Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2013
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 14 short stories. Featured are A Three Pie Problem by Peter Lovesey, There are Roads in the Water by Trina Corey, Advent by Kevin Wignall, Mr. Monk See the Light by Lee Goldberg, Icarus by Belinda Bauer, Carl of the Bells by Annie Reed, Tom Wasp and the Ghost Parade by Amy Myers, Purple Town by Ron Carlson, The People in Penrowland House by Simon Brett, End Time for Ellery? by Francis M Nevins, The Bear by Kieran Shea, The Auction by Christopher Reece, The Ultimate Secret by Diana Lama and Reading Mysteries on the Morning Train by Kathy Ferrell. Slight spine smudging. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
ISBN 10: 2744149047 ISBN 13: 9782744149047
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Condition: good. Desplanches, Vincent; Gardiol, Francis; Jung, Étienne; Saillard, Rémi (illustrator). Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Edition France Loisirs. Edition 2001. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. France Loisirs Edition. Edition 2001. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Hardcover. Condition: Bon. Traces d'usure sur la couverture. Edition France Loisirs. Edition 2001. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Signs of wear on the cover. France Loisirs Edition. Edition 2001. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by Theodore Presser Co, Philadelphia, PA, 1919
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. B&w photos/illus; Harold Bauer on Cover (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; pp. 265-332; moderate chipping of wraps; includes: Chev., Eugenio De Pirant (Anton Rubinsten); Constantin Von Sternberg (Building Up an Octave); Carol Sheran (Society and Musical Success); Musical techniques' Francesco Berger (Playng from Memory); Many Musical Arragements, Etc.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 7/18/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022383116 ISBN 13: 9781022383111
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Illustrations Of Orchidaceous Plants. With Notes And Prefatory Remarks By John Lindley. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Desplanches, Vincent; Gardiol, Francis; Jung, Étienne; Saillard, Rémi (illustrator). Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2016. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2016. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2010. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2010. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 26.14
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Electro-Motive Service Dept.
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Spiral Bound. Condition: Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Published by London : Melville Press; distributed by Simpkin Marshall, 1952
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Good paperback copy only; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall despite minor wear and tear. Physical description; 128 p. ; 19 cm. Subject; Communism Soviet Union. Soviet Union Economic conditions. 3 Kg.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 26.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 27.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, London, 1822
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. London: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, 1822. First edition. Article extracted from the annual proceedings of the Royal Society, not a reprint, and printed on paper with uncut edges. Article involves the long-term infection of wheat by worms and the ability of those worms to survive, and includes pages 1-16 plus two engraved plates. Final page in facsimile. Nice, clean copy. First Edition. Disbound. Very Good. 4to (28 cm x 23 cm).
Language: English
Published by Royal Philosophical Society, London, 1822
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 13.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A good copy of this original paper read before the Royal Society. Disbound - but in very good condition with no loose pages. With 13pp and plate - an interesting study.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 38.45
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by London : Melville Press; distributed by Simpkin Marshall, 1952
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Good paperback copy only; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall despite minor wear and tear. Physical description; 128 p. ; 19 cm. Subject; Communism Soviet Union. Soviet Union Economic conditions. 1 Kg.
