Balmforth Owen (71 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.24
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.11
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.65
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.10
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.79
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Co-operative Wholesale Society, Longsight 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, United KingdomMichael Moons Bookshop, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.10
US$ 18.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1910. Red cloth boards near fine. The front pastedown and blank flyleaf are foxed, but the rest of the pages are very clean & tight. No inscriptions. Illustrated. 255 pages.
Language: English
Published by Alfred Jubb & Son, Printers. 1918
- Hardcover
Seller: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, United KingdomRobert F Butterworth
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.27
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st ed. viii,140pp. Illus photos + 2 charts. Written at the request of the Council's Jubilee Committee. The boards are a little stained & partly sunned. The sine is darkened & there is a little damage to the head & tail of the spine. Apart from a little tanning to the ep's the contents… are better than VG.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.30
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.46
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.75
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.89
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Alfred Jubb and Son 1918
- Hardcover
Seller: D & M Books, PBFA, Mirfield, United KingdomD & M Books, PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.55
US$ 30.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 'Jubilee History of the Corporation of Huddersfield 1868-1918' by Owen Balmforth. Alfred Jubb and Son 1918. Slight sunning to the covers. VG.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.88
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.46
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Co-operative Wholesale Society, Manchester 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rickaro Books BA PBFA, Wakefield, , United KingdomRickaro Books BA PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 36.20 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Bound in maroon decorative cloth 255pp packed with photographs of the personel and the shops around Huddersfield.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.73
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.89
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Manchester: Co-Operative Wholesale Society's Printing Works 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: John Turton, Crook, , United KingdomJohn Turton
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.02
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
255 pp, portrait frontis, plates. Library binding, gilt, 19 cm x 13 cm. Minimal library evidence.
Published by Manchester; Cooperative Wholesale Society 1910. 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Elaine Beardsell, HOLMFIRTH, , United KingdomElaine Beardsell
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. 7" x 5". 255pp, illustrated. E.ps and prelims a little browned and thumb marked, small crease on spine and rear board. Otherwise bright, firm and clean. Very good hardback, no dw called for.
Published by Huddersfield 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Neville Chapman, Bacup, , United KingdomNeville Chapman
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.62
US$ 12.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 256 pages. Many b/w photographs of local shops and businesses.
More imagesPublished by Huddersfield Corporation 1918
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: FARRAGO, HUDDERSFIELD, YORKS, United KingdomFARRAGO
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.52
US$ 5.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. # AS PICTURED # FIRST EDITION, First Printing 1918. Green cloth, silver gilt. Minor wear and fading in places, but largely bright and square. Internally tight, bright and clean, with no markings or inscriptions. Some browning to endpapers only; the text and plates printed on quality…semi-gloss paper. Mercifully free from foxing. Numerous early photographs, including Beaumont Park, Greenhead Park, The original Technical College and The Town Hall. Two (Fine)fold-out plans show Infantile Mortality Rates since 1877, and Death Rates from 1877 to 1917. This copy has, laid in separately, the original Compliments Slip from the Town Clerk, fine on watermarked paper (pictured). FREE P&P IN U.K. Non-UK buyers quoted additional Shipping before purchasing. (25% proceeds to the Motor Neurone Disease Association).
Language: English
Published by Co-operative Wholesale Society, UK 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hedgerow Books est.1989, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, , United KingdomHedgerow Books est.1989
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.57
US$ 42.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Nr Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. Some edge fading to the covers. One corner worn. 255pp.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Alfred Jubb & Son, Ltd, Huddersfield 1918
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Idle Booksellers PBFA, Bradford, , United KingdomIdle Booksellers PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 45.59 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Slight wear to spine and corners, spine darkened, decent copy.
More imagesLanguage: English
- Hardcover
Seller: Repton and Clover, Norwich, , United KingdomRepton and Clover
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.05
US$ 37.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1910 first edition hardback in very good condition. Light foxing to end papers. No other marks, clean and bright, tight binding, red cloth boards. In its original, unclipped dust wrapper with minimal shelf wear. A lovely copy. Items are dispatched the same or the following working day. Please not…e our excellent customer feedback.

Published by Manchester; Cooperative Wholesale Society's Printing Works. 1910. 1910
- Hardcover
Seller: Elaine Beardsell, HOLMFIRTH, , United KingdomElaine Beardsell
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.57
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. 7" x 5". 255pp, illustrated. A very good, bright and tight, hardback in publishers original burgundy cloth with gilt design and lettering.

Published by The Huddersfield Industrial Society Limited, Huddersfield 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Godley Books, Hyde, , United KingdomGodley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.94
US$ 21.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good (+). No Jacket. First Edition. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. Very clean very tight pages with immacularly bright unmarked clear gilt embossed maroon boards (at over 110 years old !), dusty page edges, tanned end papers and no bumping to corners. 255pp. Jubilee Celeb…ration Edition which describes the poverty conditions of the local inhabitants which existed at the time of the inauguration of the Society and how over time, the existence of the Society assisted in their improvments. We are told of the Society's staff and finances with numerous illustrations of people and premises. Well illustrated with photograohs including the Society shops around Huddersfield. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 7.25 x 5 inches.

Published by Manchester : Co-Operative Wholesale Society 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong; 255 pages; Physical desc. : 255 p. , 40 leaves of plates : ill. , ports ; 19 cm. Subject: Huddersfield Industrial Society Li…mited -- History. Cooperative societies -- Great Britain 3 Kg.