Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 21.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02, 2018
ISBN 10: 2011267684 ISBN 13: 9782011267689
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 18.14
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 21.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 24.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Clark University/ Louis N. Wilson, Publisher, Worcester, MA, 1901
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. 628 pp. Book shows sings of heavy use. Still a great study/work copy. Some pages detached from spine but present. Moderately browned pages. All signs of an ex-university-library (Teachers College, Columbia University, New York)- book (stamps, stickers, etc.) present.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 27.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a comprehensive study on the nature of memory, particularly exploring the distinctions between the memory of individual words and the memory of phrases and sentences. The author draws on psychological experiments with schoolchildren in which they were asked to memorize lists of words and sentences, and then tested on their ability to recall them. These experiments revealed important differences between the way we retain individual words compared to how we store complex ideas in memory, with the latter being influenced by our logical understanding of the world. The book's main contribution lies in its investigation of how the structure of language and the meaning of words impact memory, offering valuable insights into the cognitive processes that shape our ability to remember and recall information. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Published by , Vallardi, 1900
Seller: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italy
rilegato hardcover. Condition: Poor. Condizione mediocre. Interessante trattato di anatomia. Copertina ombrata e leggermente usurata. Frontespizio con gore. Pagine di testo lievemente ingiallite. Tagli bruniti. Sguardia quasi completamente scollata. hardcover 1170 Mediocre (Poor) . Book.
Language: French
Published by Paris, Librairie Bailliere et Fils, 1885
Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
17 x 23 cm Halbleinen. Condition: Gut. 1072 Seiten bibliophiler Halbleinenband im Groß-Oktavformat mit Goldtitelprägung; Knickspur an Titelblatt; sonst sehr gut erhaltenes Exemplar mit 450 Textillustrationen Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Travaux du laboratoire de psychologie physiologique à la Sorbonne (1892-1893) | Henry Beaunis (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Encyclopédie psychologique | 220 S. | Französisch | 2020 | Editions L'Harmattan | EAN 9782296551541 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: French
Published by Hachette Livre - BNF Aug 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 2011267684 ISBN 13: 9782011267689
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Published by Librairie J. -B. Baillière et Fils, Paris, 1880
Seller: Libros del Reino Secreto, Valverde del Majano, SG, Spain
Hardcover - Tapa dura. Condition: Bueno. 3ª edición. Hardcover - Tapa dura. XVI + 1072 pp. 17 x 24,5 cm. Buen estado.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Paris, J.B. Baillière et Fils., 1868
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
404 Textabb., (2 Bl.), XV, 1048 S., VIII. Original-Leinenband mit Blindprägung (bestoßen/leicht berieben). Durchgehend stockfleckig. Vereinzelte Seiten noch unaufgeschnitten. Frei von Stempeln und Anstreichungen. Sprache: Französisch.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 34.11
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a groundbreaking exploration of animal psychology, delving into the similarities and differences between animal and human behavior. It challenges traditional views of instinct and reason, proposing that animal behavior reflects both innate traits and learned adaptations. The author draws on extensive observations of social insects and other animals to support their theories, revealing the fascinating complexity of animal intelligence. This book sheds new light on the evolution of intelligence and the relationship between instinct and reason in both animals and humans. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Libreria Oreste Gozzini snc, Firenze, FI, Italy
Milano, Francesco Vallardi, [primi del '900], in-8, br. editoriale, pp. XVI, 568. Con illustrazioni intercalate n.t. Fioriture. Qualche mancanza al dorso. Manca il secondo volume.
Published by Bailliere, 1868
Seller: Miliardi di Parole, Pietra Marazzi, AL, Italy
Condition: Buone. francese Condizioni dell'esterno: Rovinata Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, strappi macchie.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 23.65
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Librairie J.-B. Baillière et fils, 1880
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, Belgium
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 3. pp. 1072 / Geïllustreerd / Illustrated / Illustré / Illustriert, Anatomie, Embryologie, Manuel, Médecine, Enseignement French L?ouvrage est structuré en neuf livres, chacun traitant d?un grand secteur de l?anatomie et de l?embryologie.
Published by J.B. BAILLIERE ET FILS, 1868
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R320080506: 1868. In-8. Relié. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. XV + 1048 pages - nombreuses figures en noir et blanc dans et hors texte - Plats jaspés - Plats très frottés - Coins émoussés - Des annotations sur la page de garde, page de titre , en tete de la page de la preface. Quelques rares pages desolidarisées. . . . Classification Dewey : 611-Anatomie humaine.
Published by Paris, 1873
Seller: librairie ESKAL, Douarnenez, France
Librairie J. B. Baillière Et Fils. Fort in-8, XVI-1100pp (manque trois pages de la table des matières en fin de volume), reliuredemi-percaline noire éditeur, dos à quatre nerfs titré - illustrée de 421 figures dessinées d'après nature et intercalées dans le texte - manque trois dernières pages de la table des matières en fin de volume, une entaille avec petit manque de cuir bas mors premier plat, la reliure reste cependant solide, dix feuillets entaillés sans perte de texte à la table des figures, rousseur début et fin de volume, bon exemplaire de travail, état correct.
Published by BAILLIERE ET FILS., 1885
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R150142170: 1885. In-8. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Mors fendus, Intérieur acceptable. 1072 pages. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc et en couleurs dans le texte et hors texte. Rature au stylo sur la page de faux titre. . . . Classification Dewey : 610-Sciences médicales. Médecine.
Published by J.B.BAILLIERE ET FILS, 1868
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R240093863: 1868. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos satisfaisant, Quelques rousseurs. XV + 518 pages + paginé de 519 à 1048 - quelques rousseurs sans réelle conséquence sur la lecture - petite annotation sur la page de faux titre du tome 1 - plats et contre plats jaspés - coins frottés - dos cuir rouge - titre + auteur + filets + tomaison dorés - nombreuses figures en noir et blanc dans le texte dessinées d'après nature - tranches et dos légèrement frottés - 4 photos disponibles. . . . Classification Dewey : 611-Anatomie humaine.
Published by casa editrice: DOTTOR. FRANCESCO VALLARDI anno: SENZA DATA MA FINE '800 PRIMI '900 citta': MILANO
Seller: libreria antiquaria e antichità Onofri, Roma, RM, Italy
LEGATURE IN MEZZA PERGAMENA CON TITOLI IN NERO, PIATTI IN TELA NERA. OPERA CON 557 INCISIONI IN NERO ED A COLORI. DIRETTA E CON NUMEROSE AGGIUNTE DEL PROF. GIOVANNI ANTONELLI numero pagine: COMPLESSIVE 1198 formato: 24.3X16.3 stato conservazione: BUONO, VARIE LIEVI FIORITURE, AL SECONDO VOLUME PIEGA DEL DORSO UN PO' APERTA edizione: TERZA SULL'ULTIMA FRANCESE collana: BIBLIOTECA MEDICA CONTEMPORANEA traduttore: G. VASTARINI - CRESI ED A. ANILE.