Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (10)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Seller Location

  • E.J. & Dora Barks

    Published by Warrillows

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 24.86

    US$ 6.46 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. No Edition Stated. 23 pages. No dust jacket. White pictorial boards with a green cloth spine. Pages are moderately tanned at the edges, with notable foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are notably crushed. Moderate tanning to spine and edges.

  • Seller image for The Hunt for the Moa and the Auk for sale by Edinburgh Books

    Barks, Ethel J.

    Language: English

    Published by McCorquodale & Co Limited, London, 1935

    Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 27.62

    US$ 26.81 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Original Card Hardback. Condition: Good to Very Good. Dora Barks (illustrator). Presumed First Edition. No date c1935. Presumed first edition. 46 pages including the illustrated front board and black and white illustrations, both full-page and within the text. This is a story for the younger reader, set in the fictional land of Ockoloopoo where the people were so fond of hunting that nothing else mattered to them. In the winter they hunted foxes, and in the summer butterflies. But one day the Hunt Master was asked for a Moa and an Auk. The book is bound in the original paper covered card boards with yellow titling on the front board and spine and a colour illustration on the front board. The book is in good to very good condition with shelf wear and some soiling on the board and the spine ends and corners are rubbed. The paper on the spine edges has some wear and there is creasing across the bottom corner of the rear board. The contents are secure and clean although the pages are browned with age. A newspaper atricle about the Dodo and the Auk has been pasted onto the inside of the front board and an illustration facing the first page of the story has been coloured in with crayon.

  • Seller image for The Cruise of the Lonely Blues. for sale by Plurabelle Books Ltd

    Barks, Ethel and Dora Barks:

    Publication Date: 1934

    Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, United Kingdom

    Association Member: GIAQ

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 22.10

    US$ 10.73 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. Condition: Fair. Series: Threepenny Bumper Series. 46p paperback, red card illustrated cover rather worn especially to head of spine, sewn binding loosening in places but still fully intact, quite a few of Dora Barks' illustrations carefully coloured in, pages tanned, worn and scarce copy, hard to find in any condition Language: English.

  • Barks, E J & Dora

    Published by Warrillows Ltd, Birmingham, 1920

    Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 20.11 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a hardback book; 4to; cloth spine; illustrated covers which are very worn at edges; the cover is scratched; faint gift inscription inside cover; frontis partly detached, but still secure, as are some of the other gorgeous colour plates; there are 8 colour plates in all - all very clean and bright. It is a story of geese and ducks that decide to go on a fox hunt, and the pictures show the ducks in full hunting regalia, riding on gooseback, They were saved from the wily fox by Marco the dog, also in full hunting regalia. There are even pictures of ducks smoking cigarettes whilst in hunting gear! I have dated the book from COPAC. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.

  • E. J. & Dora Barks

    Language: English

    Published by Art & Humour Publishing Co., Ltd., London and Birmingham

    Seller: Nimbus, Norwich, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 103.57

    US$ 37.94 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Pictorial Soft/card Covers. Condition: Very Good +. Dora Barks (illustrator). Presumed 1st Edition. Series No. 241. Undated but circa 1920 [B.L.]. Pictorial card/soft covers. Unpaginated; 4 colour plates. A square, tight, clean copy; contents in very sound order with all drawings clean and colour plates bright; no previous names or inscriptions etc and the book appears little [if at all] read, being in excellent condition for the year; the staples are rusty and have caused some minor spotting to the gutter of the central page. Image/further info. available upon request. [We welcome enquiries by e-mail - click on 'Ask Bookseller a Question'; or by 'phone - click on 'More Books from this Seller'].

  • Seller image for The Tale of a Tail for sale by Tombland Bookshop

    Barks, E.J. & Dora.

    Published by Warrilows Ltd., Birmingham and London

    Seller: Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, NFLK, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 34.52

    US$ 55.64 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dora Barks (illustrator). 4to. 22 pp. 8 pls, COPAC locates only B.L. copy which collates on 4 plates, pages foxed and some browning throughout, pages thumbed, upper inner hinge cracked but sound, good in original quarter cloth and paper covered pictorial boards, extremities worn, boards scuffed and a little grubby, faint trace somebodys pencil sums on rear board, small modern circular sticker upper margin upper board, otherwise good. please see photos. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.

  • E. J & Barks, Dora

    Published by Warrillows c. 1920, Birmingham & London, 1920

    Seller: C P Books Limited, Oxted, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 62.14

    US$ 28.40 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Spine bumped, corners bumped & rubbed, front cover bent & partially torn, creasing on front cover; B&W and Colour Illustrations; 5.15 x 4.1 x 0.3"; Non paginated pages.

  • BARKS, E. J. & Dora.

    Published by Art & Humour Publishing Co., Ltd. no date (early 20th c.)], [London and Birmingham

    Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 85.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    22 pp. Illustrated throughout in green, plus four color plates. 8vo, publisher's wrappers illustrated in color. Slight use to wrappers; very nice. Series No. 241.

  • Barks, E.J. Barks, Dora

    Published by Birmingham and London: printed and published by Warrillows Ltd., 1926

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 98.60

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Worn copy bound in quarter cloth over decorated paper boards. Some wear and tear as with age. Text remains well preserved overall; bright and clean. Includes previous owner's inscription. Physical description; 24 pages. Notes; No clear publication date given. Subjects; Children's Books. Children's Cartoons. 3 Kg.

  • Barks, E.J. Barks, Dora

    Published by Birmingham and London: printed and published by Warrillows Ltd., 1926

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 101.31

    US$ 16.14 shipping
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First Edition. Worn copy bound in quarter cloth over decorated paper boards. Some wear and tear as with age. Text remains well preserved overall; bright and clean. Includes previous owner's inscription. Physical description; 24 pages. Notes; No clear publication date given. Subjects; Children's Books. Children's Cartoons. 1 Kg.