Language: English
Published by Main Street Books/Doubleday New York 1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 0385492774 ISBN 13: 9780385492775
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Reprint Paperback Good+. 16mo, 111, Trade paperback. Light wear. First printing this edition. ISBN:0-385-49277-4.
Published by 101 Productions, New York, 1974
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good+. First Edition. National Lampoon Comics, Volume I, No. 7; Color and b&w graphic panel art; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages; 1974 National Lampoon Magazine. Volume I. No. 7 of special Lampoon special issues. Oversize paperback in glossy color pictorial covers. Soundly bound and clean with no marks. Light to moderate stress creases to cover and light shelf wear to cover edges. Usual light general toning to page stock. Collects some of the high point Lampoon graphic and cartoon pieces by Edward Gorey, Vaughan Bode, Bruce Cochran, Stan Mack, Shary Flenniken, Ed Subitzky, Gahan Wilso, P. J. O'Rourke, Arnold Roth and others. Color toons on glossy stock and b&w on plain paper. G++ or better.
Published by National Lampoon, 1974
Seller: Defunct Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Cover has small scrape on rear, edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Paper clip creases on a few pages. No writing.
Language: English
Published by University of California / Iowa Center for Textual, 1979
ISBN 10: 0520036212 ISBN 13: 9780520036215
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of California / Iowa Center for Textual, 1979
ISBN 10: 0520036212 ISBN 13: 9780520036215
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of California / Iowa Center for Textual, 1979
ISBN 10: 0520036212 ISBN 13: 9780520036215
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 69.15
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of California / Iowa Center for Textual, 1979
ISBN 10: 0520036212 ISBN 13: 9780520036215
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 81.65
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster., USA, 1979
ISBN 10: 0930368495 ISBN 13: 9780930368494
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: AS NEW Books. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+ Dust Jacket. NEAL ADAMS, Frank Springer, Arnold Roth, Gahan Wilson, Warren Sattler, John Workman, Shary Flenniken, M.K. Brown, George Perez, Russ Heath (illustrator). TRUE FIRST Collected Edition Thus. *** HEAVY BOOK; WEIGHT = 1400 Grams; // USA and CANADA Orders ONLY Please; // Standard Pre-Set Postage Rates DO NOT APPLY to International Overseas Orders (International / Overseas Orders will gladly be accepted, but you must Contact Us FIRST and be Willing to pay EXTRA Shipping Charges. ); *** 318 pages.CONTENTS = Tarzan of the Cows by Michael O'Donoghue; Sgt. Shriver's Bleeding Hearts Club Band by Sean Kelly; The Undiscovered Notebook of Leonardo Da Vinci by Doug Kenney; Are You a Homo? by John Weidman; My Gun is Cute by Henry Beard; A Child's Christmas is Ulster by Sean Kelly; Children's Letters to the Gestapo by Michael O'Donoghue; How to Drive Fast on Drugs while Getting Tour Wing-Wang Squeezed and Not Spill Your Drink by P.J. O'Rourke; Dog Fishing in America by Gerald Sussman; Zoo Tramp Marie by Ed Subitzky; Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Drunk by Tod Carroll; Son-o-God Comics by Sean Kelly; First Blowjob by Doug Kenney; >> Wikipedia = "National Lampoon Tenth Anniversary Anthology 19701980 was an American humor book that was published in hardback in December 1979 by Simon & Schuster. Although it appeared to be a regular book, it was a "special issue" of National Lampoon magazine. It was available for purchase on newsstands, not in bookstores. The National Lampoon "special issues" were published in addition to the 12 regular monthly issues of the magazine. The book was an anthology that consisted of humor pieces, cartoons, and comic strips that were created by many of the National Lampoon's regular contributors." CONDITION = DUSTJACKET = Moderate foxing to left half of front of DJ; sticker residue to mid-right of front DJ; Minor surface scratch to mid-front of DJ; Minor crease to lower right corner of DJ backcover; Price clip to inner - upper front flap. BOOK = Green boards with gold lettering to front & spine; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster., USA, 1979
ISBN 10: 0930368495 ISBN 13: 9780930368494
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: AS NEW Books. Dust Jacket Condition: Near FINE Dust Jacket. NEAL ADAMS, Frank Springer, Arnold Roth, Gahan Wilson, Warren Sattler, John Workman, Shary Flenniken, M.K. Brown, George Perez, Russ Heath (illustrator). TRUE FIRST Collected Edition Thus. *** HEAVY BOOK; WEIGHT = 1400 Grams; // USA and CANADA Orders ONLY Please; // Standard Pre-Set Postage Rates DO NOT APPLY to International Overseas Orders (International / Overseas Orders will gladly be accepted, but you must Contact Us FIRST and be Willing to pay EXTRA Shipping Charges. ); *** 318 pages.CONTENTS = Tarzan of the Cows by Michael O'Donoghue; Sgt. Shriver's Bleeding Hearts Club Band by Sean Kelly; The Undiscovered Notebook of Leonardo Da Vinci by Doug Kenney; Are You a Homo? by John Weidman; My Gun is Cute by Henry Beard; A Child's Christmas is Ulster by Sean Kelly; Children's Letters to the Gestapo by Michael O'Donoghue; How to Drive Fast on Drugs while Getting Tour Wing-Wang Squeezed and Not Spill Your Drink by P.J. O'Rourke; Dog Fishing in America by Gerald Sussman; Zoo Tramp Marie by Ed Subitzky; Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Drunk by Tod Carroll; Son-o-God Comics by Sean Kelly; First Blowjob by Doug Kenney; >> Wikipedia = "National Lampoon Tenth Anniversary Anthology 1970 - 1980 was an American humor book that was published in hardback in December 1979 by Simon & Schuster. Although it appeared to be a regular book, it was a "special issue" of National Lampoon magazine. It was available for purchase on newsstands, not in bookstores. The National Lampoon "special issues" were published in addition to the 12 regular monthly issues of the magazine. The book was an anthology that consisted of humor pieces, cartoons, and comic strips that were created by many of the National Lampoon's regular contributors." CONDITION = DUSTJACKET = Sticker residue to upper right corner of front cover; 4 1/2 inch indent abrasion scratch the middle left edge of the DJ; with a 2" abbrasion sractch to backcover of DJ. Minor bump to lower right corner of backcover; to DJ Price clip to inner - upper front flap of DJ. BOOK = Green boards with gold lettering to front & spine; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by National Lampoon Inc., New York, 1973
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Iconic cover photo features dog threatened with death if you don't buy this magazine! (Don't worry folks, we're just kidding!) Features include: Deadman Comics; 23 Ways To Be Offensive at the Funeral of Someone You Didn't Like; Man in Morgue; Who Are They Now?; Death on Ice; Dead Pages; Telling a Kid His Parents Are Dead; Finnswake Again; Children's Suicide Notes to Santa; The Day the Animals Discovered Death; Playdead (Lampoon's mock version of Playboy); and more. Several wonderful full-page ads for pop/rock records/stars of the day. 100 pages. Tight and unmarked with somewhat above-average wear. Please note: 2/3 of page 13 removed, probably because it contained a mail order form. A worthy vintage example. ; 4to.