Ballard General (34 results)

Language: English
Published by The World Publishing Company 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eclectica, Evansville, IN, U.S.A.Eclectica
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Binding is clean, tight, unmarked, with mild fraying at top spine end and a tiny ding to each bottom edge. Text is pristine, clean and bright with no defects. 246 pages, b&w photos, maps. A detailed account of President Abraham Lincoln's role as Commander-in-Chief during the Civil Wa…r - decisions, strategies, etc. - as well as a short history of the war.

Published by Newnes
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 5.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor.
More imagesPublished by Faber and faber Ltd 1930
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards with toning. Back hinge is split. Content has toning. Good DJ has chips/tears and toning.
More imagesPublished by Newnes 1111
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Boards have some wear, light spotting, sun fading. Content has light toning. No DJ.
Language: English
Published by Constable and Company, London 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WORLD WAR BOOKS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, United KingdomWORLD WAR BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.27
US$ 17.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardback. Useful biography, includes Zululand, South Africa, as well as WWI. 1st Edition 1931. 345pp., sketch maps, frontispice. Some rubbing and a few modest blemishes, else vgc.
Published by The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 246 pp. Original gray cloth covers, lightly soiled w/ mild rubbing to corners and spine ends. Illust. w/ b/w plates and sketch maps. Contents very nice.
Published by The World Publishing Company 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Handsome, well-aged copy. Pages are clean and crisp. Binding is tight and grey cloth boards are square with minimal rubbing/edgewear. DJ is bright and tight with slight edgewear, particularly to spine, but has been preserved in mylar wraps to prevent… further damage. KRM/Presidents.
Published by Dodd, Mead & Company, New York 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 342 pp. Original green cloth covers, moderately soiled and rubbed. Spine a bit sunned. Light foxing throughout. A couple of leaves in rear roughly opened. Illust. w/ seventeen maps.
More imagesPublished by Faber and Faber 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: Country House Library, Gloucester, United KingdomCountry House Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.60
US$ 5.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Enjoy another piece of classic literary history with this rare, vintage book by C. R. Ballard. This a First Edition from 1930 published by Faber and Faber. "Lord Kitchener's life was strangely unlike that of the average British officer. His very solitary life shaped his character and left its ma…rk on his manners and habits". This beautiful vintage edition will stand out on your bookshelf with its gold gilt decoration and lettering on the cover and spine. There is also a frontispiece portrait of Lord Kitchener. This vintage book is one among a bounty of stunning classic literature vintage books and obscure gems on our second hand bookstore! Title: Kitchener Author: General CR Ballard Publisher: Faber and Faber Publication Date: 1930 Format: Hardback Condition: This book is in good condition for its age other than some minor signs of wear. Small blemish to front cover, discoloured spine, inscription on first page otherwise clean pages.
Published by Constable and Co Limited 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.19
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN.
Published by London: Duckworth's Georgian Library, 1931. 1931
- Hardcover
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.81
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Hardback. 8vo (22cm by 15cm), 327pp. 24 maps. Original red cloth, gilt titling to the spine. This book was formerly in the library of Prinknash Abbey, with their bookplate to the front pastedown; there is some chafing to the head and foot of the spine, and some foxing of the preliminary pages; overall, this book… is in good condition.
Language: English
Published by Newnes, London 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, United KingdomBalfour Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.43
US$ 39.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Editiion. Copy in blue cloth on boards with black title on spine. Very small white fleck mark on edge of upper spine. Corners lightly bumped. Very slight foxing to front and rear end papers. Previous ownrs inscription on FFE. A few light internal cracks. Clean text.
More imagesPublished by Skeffington
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Leabeck Books, Steventon, OXON, United KingdomLeabeck Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.29
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. London: Skeffington & Son Limited, 1929. 1st edition. 288p. 16 b & w illus. and 8 maps. Paper toned and foxing to early and late pages, some stains to page edges. Bound in burgundy cloth, faded to spine with some marks and small tear at head.
More imagesPublished by The World Publishing Company, Cleveland 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: John and Tabitha's Kerriosity Bookshop, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.John and Tabitha's Kerriosity Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.25
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st. Preface by Fletcher Pratt, illustrated with maps, photographs from the Meserve Collection. First edition as stated on copyright page. In original, clipped, dust jacket with general rubbing and small chips; in mylar. Grey cloth over boards, blue label on spine, silver lettering on front and spine; corne…rs just bumped. Interior lightly toned, otherwise clean and clear.
Published by Oxford University Press, London, UK 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: G/No Dustjacket. London, UK: Oxford University Press. G/No Dustjacket. 1926. . Cloth. 8vo., 246 pp., mildew stains on cover, page toning . Maps (illustrator).

