Becker Edna (38 results)
Language: English
Published by Abingdon Press 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: OddReads, Harper, U.S.A.OddReads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. dustjacket in torn mylar, dustjacket has large tear on back panel, ex library with usual markings--some blacked out, mending along pastedowns front and back has failed so cover is loose, rear end page removed. Bradfield, Margaret (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.55
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This captivating look at two north shore enclaves over time, as they have changed from small farming hamlets to thriving suburban communities, highlights the many changes occurring over more than three centuries. Churches, fire departments and schools were established, farms made way for suburban housi…ng developments, and local residents worked together as these communities grew from small, close-knit farming hamlets catering to summer visitors from New York City. Learn about the Revolutionary war raid that began at the harbor at Old Mans; discover the existence of a long-forgotten railway; and follow the progress of historical preservation and civic activism which helped firmly establish Mount Sinai and Miller Place as thriving communities, dedicated to both remembering the past and protecting their quality of life in the future.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.74
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.08
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This captivating look at two north shore enclaves over time, as they have changed from small farming hamlets to thriving suburban communities, highlights the many changes occurring over more than three centuries. Churches, fire departments and schools were established, farms made way for suburban housi…ng developments, and local residents worked together as these communities grew from small, close-knit farming hamlets catering to summer visitors from New York City. Learn about the Revolutionary war raid that began at the harbor at Old Mans; discover the existence of a long-forgotten railway; and follow the progress of historical preservation and civic activism which helped firmly establish Mount Sinai and Miller Place as thriving communities, dedicated to both remembering the past and protecting their quality of life in the future.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Bunker USA, Havertown, U.S.A.Book Bunker USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.27
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
paperback. Condition: New. *Brand new* Ships from USA.
Published by Crown Publishers 1963 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerHardback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Tight Sound Unmarked Copy In Very Good Condition In A Very Good Condition Dustjacket.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by non applicable 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: Once Read Books, Long Beach, U.S.A.Once Read Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.20
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: /Good-. GOOD/GOOD-. Red and yellow illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector, chips to jacket edges, various size creases and a large closed tear to back of jacket, smaller creases to front of jacket, light wear to page edges, small pencil mark to fly page, s…mall brown stain to bottom corner first few pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.

Cranial Concepts and Therapy (Osteopathic Annals Reprint)
Harold Magoun, Thomas Schooley, Viola Frymann, Harold Magoun, Rollin Becker, Edna Lay
Language: English
Published by Insight Publishing 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Santa Fe Used Books, Santa Fe, U.S.A.Santa Fe Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Staple bound paperback. Clean and unmarked. Binding strong. Light wear.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Standard Printing Co., Topeka, KS 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.25
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Standard Printing Co., Topeka, KS. 1955. Softcover/Trade Wraps. First Printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Very Good; crease to front wrap at outer corner; light soiling to wraps; scant edge wear. No DJ.… Printed card stock wraps. Wraps are not bent or folded; spine is secure in saddle staples; text is secure in binding. 48 pp 8vo. This is a book of poetry by a Topeka author who produced several plays and books. The topics in this book center around six topics; Leaf-Mould, Dust Swirls, Humus, Little Pebbles, Black Loam, -and Stardust. The poems are for the most part about agricultural and floral matters with a smattering of other subjects from gardeners, dust bowl farmers, grocers, to young mothers. A clean very presentable copy. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Caxton Press 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.40
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition date same on title. NOT an ex library book. Dark blue cloth covered book with print and illustration in gold on cover. Title on spine is rubbed and barely legible. 277 clean interior pages with illustrated endpapers.
More imagesPublished by Self Published, Topeka, Kansas 1955
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, U.S.A.Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth - Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 48 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page, and dated 10/4/55. Blue cloth covers show a little rubbing and a few light scuffs. Cover are darkened over spine, and there is light wear at spine ends. Ink stamped name/address on front end leaves.… Pages two and three are darkened where a newspaper clipping once laid. Signed By Author: Inscribed.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.39
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2014. Paperback. . . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.15
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2014. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 43.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Margaret Bradfield (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 39.63
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Abingdon Press January 1949 spine missing. binding shaken. Margaret Bradfield (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, U.S.A.Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 38.25
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Brown cloth cover is frayed at corners and spine caps and soiled but in good condition. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Former school name handwritten on front end sheet and library pocket on rear end sheet. Pages are toned with modest thumbing but in very good condit…ion. ; Ex-Library; 0 pages. Margaret Bradfield (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by The Caxton Printer, Ltd. 1934
- Hardcover
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, U.S.A.gigabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 39.50
US$ 6.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hard Cover - Very Good - Other than prior owner's bookplate, book is clean and tight with only light wear. Blue cover with gilt embossing - No dust jacket if issued -- 277 pages with illustrations --. First Edition as no prior printing noted.