Published by National Botanical Institute, Cape Town, 2000
Seller: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, South Africa
Softcover. Condition: Good. 4 pages (complete). A short brochure produced for the First Annual Kirstenbosch Exhibition of Botanical Art in February 2000. In general happy condition. The covers are a little rubbed and scuffed. Otherwise the brochure is bright, neat and clean and confident. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Language: English
Published by Crown Publishers, Inc, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0517591812 ISBN 13: 9780517591819
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Jerry Bauer (Author photograph) (illustrator). [16], 829, [3] pages. Maps. Chart. London follows six different families from the Roman settlement to the dockland development of today. Real-life characters and events of British history are found in London as well, but it is the period details and the stories of ordinary Londoners, whose daily lives are affected by events that have shaped the city over two thousand years, that bring the novel to life. In London Rutherfurd provides more than just the familiar sights and revelations, he gives a voice to a city whose history is one of the most remarkable in the world. Edward Rutherfurd is a pen name for Francis Edward Wintle (born in 1948). He is best known as a writer of epic historical novels that span long periods of history but are set in particular places. His debut novel, Sarum, set the pattern for his work with a ten-thousand-year storyline. Rutherfurd attended the University of Cambridge and Stanford Business School, where he earned a Sloan fellowship. After graduating he worked in political research, bookselling and publishing. He abandoned his career in the book trade in 1983 and returned to his childhood home to write Sarum, a historical novel with a ten-thousand year story, set in the area around Stonehenge and Salisbury. Sarum was published in 1987 and became an instant international best-seller, remaining for 23 weeks on the New York Times Bestseller List. He produced seven more New York Times best-sellers: Russka; London; The Forest, set in England's New Forest; two novels, Dublin: Foundation and Ireland: Awakening, which cover the story of Ireland; New York; Paris; and China. Derived from a Publishers Weekly article: Rutherfurd takes readers from primordial days to the present; here he focuses on the last 2000 years of humanity on the island kingdom as manifested through the fortunes of seven families and one ancient, ever-evolving city. Such chapter headings as "The Tower," "Hampton Court" and "The Globe" reveal Rutherfurd's primary technique--to create verbal dioramas. Rutherfurd lavishes his greatest attention on the minor figures in English history rather than the greats. Instead of Shakespeare there is Edmund Meredith, playwright of the middling The Blackamoor; instead of Christopher Wren, there is a cowardly, anti-papist woodcarver; and there is Isaac Fleming, creator of the wedding cake. Due to the sheer scope of Rutherfurd's vision, many signal events, such as the Black Death, are afforded only a glancing nod, while the first and final chapters read like a proper setup for a legend on a grand scale. Readers will savor individual tidbits like the snapshot of young Geoffrey Chaucer saving an abandoned baby. Readers with imagination may even come away with the sense that great cities aren't just places but living beings with hearts and souls. Also, derived from a Kirkus review: Rutherfurd, having celebrated at some length the growth of an English cathedral town and the turbulent history of Russia, offers a massive survey in fictional form of London's long history. Rutherfurd's novels are distinguished by admirable research and a propulsive plot. This latest follows the growth of London from its origins as a Celtic encampment through its emergence as the Roman capital in Britain and on to its long climb to preeminence as England's (and, for a time, the world's) greatest city. Interwoven with the private adventures of a half-dozen families over a 2,000-year span are most of the events that shaped England (from the Norman conquest up to the Battle of Britain). This is a vigorous, colorful narrative, a pleasant entertainment. First American Edition [stated], First printing [stated].
Published by Leopold b Hill, London, 1920
First Edition
Buckram. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A scarce small dictionary,
Publication Date: 1840
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: VG. 1840. Lg.4to., pp. 475-482, two full page linen backed plates, removed from The Transactions of the Linnaean Society and rebound in later wraps. VG, light wear, some toning on plates.
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R320144231: 2001. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 105 pages - nombreuses illustrations en couleurs dans et hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 580-Botanique.
Published by Electro-Motive Service Department Training Center, 1993
Seller: Kingship Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Spiral bound. Condition: Near Fine. Spiral bound, 8 1/2 by 11 with about 60-75 pages. Features the locomotive pictured on the front. Revision 3 from 1993. Excellent condition with just a touch of shelf rub.
Published by Paris, 1935
Seller: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Germany
Papiereinband. Condition: gut. 135 S., 24 cm, unaufgeschnitten, Einband leicht beschädigt, gebräunt. Sprache: fra.
Published by Linguistic society of America, Philadelphia, 1933
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Japan
Association Member: ILAB
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket. none. 79p.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022383116 ISBN 13: 9781022383111
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This book is a beautifully illustrated guide to orchidaceous plants, with detailed descriptions of over 100 species. The book also includes fascinating notes and remarks by John Lindley, one of the most prominent botanists of the 19th century. This book is a must-read for orchid enthusiasts, botanists, and anyone interested in the natural world.