Bart Marthinus (14 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. From the collection of an Ex-School Library, with their stamp marks, written code and book plate tipped in on the first page and a small library code on the spine of the book. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of…136 pages. Scuffed mark on the first page from the removal of a previous Library sheet and a withdrawn stamp mark on the block of the book. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed. The boards are in good condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. English and Afrikaans text. The jacket is a little shelf rubbed and edge worn. it is protected in cellophane. The boards are a little shelf rubbed. Internally, clean. Tightly bound. [ak]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Seller: High Barn Books, Lancaster, , United KingdomHigh Barn Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.63
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Near Fine hardback (minimal edgewear, ownership stamp otherwise clean and unmarked) in Near Fine dustwrapper (minimal edgewear). 136 pp Hardback in dustwrapper. The image on this listing page is of the actual book for sale.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: CHAPTER TWO, Pinetown, KZN, South AfricaCHAPTER TWO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 20.72
US$ 43.99 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. A facsimile re-issue of the original publication of New Age Press 1902 with extensive introductory notes by Marthinus van Bart on the political-historical background; Poets and Rebels; bibliograohy and footnotes. Pages clxi + 136. (**-**-NWY-U8).

Published by cederberg 2008
- Hardcover
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. jacket is slightly shelf rubbed.internally clean,sound binding.very good copy. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: CHAPTER TWO, Pinetown, KZN, South AfricaCHAPTER TWO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.45
US$ 43.99 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. A facsimile re-issue of the original publication of New Age Press 1902 with extensive introductory notes by Marthinus van Bart on the political-historical background; Poets and Rebels; bibliograohy and footnotes. Pages clxi + 136. (ESW-Wa).
More images- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Reprint. signed by the Author.jacket is slightly shelf rubbed.soundly bound.[J.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
More imagesPublished by Historical Media CC 2012
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by author. Heavy, extra postage may be required. Afrikaans text. minor shelf wear on boards. a clean, clear and crisp copy. sound binding. fine condition.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
More imagesSongs Of The Veld And Other Poems : English Poems On The Anglo - Boer War : SIGNED COPY :
Various Unknown Authors ; ( Introduction ) Marthinus van Bart
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Sapphire Books, Peterborough, CAMBS, United KingdomSapphire Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 276.27
US$ 36.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. SIGNED COPY : 1st. Published In 1902 By The New Age Press : English / Dutch Text : The Poems Were Published As They Came Into The Publishers During The Boer War : The Authors Always Remained Anonymous : This New Edition Is The South African Cederberg 1st. Editio…n , 2008 : This Edition Is Quite Rare In The UK : Even Rarer , It's Signed By The Introducer / Editor , ' Marthinus van Bart' : Non Dedicated , Just 2010 Added : Very Light To Faint Face Rubbing To The Dust Wrapper : There Is A Blank White Shop Label The Top Right Hand Corner Of The 1st. Title Page : Otherwise, As New Throughout : Overall, A Superb Copy . Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 46.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Afrikaans text. The boards are tidy overall with little edge wear. The binding is secure. The pages are clean and vibrant with no ink inscriptions or annotations. Tall and heavy book, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. JHK. Our orders are shipped u…sing tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 60.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Afrikaans text. shelf wear on the book and jacket. book is a bit damp marked and wavy, text remains legible. heavy, may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 344 pages. The dust jacket is a touch edge worn. The boards are in good condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The text is legible. Tightly boun…d and protected in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Afrikaans text. Publication of 344 pages. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. The dust jacket is in fine condition. The boards are in fine condition. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete. Tightly bound…and presented beautifully in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South AfricaChapter 1
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 28.94 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Afrikaans text. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 344 pages. The dust jacket is in fine condition. The boards are in fine condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented… beautifully in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.