Language: English
Published by Caxton Press, Caldwell, ID 1934
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; any c w/gilt titles/decorations; rubbed edges/spine/tips; illustrated end papers; 277 clean, unmarked pages; empty/blank pocket in rear.

Language: English
Published by Abingdon 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: CKBooks, Bussey, U.S.A.CKBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerLibrary Binding. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. ex. school library book with pocket (which is full of due date stamps) and stamps, wear to extremities of c over, endpapers stained, a very well read book with small tears to edges of most pages, some tears repaired with tape, first page of text was completely torn out and taped back…in, illustrations clean and bright except a handful of very faint pencil marks. Margaret Bradfield (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Prompt Shipping/ Quality Books, Bay, U.S.A.Prompt Shipping/ Quality Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 47.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Acceptable. PLEASE READ : HEAVY DUTY LIBRARY BOUND, HAS NAME WRITTEN ON FRONT COVER, PAGES HAVE LOTS OF AGE AND USAGE , SOME SMALL TEARS REPAIRED WITH SMALL PIECES OF TAPE, STILL A GOOD COPY FOR JUST READING.VERY RARE BOOK WITH VERY FEW AVAILABLE WORLDWIDE.TB-56. Margaret Bradfield (illustrator).
Published by Oxford University Press 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Includes dust jacket. First Edition. dust jacket is in a mylar sleeve and shows minor edgewear and rubbing. cover with minor wear and fading. illustrated endpapers, name of former owner on the ffep. pages tanned, profusely illustrated.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, IDaho 1945
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, U.S.A.Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth - Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair+. First printed in 1935, this copy is the second printing of 1945. 85 pages. Signed in name and dated 4/3/59 on the half title page. Cloth covers are a little faded along lower edges. Light aging. Dust jacket shows chips and small tears along the upper edges,…mostly over crown and corners. No lettering or image are affect by the teas. Jacket is a little age toned, though remains bright and is now protected by a Brodart sleeve. Sears Frank (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.73
US$ 50.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This captivating look at two north shore enclaves over time, as they have changed from small farming hamlets to thriving suburban communities, highlights the many changes occurring over more than three centuries. Churches, fire departments and schools were established, farms made way for suburban housi…ng developments, and local residents worked together as these communities grew from small, close-knit farming hamlets catering to summer visitors from New York City. Learn about the Revolutionary war raid that began at the harbor at Old Mans; discover the existence of a long-forgotten railway; and follow the progress of historical preservation and civic activism which helped firmly establish Mount Sinai and Miller Place as thriving communities, dedicated to both remembering the past and protecting their quality of life in the future.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.39
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Fredericksburg, VA : Holly Hill Press, 1960-1962. 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.50
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Issues of the Virginia-based magazine, which ran from v. 1-15, April 1950-July 1964.; 14 issues from 1960 and 1962 ; illustrations, maps. 20 cm. ; LC: F234.F8 ; OCLC: 8234752 ; LCCN: 55-24198 ; OCLC: 8234752 ; Selected contents: January 1960: Lee-Jackson Birthday Ball -- Old Virginia Homes: Sain…t Julien /Janie Preston Boulware Lamb -- The Virginia Muse: Remembrances / E. Preston Summers -- Hemline tread / Lucille Agniel Calmes -- The Voice of Prophesy / Boyd Hanchette -- Self Pity / Herbert Parker -- Trains at Night / Edna Wells -- For Rent / Sophie Fisher -- Reveille Before Disaster / Thomas Vaughan -- Vignettes / G. Albert Cooper -- Through the Garden on Hands and Knees / Levin Houston -- Thomas Vaughan's