Bately Janet (75 results)
Published by Center for Medieval and Early Renaissance Studies, State University of New York at Binghamton 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Bibliomadness, Worthington, MA, U.S.A.Bibliomadness
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Stapled Binding. 76 pages. Good condition. All intact. No writing or marking. Not Ex-Library.

Old English Chronicle : The A-Text to 1001 and Related Poems
Bately, Janet (EDT); Harris, Joseph C. (EDT); O'brien O'keeffe, Katherine (EDT); Irvine, Susan (CON)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.79
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass 2025
- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A thousand years of English history, encapsulating invasions, the rise and fall of kings, and religious events Among the vernacular historical writings of early medieval England, the Old English Chronicle holds a prominent place, providing not only a backbone of English history from the fift…h through the twelfth centuries but also a record of language development and geography. The seven texts in the Chronicle, known as manuscripts A through G, offer a brief year-by-year summary of important national events. The Old English Chronicle: The A-Text to 1001 is the earliest and most interesting of these manuscripts. It covers more than a thousand years, with entries written throughout the tenth century by different scribes. Although many entries are spare, noting only the death of a king or church official, others offer detailed accounts and interpretations of events such as the movement of Viking armies against King Alfred or the narrative of treachery, retribution, and loyalty widely known today as "Cynewulf and Cyneheard." In addition to the A-Text, this edition contains two highly political poems, The Death of Alfred and The Death of Edward, as well as The Battle of Maldon, a brilliant verse rendering of a defeat against Scandinavian invaders in 991. The Old English Chronicle, Volume I contains newly edited Old English texts and expert translations of key works of medieval historical writing. The Old English Chronicle offer a brief year-by-year summary of important national events such as invasions and the deaths of political and religious figures from the fifth through the twelfth centuries. Volume I includes newly edited texts and expert translations of The A-Text to 1001 along with related poems such as The Battle of Maldon. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.46
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. The Old English Chronicle. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.94
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Bilingual. A thousand years of English history, encapsulating invasions, the rise and fall of kings, and religious eventsAmong the vernacular historical writings of early medieval England, the Old English Chronicle holds a prominent place, providing not only a backbone of English history from the fifth…through the twelfth centuries but also a record of language development and geography. The seven texts in the Chronicle, known as manuscripts A through G, offer a brief year-by-year summary of important national events.The Old English Chronicle: The A-Text to 1001 is the earliest and most interesting of these manuscripts. It covers more than a thousand years, with entries written throughout the tenth century by different scribes. Although many entries are spare, noting only the death of a king or church official, others offer detailed accounts and interpretations of events such as the movement of Viking armies against King Alfred or the narrative of treachery, retribution, and loyalty widely known today as "Cynewulf and Cyneheard." In addition to the A-Text, this edition contains two highly political poems, The Death of Alfred and The Death of Edward, as well as The Battle of Maldon, a brilliant verse rendering of a defeat against Scandinavian invaders in 991.The Old English Chronicle, Volume I contains newly edited Old English texts and expert translations of key works of medieval historical writing.

Old English Chronicle : The A-Text to 1001 and Related Poems
Bately, Janet (EDT); Harris, Joseph C. (EDT); O'brien O'keeffe, Katherine (EDT); Irvine, Susan (CON)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.28
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardback. Condition: New. A thousand years of English history, encapsulating invasions, the rise and fall of kings, and religious eventsAmong the vernacular historical writings of early medieval England, the Old English Chronicle holds a prominent place, providing not only a backbone of English history from the fifth through the… twelfth centuries but also a record of language development and geography. The seven texts in the Chronicle, known as manuscripts A through G, offer a brief year-by-year summary of important national events.The Old English Chronicle: The A-Text to 1001 is the earliest and most interesting of these manuscripts. It covers more than a thousand years, with entries written throughout the tenth century by different scribes. Although many entries are spare, noting only the death of a king or church official, others offer detailed accounts and interpretations of events such as the movement of Viking armies against King Alfred or the narrative of treachery, retribution, and loyalty widely known today as "Cynewulf and Cyneheard." In addition to the A-Text, this edition contains two highly political poems, The Death of Alfred and The Death of Edward, as well as The Battle of Maldon, a brilliant verse rendering of a defeat against Scandinavian invaders in 991.The Old English Chronicle, Volume I contains newly edited Old English texts and expert translations of key works of medieval historical writing.
Published by Medieval and Early Renaissance Studies 1993
Seller: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, United KingdomLion Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Covers. Condition: Very Good. Softcover Edition. Stapled spine as issued. Small red faint line mark to upper cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 47.76
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Old English Chronicle : The A-Text to 1001 and Related Poems
Bately, Janet (EDT); Harris, Joseph C. (EDT); O'brien O'keeffe, Katherine (EDT); Irvine, Susan (CON)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.18
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Oxford/London/New York : Oxford University Press 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.79
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original gilt decorated brown cloth, 8vo.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.10
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 8.00x5.25x8.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rain Dog Books, Bloomington, IL, U.S.A.Rain Dog Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 8vo. 584 pp. Supplementary Text No. 6. We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionaly packaged and shipped promptly. . H9.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.49
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.38
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
hardcover. Condition: New. Special order direct from the distributor.

