Barrett Ray (108 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, U.S.A.Shadetree Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER WITH NO DJ.

- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.14
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. DJ may have small chips and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.17
US$ 9.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Language: English
Published by University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Dark green 1/4 cloth, patterned green and gray paper covered boards. Very slightly sunned along upper front cover, otherwise as issued. Firm binding, clean interior. xxxv,137 pp., illus. 326 catalogue entries, index. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.58
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, Charlottesville 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, U.S.A.Black Canyon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: good. no dust jacket. 8vo, Bottom Corners Bumped And Torn Through, Ow Vg, Illustrated, 137pp.

The American Writer In England An Exhibition Arranged In Honor Of The Sesquicentennial Of The University Of Virginia
Ray, Gordon N. ; Foreword; Introduction by C. Waller Barrett
Language: English
Published by University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Covers have some light fading around the edges. Spine has fading.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.95
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.14
US$ 6.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this double issue of 16 pieces of writing including novellas, novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Sister Alice by Robert Reed (novella), A Far Countrie by Avram Davidson (novella), Ice Atlantis by Valerie J Freireich (novella), Cold Ir…on by Michael Swanwick (novella), It Might Be Sunlight by Sonia Orin Lyris (novelette), Cush by Neal Barrett Jr (novelette), There and Then by Steven Utley (novelette), More Things in Heaven and Earth (short story), My Mustache by Ray Vukcevich (short story), Secrets by Lewis Shiner (short story), Numbers of the Beast by Keith Allen Daniels (poetry), The Dusts of Palamon Are Bliss by William John Watkins (poetry), Frankenstein's Ode to his Bride by Scott L Towner (poetry), Lethe by Lawrence Schimel (poetry), Ancient Ocean Tanaka by Scott E Green (poetry) and Curse of the Shoplifter's Wife by Bruce Boston (poetry). Slight wrinkling to bottom of the spine (near year of publication). In Near Fine Condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.66
US$ 8.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback remainder; several small drop dents at upper front board; otherwise very good condition with clean text, firm binding.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.31
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lost Time Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very light wear. Previous ownership in ink on the half-title page and blind stamped on the title page. Text is clean.

- Softcover
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental material…s.

- Hardcover
Seller: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.Goodwill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.02
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use. Barrett, Priscilla; Budden, Robin; Cox, John; Doyle, Sandra; Edwards, Brin; Hutchings, Ray; Oliver, William; Troughton, Guy; Wells, Lyn (illustrator).

A Guide to the Mammals of Southeast Asia
Francis, Charles M.; Barrett, Priscilla [Illustrator]; Cox, John [Illustrator]; Doyle, Sandra [Illustrator]; Edwards, Brin [Illustrator]; Hutchings, Ray [Illustrator]; Oliver, William [Illustrator]; Troughton, Guy [Illustrator]; Wells, Lyn [Illustrator]; Budden, Robin [Illustrator];
- Hardcover
Seller: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.Academybookshop
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.20
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This book was damaged in the warehouse with a tear, a dent, some dirt on the edge or creases. All pages are clean, never-read. fine reading copy. Barrett, Priscilla; Budden, Robin; Cox, John; Doyle, Sandra; Edwards, Brin; Hutchings, Ray; Oliver, William; Troughton, Guy; Wells, Lyn (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.74
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Barrett, Priscilla; Budden, Robin; Cox, John; Doyle, Sandra; Edwards, Brin; Hutchings, Ra…y; Oliver, William; Troughton, Guy; Wells, Lyn (illustrator).

