Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0813940532 ISBN 13: 9780813940533
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0813940532 ISBN 13: 9780813940533
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press (edition ), 2017
ISBN 10: 0813940532 ISBN 13: 9780813940533
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0813940532 ISBN 13: 9780813940533
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0813940532 ISBN 13: 9780813940533
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0813940532 ISBN 13: 9780813940533
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813941954 ISBN 13: 9780813941950
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0813940532 ISBN 13: 9780813940533
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press September 2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 0813940532 ISBN 13: 9780813940533
Seller: 2nd Act Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - very good.
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813941954 ISBN 13: 9780813941950
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813941954 ISBN 13: 9780813941950
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813941954 ISBN 13: 9780813941950
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2017
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Signed
Condition: Very Good. 2017. First Published. 260 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards. Flat signed by author to title page. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Spine lettering is bright and clear. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear.
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813941954 ISBN 13: 9780813941950
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 24.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813941954 ISBN 13: 9780813941950
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 26.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 77.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by MP-VIR Uni of Virginia, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813941954 ISBN 13: 9780813941950
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 24.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813941954 ISBN 13: 9780813941950
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 280.
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813941954 ISBN 13: 9780813941950
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 280 Reprint edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813941954 ISBN 13: 9780813941950
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 280.
Language: English
Published by University of Virginia Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813941954 ISBN 13: 9780813941950
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 24.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by University Of Virginia Press Aug 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813941954 ISBN 13: 9780813941950
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -A revolution has been taking place in the ranks of higher education. University and college presidentsonce almost invariably the products of ''traditional'' scholarly, tenure-track career paths, up through the provost's officeare rapidly becoming a group with diverse skills and backgrounds. The same is true for many deans and administrative leaders.In Higher Calling: The Rise of Nontraditional Leaders in Academia, Scott C. Beardsley, dean of the University of Virginia's prestigious Darden School of Business, offers a new vision of leadership for today's higher education. Grounded in the author's own inspirational story of leaving McKinsey & Company in pursuit of a new source of meaning in his professional life, Higher Calling employs research gathered from search firm executives who now play king or queen maker in presidential and dean searches. It also takes into account information from U.S. liberal arts collegesconsidered by many to be the bellwethers of changeto explore what set of strengths an institution of higher education needs in a leader in the twenty-first century. Beardsley explores the widely varying definitions and associated numbers of traditional and nontraditional leaders and asks, Why are U.S. colleges and universities hiring nontraditional candidates to lead them into the future How are the skills required to lead higher education institutions changing Or has the search process changed, resulting in a more diverse set of candidates Providing not only an analysis of nontraditional leaders in higher education but also strategies for developing skills and selecting leaders, Beardsley offers a wealth of information for the modern university in the face of change. 280 pp. Englisch.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Offers a new vision of leadership for today s higher education. Grounded in the author s own story of leaving McKinsey & Company in pursuit of a new source of meaning in his professional life, Higher Calling employs research gathered from search firm execu.
Language: English
Published by University Press Of Virginia, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813941954 ISBN 13: 9780813941950
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - A revolution has been taking place in the ranks of higher education. University and college presidents--once almost invariably the products of 'traditional' scholarly, tenure-track career paths, up through the provost's office--are rapidly becoming a group with diverse skills and backgrounds. The same is true for many deans and administrative leaders.In Higher Calling: The Rise of Nontraditional Leaders in Academia, Scott C. Beardsley, dean of the University of Virginia's prestigious Darden School of Business, offers a new vision of leadership for today's higher education. Grounded in the author's own inspirational story of leaving McKinsey & Company in pursuit of a new source of meaning in his professional life, Higher Calling employs research gathered from search firm executives who now play king or queen maker in presidential and dean searches. It also takes into account information from U.S. liberal arts colleges--considered by many to be the bellwethers of change--to explore what set of strengths an institution of higher education needs in a leader in the twenty-first century. Beardsley explores the widely varying definitions and associated numbers of traditional and nontraditional leaders and asks, Why are U.S. colleges and universities hiring nontraditional candidates to lead them into the future How are the skills required to lead higher education institutions changing Or has the search process changed, resulting in a more diverse set of candidates Providing not only an analysis of nontraditional leaders in higher education but also strategies for developing skills and selecting leaders, Beardsley offers a wealth of information for the modern university in the face of change.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Virginia, 2018
ISBN 10: 0813941954 ISBN 13: 9780813941950
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Higher Calling | The Rise of Nontraditional Leaders in Academia | Scott C Beardsley | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2018 | University Press of Virginia | EAN 9780813941950 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.