Bareham John D (13 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Seventh Printing. 7th printing paperback with negligible color loss at extrems, internally as new. 32 pp. Uncommon Picture Reference Number 10. Facsimilies of contemporary illustrations depicting Saxon Kings and justice, Saxon Towns and travel, Saxon country life, Saxon church life, S…axon churches, Saxon buildings, Saxons at War, Saxon books and music, Saxon home life, Saxon costume and ornament, Saxon pastimes, Viking ships and weapons, Viking Home Life, Viking Arts, Norman Conquest, Norman buildings, Norman life.

- Softcover
Seller: BettsBooksWales, Aberystwyth, CERED, United KingdomBettsBooksWales
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.37
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Holmes McDougall, Edinburgh 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.17
US$ 13.21 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First. 12mo. Light wear to extrems. Book.
Awake to History: Supplementary Reader 11 - Stories of Thinkers and Writers
Bareham, John D; Gleave, Margaret (illustr. F Newman Timmis)
Published by Oxford: Pergamon Press 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Crask Books, Loughborough, , United KingdomCrask Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.84
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG- first edition. The Awake to History course was aimed at primary school children and the supplementary readers contained simple stories about different periods. John D Bareham and Margaret Gleave were the series editors. All were 16pp long with black and white illustrat…ions. Bound in paper-covered boards, the front being pictorial, with a cloth spine. This copy is clean and bright throughout with rubbed corners. There are a few school rubber stamps internally.
Published by Oxford: Pergamon Press 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Crask Books, Loughborough, , United KingdomCrask Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.84
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG first edition. The Awake to History course was aimed at primary school children and the supplementary readers contained simple stories about different periods. John D Bareham and Margaret Gleave were the series editors. All were 16pp long with black and white illustrati…ons. Bound in paper-covered boards, the front being pictorial, with a cloth spine. This copy is clean and bright throughout with just slight rubbing at the corners.

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 42.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail.

Published by Knight Books / Hodder & Stoughton. London. . 1977
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 8.71
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2nd impression of the 1977 edition (1969 original: Picture Reference Ships). 32 PP with over 200 b/w illustrations. Pictorial stiff cover. Fine. 20.3 x 15.
Language: English
Published by Pergamon Press, Oxford 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.54
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Oversized hard cover approx. 9" x 7", pictorial bds with red cloth strip to spine, VG+, a little scuffing at corners, no dust jacket, contents fine and tight, pp36. Contains three plays: The Capture of Robin Hood; Hey, Master, What Do Y' Lack? and A Real Nightmare. To last approx. 10-15 minutes…each with basic historical facts in each. Christie, Julia (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Pergamon Press, Oxford 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 34.54
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Oversized hard cover approx. 9" x 7", pictorial bds with green cloth strip to spine, Good+, a little scuffing at leading/bottom edges and corners rubbed, no dust jacket, contents fine and tight, pp35. Contains three plays: "All Th eWorld As My Parish"; Unity is Strength; Votes For Women! To last appr…ox. 10-15 minutes each with basic historical facts in each.
Language: English
Published by Pergamon Press, Oxford 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United KingdomLittle Owl Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.54
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Oversized hard cover approx. 9" x 7", pictorial bds with green cloth strip to spine, VG, a little scuffing at leading/bottom edges and corners rubbed, no dust jacket, contents fine and tight, pp36. Contains three plays: Rescue; Mr. Pym's Escape; "A Great Fire They Saw In The City". To last approx…. 10-15 minutes each with basic historical facts in each.
Published by Pergamon Press. 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SEVERNBOOKS, Telford, SHROP, United KingdomSEVERNBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.04
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 35 pages. Blue cloth at spine. Illustrated boards are a little rubbed at spine. All pages are clean and tight.
Published by PERGAMON PRESS. 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SEVERNBOOKS, Telford, SHROP, United KingdomSEVERNBOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.80
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 36 pages. Just minor signs of use to boards.

Language: English
Published by Brockhampton press
- Softcover
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United KingdomOptimon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 81.50
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Picture reference book of ships, Ranging from primitive ships and boats to passenger liners.