Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Academic Press (edition 2), 1989
ISBN 10: 012174695X ISBN 13: 9780121746957
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 2. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by A K Peters/CRC Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 1568812043 ISBN 13: 9781568812045
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society, 1994
ISBN 10: 0821889982 ISBN 13: 9780821889985
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Amer Mathematical Society, 1994
ISBN 10: 0821889982 ISBN 13: 9780821889985
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Used books by Lierhaus, Harvard, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 2nd Edition.
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society, 2006
ISBN 10: 0821835858 ISBN 13: 9780821835852
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society, 2006
ISBN 10: 0821835858 ISBN 13: 9780821835852
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Second Edition. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; PHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED; Book. Book.
Language: English
Published by A K Peters/CRC Press, Wellesley, MA, 2004
ISBN 10: 1568812043 ISBN 13: 9781568812045
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Printing.
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society 08 F, 2006
ISBN 10: 0821835858 ISBN 13: 9780821835852
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. What's Happening in the Mathematical Sciences: No. 6 (What's Happening in the Mathermatical Sciences) (What's Happening in Mathematical Sciences) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society, 1993
ISBN 10: 0821889990 ISBN 13: 9780821889992
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. What's Happening in the Mathematical Sciences No. 1 This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by A K Peters/CRC Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1568812043 ISBN 13: 9781568812045
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society 00/b /08 F, 2006
ISBN 10: 0821835858 ISBN 13: 9780821835852
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society, 1998
ISBN 10: 0821807668 ISBN 13: 9780821807668
Seller: Integrity Books Corp., Mayfield Heights, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Amer Mathematical Society, 2002
ISBN 10: 0821829041 ISBN 13: 9780821829042
Seller: Integrity Books Corp., Mayfield Heights, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. .
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society 15/07/1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0821889990 ISBN 13: 9780821889992
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society, 1998
ISBN 10: 0821807668 ISBN 13: 9780821807668
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. soft cover in near fine condition.
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society, 2006
ISBN 10: 0821835858 ISBN 13: 9780821835852
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 7th edition soft cover in fine condition.
Language: English
Published by A K Peters/CRC Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1568812043 ISBN 13: 9781568812045
Seller: Jenson Books Inc, Logan, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. A clean, cared for item that is unmarked and shows limited shelf wear.
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society, 1994
ISBN 10: 0821889982 ISBN 13: 9780821889985
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. What's Happening in the Mathematical Sciences: v.2: Vol 2 (What's Happening in the Mathematical Sciences) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society, 2006
ISBN 10: 0821835858 ISBN 13: 9780821835852
Seller: Qwertyword Ltd, Okehampton, DEVON, United Kingdom
US$ 14.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Almost as-new except for purchase date note in black ink at base of the title page.
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society, U. S. A, 1996
ISBN 10: 0821803557 ISBN 13: 9780821803554
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; (?). Some general shelf wear. The owner's name is written in blue pen on the front pastedown. ; This fourth volume of the AMS series What's Happening in the Mathematical Sciences offers an engaging and in-depth look at significant recent developments in mathematics. Written in an accessible style, it appeals to a broad audience, from high school students to professionals. Topics include quantum computation, connections between number theory and physics, chaos in ecology, and the mathematics behind Deep Blueâs victory over Garry Kasparov. ; 17.5 x 24.9 x 0.9 cm ; 111 (1) pages.
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society, U. S. A, 1999
ISBN 10: 0821807668 ISBN 13: 9780821807668
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. (?); First Impression. General wear on the top and bottom of the spine, with some shelf wear on both the front and back of the book. ; What's Happening in the Mathematical Sciences, 1998-1999 (Vol. 4) highlights key developments in various fields of mathematics during that period. It covers breakthroughs in topics like prime numbers, cryptography, and geometry, presenting them in an accessible way. Aimed at both mathematicians and general readers, the volume showcases how mathematical research impacts science, technology, and everyday life. ; 18 x 25 x 1 cm ; vi, 126 (2) pages.
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society, 1999
ISBN 10: 0821807668 ISBN 13: 9780821807668
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Language: English
Published by Birkhauser, Boston, Mass, 1983
ISBN 10: 376433083X ISBN 13: 9783764330835
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 67 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout and covered in a protective plastic. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page.
Language: English
Published by American Mathematical Society, 1994
ISBN 10: 0821889982 ISBN 13: 9780821889985
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
US$ 19.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.