Published by Faber and Faber Ltd 1930
- Hardcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.89
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A clean, tight copy. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

Published by John Murray 1920
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.08
US$ 8.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition book. An ex-l…ibrary copy with the usual amount of stamps. No dust jacket. A little shelf wear and darkening to the covers and spine. The contents show a typical amount of tanning and some dust to the edges, but also remain tidily aligned and well-bound with good clean page centres.

PENINSULAR CAVALRY GENERAL (1811-13) : THE CORRESPONDENCE OF LIEUTENANT-GENERAL ROBERT BALLARD LONG
Long, Robert Ballard. Lieutenant-General. (McGuffie, T. H. edited. )
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, , United KingdomPaul Meekins Military & History Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.90
US$ 34.86 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Letters written from Portugal and Spain during the campaigns of 1811-1813. Edited, with a memoir by T. H. McGuffie. Illustrated. ; Hardback; boards faded and damp-marked; heavy foxing to edge of pages, in discoloured, heavily foxed and creased dustjacket. A reference copy.… ; 304 pages.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by CONSTABLE & COMPANY LTD, LONDON 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Highstreet Books ABA ILAB, Honiton, , United KingdomHighstreet Books ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.43
US$ 30.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is the story of the life of GENERAL SIR HORACE LOCKWOOD SMITH -DORRIEN , G.C.B, G.C.M.G., D.S.O. 1858-1930. A general in the first world war.8vo . Pp, xv, [3] ,3-345 ,[1]. Original blue cloth covered boards with title on spine in black lettering.Some very slight fading on…spine. Previous owners book plate on free front endpaper.16 maps all correct.
Published by London: Skeffington & Son Ltd. 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Owl Books, County Leitrim, , IrelandOwl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.42
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
With 16 illustrations and 8 sketch maps. An biography of Charles Mordaunt - Third Earl of Peterborough. 288pp. A few spots of foxing on prelims and edges. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and gilt crest on front board. External surface of boards lightly damp stained. Overall condition VG-.
More imagesPENINSULAR CAVALRY GENERAL (1811-13) : THE CORRESPONDENCE OF LIEUTENANT-GENERAL ROBERT BALLARD LONG
Long, Robert Ballard. Lieutenant-General. (McGuffie, T. H. edited. )
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zulu Books, Keswick, NA, United KingdomZulu Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.74
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. A very good first edition hardcover copy in a poor, torn dustcover. Some mild spine end rubbing and a small inscription. The spine is straight, the binding is tight and the pages are clean, bright and spotting-free. Please see photos.
Published by Skeffington & Son, Limited, London 1929
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, , United KingdomSt Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Vg hardback copy. Bookplate on fep. No dj. LISTING PHOTO DOES NOT NECESSARILY MATCH THIS COPY.

Published by Constable, London, 1931, 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.62
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition, hardback, 8vo, xvi,345pp, illustrated, maps, edges browning, text clean and sound, no inscriptions, inner hinges slightly strained, red cloth, some patchy soiling on the board edges, Good condition / no dustwrapper.
Published by The World Publishing Company, Cleveland 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.The History Place
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good Plus. Reprint.

