Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket has minor wear. Minimal foxing threwout pages.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan Publishing Company, 1974
ISBN 10: 0025271709 ISBN 13: 9780025271708
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Hart-Davis, MacGibbon, Limited, 1974
ISBN 10: 0246105755 ISBN 13: 9780246105752
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Distribution Services, 1967
ISBN 10: 0002117754 ISBN 13: 9780002117753
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition book. An ex-library copy with the usual amount of stamps. No dust jacket. A little toning to the edges but generally the contents are decent.
Language: English
Published by Hart-Davis, Macgibbon, 1974
ISBN 10: 0246105755 ISBN 13: 9780246105752
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. First edition. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.
Language: English
Published by Wilmer Brothers Ltd., Great Britain, 1974
ISBN 10: 029776697X ISBN 13: 9780297766971
Seller: Arch Bridge Bookshop, Bellows Falls, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Many B&W photos and several B&W maps.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military Classics, 2006
ISBN 10: 1844153673 ISBN 13: 9781844153671
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military Classics, 2006
ISBN 10: 1844153673 ISBN 13: 9781844153671
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Light marks, ownership stamp.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Distribution Services, 1974
ISBN 10: 0246105755 ISBN 13: 9780246105752
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A few small stains. A tan to the pages. Annotations to some page edges/pages, may include notes, highlighting or underlining.
Language: English
Published by Mayflower Books, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0831751371 ISBN 13: 9780831751371
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 144 pages, a very good plus hardback in a very good minus dust-jacket [0831751371]. NOT FROM A LIBRARY and completely clean from any former owner markings. First American Edition stated on the copyright page & hard to find in the UK.
Language: English
Published by Sidgwick and Jackson, 1981
ISBN 10: 028398399X ISBN 13: 9780283983993
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light wear to boards.Pages tonned. Good DJ with little wear and light toning.
Published by Doubleday and Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 183 pages, some photos. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, pages toned; a good solid book. The jacket has some discoloring, creasing and wear; wrapped; taped inside; tape stains. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military; Inventory No: 192222.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Minor shelf wear to binding. Map endpapers and tinted top edge. A few small spots to fore edge. Text and images unmarked. The dust jacket shows a trace of sunning to flaps, in a mylar cover. 530pp.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 029776697X ISBN 13: 9780297766971
First Edition
Blue hardback cloth cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). 358pp.
Language: English
Published by Phoenix House, London, 1957
Seller: M. W. Riggs Bookseller, Pochontas, AR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Green cloth binding, with silver lettering on spine. 64 pages, text clean and tight, loaded with full page b/w photos. 7 1/2" x 10". Stated first published 1957. DJ shows a little wear on the points, it is now in a cover.
Language: English
Published by Secker & Warburg, London, 1961
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A very good copy of the first hard cover edition in a like (although price-clipped) dust-jacket. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding and jacket are bright and fresh in appearance. Evidence of a bump to the base of the spine. A handsome copy.
Published by Berkley Medallion, 1969
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. First Edition, First American ed. NOT an ex library book. 144 pages including the index. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by London : Hamish Hamilton, 1980
ISBN 10: 0241103088 ISBN 13: 9780241103081
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
1stEdition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 315 pages; Description: xii, 315 p. , 4 leaves of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [293]-299. Subjects: Defence industries --History --Firearms industry and trade. 1 Kg.
Published by Fontana, 1970
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1970. Second Impression. 636 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.