Old English Chronicle : The A-Text to 1001 and Related Poems
Bately, Janet (EDT); Harris, Joseph C. (EDT); O'brien O'keeffe, Katherine (EDT); Irvine, Susan (CON)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.84
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.31
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 51.50
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 336 pages. 8.00x5.25x8.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.30
US$ 21.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.29
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 50.30
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 58.93
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Series: Early English Text Society Supplementary Series. Num Pages: 584 pages, Cloth over boards. BIC Classification: DNF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 138 x 44. Weight in Grams: 816. . 1980. hardcover. . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.George Ong Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 65.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 371 pp., illustrated, 4to, brown cloth, dustjacket. Near fine copy; contents fine, dustjacket spine a little faded.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass 2025
- Hardcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.55
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A thousand years of English history, encapsulating invasions, the rise and fall of kings, and religious events Among the vernacular historical writings of early medieval England, the Old English Chronicle holds a prominent place, providing not only a backbone of English history from the fift…h through the twelfth centuries but also a record of language development and geography. The seven texts in the Chronicle, known as manuscripts A through G, offer a brief year-by-year summary of important national events. The Old English Chronicle: The A-Text to 1001 is the earliest and most interesting of these manuscripts. It covers more than a thousand years, with entries written throughout the tenth century by different scribes. Although many entries are spare, noting only the death of a king or church official, others offer detailed accounts and interpretations of events such as the movement of Viking armies against King Alfred or the narrative of treachery, retribution, and loyalty widely known today as "Cynewulf and Cyneheard." In addition to the A-Text, this edition contains two highly political poems, The Death of Alfred and The Death of Edward, as well as The Battle of Maldon, a brilliant verse rendering of a defeat against Scandinavian invaders in 991. The Old English Chronicle, Volume I contains newly edited Old English texts and expert translations of key works of medieval historical writing. The Old English Chronicle offer a brief year-by-year summary of important national events such as invasions and the deaths of political and religious figures from the fifth through the twelfth centuries. Volume I includes newly edited texts and expert translations of The A-Text to 1001 along with related poems such as The Battle of Maldon. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Published by SUNY 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 49.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

- Hardcover
Seller: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, , United KingdomMinster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 55.24
US$ 24.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. 8vo., pp.clxxvii,124, blue hardcover, silver lettering; a near-fine copy in a vg unclipped dust-jacket, a couple of spots of very light rubbing and a couple of very light marks.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 69.30
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Series: Early English Text Society Supplementary Series. Num Pages: 584 pages, Cloth over boards. BIC Classification: DNF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 138 x 44. Weight in Grams: 816. . 1980. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Early English Text Society (Oxford Univers. Press), 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Alte Seiten - Jochen Mitter, Göttingen, GermanyAntiquariat Alte Seiten - Jochen Mitter
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.76
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OLn. 1-2. CXIX,433 S., ee. Taf., (Early English Text Society, SS. 6) Wegen der EPR-Bestimmungen liefern wir nicht nach Bulgarien, Dänemark, Estland, Griechenland, Irland, Litauen, Luxemburg, Malta, Kroatien, Polen, Portugal, Rumänien, Schweden, Slowakei, Slowenien und Ungarn. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 850.

Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass 2025
- Hardcover
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.48
US$ 49.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A thousand years of English history, encapsulating invasions, the rise and fall of kings, and religious events Among the vernacular historical writings of early medieval England, the Old English Chronicle holds a prominent place, providing not only a backbone of English history from the fift…h through the twelfth centuries but also a record of language development and geography. The seven texts in the Chronicle, known as manuscripts A through G, offer a brief year-by-year summary of important national events. The Old English Chronicle: The A-Text to 1001 is the earliest and most interesting of these manuscripts. It covers more than a thousand years, with entries written throughout the tenth century by different scribes. Although many entries are spare, noting only the death of a king or church official, others offer detailed accounts and interpretations of events such as the movement of Viking armies against King Alfred or the narrative of treachery, retribution, and loyalty widely known today as "Cynewulf and Cyneheard." In addition to the A-Text, this edition contains two highly political poems, The Death of Alfred and The Death of Edward, as well as The Battle of Maldon, a brilliant verse rendering of a defeat against Scandinavian invaders in 991. The Old English Chronicle, Volume I contains newly edited Old English texts and expert translations of key works of medieval historical writing. The Old English Chronicle offer a brief year-by-year summary of important national events such as invasions and the deaths of political and religious figures from the fifth through the twelfth centuries. Volume I includes newly edited texts and expert translations of The A-Text to 1001 along with related poems such as The Battle of Maldon. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.