Peninsular Cavalry General 1811-1813 | The Correspondence of Lieutenant-General Robert Ballard Long Written from Portugal and Spain During the Campaigns of 1811-1813
McGuffie, T. H. [Lieutenant-General Robert Ballard Long (4 April 1771 - 2 March 1825) was an officer of the British and Hanoverian Armies who despite extensive service during the French Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars never managed to achieve high command due to his abrasive manner with his superiors and his alleged tactical ineptitude].
Published by Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 182 High Holborn, London First Edition . 1951. 1951
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.19
US$ 40.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original pillar box red cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered cream back, burgundy maps to the lining papers. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. The Peninsular War (1807-1814) was the military conflict fought in the Iberian Peninsula by Portugal, Spain and the United Kingdo…m against the invading and occupying forces of the First French Empire during the Napoleonic Wars. In Spain, it is considered to overlap with the Spanish War of Independence. Contains frontispiece, 304 pp with 2 pp of maps and diagrams. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with age tanning of the paper down the spine, rubbing across the spine ends, not price clipped, 15/-. Member of the P.B.F.A. ENGLISH HISTORY.
More imagesPublished by London: Faber & Faber 1930
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, SUFFO, United KingdomRightWayUp Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.71
US$ 40.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Ballard, Brig. - General C. R. Kitchener. First edition. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. Hardback, Good, no dustjacket. Grey cloth, faded and spotted to spine, bumped to corners, with various small marks to surface. Binding strong. Frontispiece b/w photograph. 380pp., maps. Dust-s…taining to top edge of page block, and a few marks to other edges. Contents clean and bright. Field Marshal Horatio Herbert Kitchener, 1st Earl Kitchener, (24 June 1850 5 June 1916) was a senior British Army officer and colonial administrator. Kitchener came to prominence for his imperial campaigns, his involvement in the Second Boer War, and his central role in the early part of the First World War. Kitchener was credited in 1898 for having won the Battle of Omdurman and securing control of the Sudan, for which he was made Baron Kitchener of Khartoum. As Chief of Staff (19001902) in the Second Boer Warhe played a key role in Roberts' conquest of the Boer Republics, then succeeded Roberts as commander-in-chief by which time Boer forces had taken to guerrilla fighting and British forces imprisoned Boer civilians in concentration camps. His term as Commander-in-Chief (19021909) of the Army in India saw him quarrel with another eminent proconsul, the Viceroy Lord Curzon, who eventually resigned. Kitchener then returned to Egypt as British Agent and Consul-General). In 1914, at the start of the First World War, Kitchener became Secretary of State for War, a Cabinet Minister. One of the few to foresee a long war, lasting for at least three years, and also having the authority to act effectively on that perception, he organised the largest volunteer army that Britain had seen, and oversaw a significant expansion of materiel production to fight on the Western Front.
Published by Newnes London 2002 2002
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.80
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition chipped dust jacket Very Good small octavo 319pp., map, Ownership signature & one annotation o/w VG copy.
Published by London Skeffington Undated but acknowledgement at front by author dated June 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Virginia Bank Books., ACLE, Norfolk, NOR, United KingdomVirginia Bank Books.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.60
US$ 52.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
(7654) Hardback. 288 pages. 16 illustrations and 8 sketch maps. V.g. in plum cloth, spotted on front board, black lettering on spine and slight foxing to front edge of textblock. Top edge of textblock dusty. No d.w. No markings or inscriptions. A sound tight clean copy.
More imagesPublished by Oxford University Press, London 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, , United KingdomThe Bookshop at Beech Cottage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.05
US$ 26.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good++. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 246pp. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Bumping to top and tail of spine. Tiny knock to cloth mid way along spine hinge. Creasing to cloth on lower spine. Shelf wear, especially to lower board edges and corners. Card show through on one corner. Hint of… cocking to spine. Uncut page edges to fore edge and lower edge. Toning to ffep, rfep and first title page. Three-colour map at frontis and 21 other maps. Unionists in red, confederates in green in theaters of war from 1861 to 1865. Fascinating insight into Lincoln's strategic military influence in the American Civil War. Scarce in UK, despite OUP publication.
Published by Constable & Company Ltd Publishers, London , 1931
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, , United KingdomE.J Morten Booksellers BA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.24
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st Edition. Hb original red cloth boards , gilt titles to spine xv,345pp frontis portrait , maps and illustrations. Regarded biography of Sir Horace Smith Dorrien Service at Isandhlwana, Egypt, South Africa and The BEF in 1914-15 Lightly sunned covers & ink inscription to fep o/w Vg copy.