    US$ 24.13 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A clean, tight copy. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

  • Published by John Murray 1920

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 24.08

    US$ 8.10 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition book. An ex-l

  • Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, , United KingdomPaul Meekins Military & History Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 6.90

    US$ 34.86 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Letters written from Portugal and Spain during the campaigns of 1811-1813. Edited, with a memoir by T. H. McGuffie. Illustrated. ; Hardback; boards faded and damp-marked; heavy foxing to edge of pages, in discoloured, heavily foxed and creased dustjacket. A reference copy.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by CONSTABLE & COMPANY LTD, LONDON 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Highstreet Books ABA ILAB, Honiton, , United KingdomHighstreet Books ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 41.43

    US$ 30.84 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is the story of the life of GENERAL SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD SMITH -DORRIEN , G.C.B, G.C.M.G., D.S.O. 1858-1930. A general in the first world war.8vo . Pp, xv, [3] ,3-345 ,[1]. Original blue cloth covered boards with title on spine in black lettering.Some very slight fading on

  • Published by London: Skeffington & Son Ltd. 1929

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Owl Books, County Leitrim, , IrelandOwl Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.42

    US$ 20.83 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    With 16 illustrations and 8 sketch maps. An biography of Charles Mordaunt - Third Earl of Peterborough. 288pp. A few spots of foxing on prelims and edges. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and gilt crest on front board. External surface of boards lightly damp stained. Overall condition VG-.

  • More images

    Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1951

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Zulu Books, Keswick, NA, United KingdomZulu Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.74

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. A very good first edition hardcover copy in a poor, torn dustcover. Some mild spine end rubbing and a small inscription. The spine is straight, the binding is tight and the pages are clean, bright and spotting-free. Please see photos.

  • Published by Skeffington & Son, Limited, London 1929

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, , United KingdomSt Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.81

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Vg hardback copy. Bookplate on fep. No dj. LISTING PHOTO DOES NOT NECESSARILY MATCH THIS COPY.

  • Published by Constable, London, 1931, 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition, hardback, 8vo, xvi,345pp, illustrated, maps, edges browning, text clean and sound, no inscriptions, inner hinges slightly strained, red cloth, some patchy soiling on the board edges, Good condition / no dustwrapper.

  • Published by The World Publishing Company, Cleveland 1952

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.The History Place

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good Plus. Reprint.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.19

    US$ 40.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original pillar box red cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered cream back, burgundy maps to the lining papers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. The Peninsular War (1807-1814) was the military conflict fought in the Iberian Peninsula by Portugal, Spain and the United Kingdo

  • More images

    Published by London: Faber & Faber 1930

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, SUFFO, United KingdomRightWayUp Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.71

    US$ 40.69 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Ballard, Brig. - General C. R. Kitchener. First edition. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. Hardback, Good, no dustjacket. Grey cloth, faded and spotted to spine, bumped to corners, with various small marks to surface. Binding strong. Frontispiece b/w photograph. 380pp., maps. Dust-s

  • Published by Newnes London 2002 2002

    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 26.80

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition chipped dust jacket Very Good small octavo 319pp., map, Ownership signature & one annotation o/w VG copy.

  • Published by London Skeffington Undated but acknowledgement at front by author dated June 1929

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Virginia Bank Books., ACLE, Norfolk, NOR, United KingdomVirginia Bank Books.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.60

    US$ 52.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    (7654) Hardback. 288 pages. 16 illustrations and 8 sketch maps. V.g. in plum cloth, spotted on front board, black lettering on spine and slight foxing to front edge of textblock. Top edge of textblock dusty. No d.w. No markings or inscriptions. A sound tight clean copy.

  • More images

    Published by Oxford University Press, London 1926

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, , United KingdomThe Bookshop at Beech Cottage

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 40.05

    US$ 26.08 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good++. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 246pp. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Bumping to top and tail of spine. Tiny knock to cloth mid way along spine hinge. Creasing to cloth on lower spine. Shelf wear, especially to lower board edges and corners. Card show through on one corner. Hint of

  • Published by Constable & Company Ltd Publishers, London , 1931

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, , United KingdomE.J Morten Booksellers BA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 55.24

    US$ 16.76 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st Edition. Hb original red cloth boards , gilt titles to spine xv,345pp frontis portrait , maps and illustrations. Regarded biography of Sir Horace Smith Dorrien Service at Isandhlwana, Egypt, South Africa and The BEF in 1914-15 Lightly sunned covers & ink inscription to fep o/w Vg copy.