NEBULA AWARDS 24
Bishop. Michael (editor)(Ian Watson; Lois McMaster Bujold; Greg Bear; Ray Bradbury; James Morrow; Jane Yolen; Bruce Boston; Suzette Haden Elgin; Lucius Shepard; George Alec Effinger; Jack McDevitt; Gordon R. Dickson; Frank M. Robinson; Neal Barrett, Jr.+)
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Co., San Diego, NY & London 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st printing (1990). Trade-sized. Cover art by Comstock, Inc. Includes "Introduction"; "Themes and Variations: A View on the SF and Fantasy of 1988" by Ian Watson; "Free Associating About "Free Falling" by Lois McMaster Bujold; "Ray Bradbury: Ambassador to the Future" by Greg Bear; "The Collector… Speaks" & "More Than One Way to Burn a Book" by Ray Bradbury; "Bible Stories for Adults, No. 17: The Deluge" by James Morrow; "The Devil's Arithmetic" by Jane Yolen; Schrodinger's Kitten" by George Alec Effinger; "The Fort Moxie Branch" by Jack McDevitt; "Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus" by Neal Barrett, Jr.; "The Other Dead Man" by Gene Wolfe; "The Daily Chernobyl" by Robert Frazier; "The Last of the Winnebagos" by Connie Willis; "My Alphabet Starts Where Your Alphabet Ends" by Paul Di Filippo; "The Year of the Pratfall: SF Movies of 1988" by Bill Warren. Rhysling Award Winners: "A Nightmare Collector" by Bruce Boston; "Rocky Road to Hoe" by Suzette Haden Elgin; "White Trains" by Lucius Shepard. In Memoriam: "Clifford D. Simak" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Robert A. Heinlein" by Frank M. Robinson. "Appendixes: About the Nebula Award; Selected Titles from the 1991 Preliminary Nebula Ballot; Past Nebula Award Winners". Minor wear and tanning. Book.
Published by Rodale Press 1991
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 5.85
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: As New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Celebrating the centenary of the birth of the trailblazing African American author, Encounters with James Baldwin is a wide-ranging volume of short essays, reflections, interviews and poetry. This moving collection demonstrates the significant legacy of the writer and activist who spoke truth to power…during the era of the fight for Black civil liberties in the US, and after.In this literary anthology, over 30 contributors reveal the influence of Baldwin's thought, speech and writing to their personal journeys and their awareness of the need for social justice.Authors included: VictorAdebowale; Toyin Agbetu; Rosanna Amaka; Michelle Yaa Asantewa; Lindsay Barrett;Eugen Bacon; Gabriella Beckles-Ray; Alan Bell; Selina Brown; Michael Campbell;Fred D'Aguiar; Thomas Glave; Sonia Grant; Zita Holbourne; RashidaIsmaili-AbuBakr; Paterson Joseph; Peter Kalu; Roy McFarlane; Ronnie McGrath;Michael McMillan; Tony Medina; Bill V Mullen; Nducu wa Ngugi; Lola Oh; EwuareX. Osayande; Nii Ayikwei Parkes; Anton Phillips; Ray Shell; SuAndi; TadeThompson; Patrick Vernon; Tony Warner.

- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 2008. Mammals, Field guides. Princeton University Press. 392p., near fine boards and dust jacket. 8/25. Barrett, Priscilla; Budden, Robin; Cox, John; Doyle, Sandra; Edwards, Brin; Hutchings, Ray; Oliver, William; Troughton, Guy; Wells, Lyn (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.52
US$ 16.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket + owners name - Rare and Collectable - will send out 1st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Language: English
Published by Ginn and Company 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Blue lettering on grey covers. 8vo, 180pp. The top edge of the spine is damaged, book otherwise near fine. Ray Quigley (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.73
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 14 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Celebrating the centenary of the birth of the trailblazing African American author, Encounters with James Baldwin is a wide-ranging volume of short essays, reflections, interviews and poetry. This moving collection demonstrates the significant legacy of the writer and activist who spoke truth to power…during the era of the fight for Black civil liberties in the US, and after.In this literary anthology, over 30 contributors reveal the influence of Baldwin's thought, speech and writing to their personal journeys and their awareness of the need for social justice.Authors included: VictorAdebowale; Toyin Agbetu; Rosanna Amaka; Michelle Yaa Asantewa; Lindsay Barrett;Eugen Bacon; Gabriella Beckles-Ray; Alan Bell; Selina Brown; Michael Campbell;Fred D'Aguiar; Thomas Glave; Sonia Grant; Zita Holbourne; RashidaIsmaili-AbuBakr; Paterson Joseph; Peter Kalu; Roy McFarlane; Ronnie McGrath;Michael McMillan; Tony Medina; Bill V Mullen; Nducu wa Ngugi; Lola Oh; EwuareX. Osayande; Nii Ayikwei Parkes; Anton Phillips; Ray Shell; SuAndi; TadeThompson; Patrick Vernon; Tony Warner.
Reader's Digest Condensed Books - Volume 1, 1969, Winter 1969 Selections: "Miss One Thousand Spring Blossoms", "The Hurricane Years", "The Wine and the Music", "On Reflection", "The Black Ship"
DeWitt Wallace & Lila Acheson Wallace (Founders); John Ball, Cameron Hawley, William E. Barrett, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.33
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition/Volume 1, 1969/Winter 1969. 598 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 1, 1969, Winter 1969 Selections issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. A great, a…lmost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. An Ex-Libris copy. No dust jacket. Ben Wohlberg, Robert Baxter, Guy Deel, Sandford Dody, Ray; Houlihan (Illustrated by) (illustrator).
Published by Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Odd Volume Bookstore, JACKSON, TN, U.S.A.Odd Volume Bookstore
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very Good/Deco Cover. Small Square 12mo 030845777 X-Library x-library stamps. Betty Fraser & Ray Barber (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by North American Review Corporation, New York 1929
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.CanisLatrans
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The North American Review Vol. 227 No. 6 June 1929. Various (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.31
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, , United KingdomJ. and S. Daft
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.49
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. pp186. A down-to-earth account of the reality of English tenant farming in Warwickshire in the 1920s/30s.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.80
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.