Bast Theodore (31 results)

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Paul B. Hoeber 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: AMARANTH BOOKS, Evanston, IL, U.S.A.AMARANTH BOOKS
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Name on endpaper, a little foxing on the title page, o/w very good.
Published by Paul Hoeber 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 2.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. In black cloth. Wear to rear spine gutter.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.80
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Published by Northwestern University Medical School, Chicago, Illinois 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United KingdomLiterary Cat Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.56
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition Thus. 15 pages. With illustrations. Annotation on front cover. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. ; Octavo (standard book size); From the library of professor David L. Dawson, author of Operative Anatomy.
Published by Hoeber, New York 1926
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Illustrated. xiii + 129pp. 12mo, black cloth; rubbed. New York: Paul B. Hober, 1926. Kussmaul (1822-1902) was a German Army surgeon, later professor at Heidelberg, Erlangen, Freiburg, and Strassburg. He added much to the knowledge of tetany and osteomyelitis.
Published by New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1926. 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerFrontispiece, xiii, 131, [1] pp; illus. Original cloth. Xlib. First Edition in book form.

Published by Northwestern University Medical School, Chicago, Illinois 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United KingdomLiterary Cat Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.46
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition Thus. 29 pages. With illustrations. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Annotation on front cover. ; Octavo (standard book size); From the library of professor David L. Dawson, author of Operative Anatomy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.54
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Published by CHARLES C THOMAS 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blindpig Books, salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.Blindpig Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 49.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fair. 1st. The back few index pages have rips, the dust jacket is torn at the edges, there is a few small stains on some pages, there is a name inside.
Published by Charles C Thomas 1949
- First Edition
Seller: International Book Project, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.International Book Project
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library book from University of Kentucky Medical Center Library. Pages are clean, crisp, no markings. No bumping. Expected shelf wear from age. Spine in great condition. 100% of proceeds go toward promoting literacy worldwide.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.93
US$ 70.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'The Life and Time of Adolf Kussmaul' provides a comprehensive look at the remarkable career and enduring legacy of one of the nineteenth century's most influential medical pioneers. Written by Theodore H. Bast, this biographical study explores the life of the renowned German physician whos…e clinical insights and diagnostic innovations fundamentally shaped modern medicine. The narrative follows Kussmaul's journey from his early education through his tenure at several of Europe's leading universities, documenting his discovery of the physiological phenomenon now known as Kussmaul breathing and his foundational work in gastroscopy.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.41
US$ 71.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'The Life and Time of Adolf Kussmaul' provides a comprehensive look at the remarkable career and enduring legacy of one of the nineteenth century's most influential medical pioneers. Written by Theodore H. Bast, this biographical study explores the life of the renowned German physician whose clini…cal insights and diagnostic innovations fundamentally shaped modern medicine. The narrative follows Kussmaul's journey from his early education through his tenure at several of Europe's leading universities, documenting his discovery of the physiological phenomenon now known as Kussmaul breathing and his foundational work in gastroscopy.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.57
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 162. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1926 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 162.

Les rues de Paris ou Paris chez soi. Paris ancien et nouveau, historique, monumental et pittoresque avec tous les changements exécutés ou projetés récemment. Orné de 200 gravures des meilleurs artistes. Avec un nouveau plan de Paris. Ouvrage rédigé par l'élite de la littérature contemporaine / Terminé par une Revue Générale du nouveau Paris et de la vie mystérieuse de jour et de nuit de ses habitants à notre époque, par Pierre Zaccone
Zaccone, Pierre & Amédée Achard & Maurice Alhoye & Étienne Arago & Arsène Houssaye & Albéric Second & Mary Aycard & Ad. de Balathier & Louis Berger & Paul Boizard & Eugène Briffault & Élie Berthet & P. Christian & A. Durand & Francis Guichardet & Édouard Gouin & Théodore Burette & L. Duhamel & Ch. Rouget & G. Botté de Corcy & Alphonse Brot & Albert Cler & Frédéric de Courcy & Edm. Texier d'Arnoult & Pierre-Emmanuel-Albert, baron Du Casse & Carle Henriès & Harry Hoerthel & Louis Huart & Franz de Liénhart & Jules Janin & Georges Guénot-Lecointe & Roger de Beauvoir & Eugène Guinot & Paul L. Jacob bibliophile & Louis Lurine & Lottin de Laval & Amédée de Bast & Hippolyte Lucas & Élisa Latour de Warens & Larochefoucauld (Duc de Doudeauville) & To
Published by Paris : Paul Boizard [1860] 1860
- Hardcover
Seller: Lirolay, Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.Lirolay
Contact seller5-star seller~ Réédition circa 1860 augmentée du texte de Pierre Zaccone et avec quelques articles écrits par d'autres auteurs. L'édition originale au titre « Les rues de Paris. Paris ancien et moderne, Origines histoire, monuments, costumes, moeurs, chroniques et traditions » a vu le jour à Paris : Kugelmann, 1844 en 2 tomes sous la directi…on de Louis Lurine ~ Dessins de Jules David, Gavarni, Daumier, Français, Baron, Célestin Nanteuil, Schlésinger, Marckl, J.-A. Beaucé, Demoraine, Lemercier, Rossigneux, Godefroy, Beaumont, Girardet, Varin, etc. Le plan de Paris annoncé dans le titre n'a jamais été publié ~ Demi cuir de l'époque, dos lisse, titre et décoration dorés au dos, tranches rognées ~ 397+[7]p ~ 28x18x3cm. ~ Nom de l'auteur frotté au dos, lég. déchirures du papier de la couverture aux coins, rares et très minces rousseurs. Très bon exemplaire tout de même ~ LANGUAGE: Français / Additional images available/// We accept PayPal & EU bank transfer in EUROS //.
- Softcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.75
US$ 42.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ann. med. Hist., 6/4. - New York, Paul B. Hoeber, December 1924, Gr.8°, (4) pp.363-496, (8), Frontispiece Portrait of Sömmerring, orig. wrappers.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 456. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1950 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 456.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.43
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.10
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.83
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.95
US$ 17.61 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1926 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 164 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 164.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.66
US$ 8.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 59.24
US$ 11.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.63
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. {Size: 19.68 x 24.13 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2022, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1926. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 157, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 157.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.77
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1950. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 456, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 456 456.