Epigrams -- Sparks of Fire / Thomas N. Carruthers -- Abe Martin's Astrological Lore -- Virginia Cookery -- The Old Virginia Gentleman / George W Bagby -- The Life of George Washington / M. L. Weems -- Kenmore Kernels -- Poor Richard's Maxims -- The Affursims of Henry W Shaw, Josh Billings -- Virginia Game & Furbearing Mammals -- Brain Teasers / Edna Wells -- Birds of Virginia / J. J. Murray -- February 1960: Ecnomiums -- The Tryst / I. F. Fields -- The Affurisms of Henry W Shaw, Josh Billings -- Flowers and their Symbols -. - The Virginia Muse: In this day of advertising / Harry J Beardsley -- Light of Understanding / E. Preston Summers -- The Heart / Fannie B Sebastian -- The Chandelier / Edna Dessar Wells -- The Inspired Ones / Herbert Parker -- Pipes / Thomas Vaughan -- Vignettes / G. Albert Cooper -- Through the Garden on Hands and Knees / Levin Houston -- Thomas Vaughan's Epigrams -- Sparks of Fire / Thomas N. Carruthers -- Brain Teasers / Edna Wells -- Poor Richard's Maxims -- Virginia Cookery -- The Old Virginia Gentleman / George W. Bagby -- Abe Martin's Astrological Lore -- The Life of George Washington / M. L. Weems -- All About Dogs / Harry Miller -- Virginia's Game & Fur-bearing Mammals -- Kenmore News -- Medals of Honor -- Birds of Virginia / J. J. Murray -- March 1960: Encomiums -- Grace Sherwood, the One Virginia Witch / Richard F Hamill -- The Virginia Muse: For Birthdays / Lucille Agniel Calmes -- The Truth Necklace / Edna Wells -- I'd Like to Go Out / Herbert Parker -- Our Customs / Harry Judson Bearsley -- Street Singer / Thomas Vaughan -- Oh Time / E. Preston Summers -- Vignettes / G. Albert Cooper -- The Affusims of Henry W Shaw, Josh Billings -- Through the Garden on Hands and Knees / Levin Houston -- Sparks of Fire / Thomas. N. Carruthers -- Thomas Vaughan's Epigrams -- Brian Teasers / Edna Wells -- Virginia Cookery -- The Old Virginia Gentleman / George W. Bagby -- Abe Martin's Astrological Lore -- The Life of George Washington / M. L. Weems -- Kenmore News -- Poor Richard's Maxim's -- Birds of Virginia / J. J. Murray -- April 1960: Encomiums -- Historic Garden Week in Virginia -- The Virginia Muse: Friendship / Herbert Parker -- Since Christ has Died / George T Jenkins -- An Elm in Spring / Enda Wells -- Forget-me-not / Lucille Agniel Calmes -- Old Virginia Homes : The Willis House -- Grace Sherwood, The One Virginia With / Richard F Hamill -- Thomas Vaughan's Epigrams -- Dogwood has Tiny Flowers -- Through the Garden on hands and Knees / Levin Houston -- The Affurisms of Henry W Shaw, Josh Billings -- Virginia Cookery -- Vignettes / G. Albert Cooper -- Brain Teasers / Edna Wells -- Poor Richard's Maxims -- Sparks of Fire / Thomas N. Carruthers -- Gold Nuggets -- The Old Virginia Gentleman / George W Bagby -- Abe Martin's Astrological Lore -- The Life of George Washington / M. L. Weems -- Kenmore News -- Advice to the Dog-Lorn / Harry Miller -- (similar articles in issues through November 1960) -- December 1960: Old Virginia Churches: St. John's Church -- January 1962: George Washington, Fox Hunter / Eddie W. Wilson -- Among the Camps / Thomas Nelson Page -- Virginia Wildlife, Questions and Answers -- This Month's Solar Horoscope -- etc ; paper wrappers, foxing , else VG. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.74
US$ 86.91 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This captivating look at two north shore enclaves over time, as they have changed from small farming hamlets to thriving suburban communities, highlights the many changes occurring over more than three centuries. Churches, fire departments and schools were established, farms made way for suburban housi…ng developments, and local residents worked together as these communities grew from small, close-knit farming hamlets catering to summer visitors from New York City. Learn about the Revolutionary war raid that began at the harbor at Old Mans; discover the existence of a long-forgotten railway; and follow the progress of historical preservation and civic activism which helped firmly establish Mount Sinai and Miller Place as thriving communities, dedicated to both remembering the past and protecting their quality of life in the future.
Published by Caxton Printers, Ltd. January 1935 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1935. Our copy looks nothing like image shown. Our copy is a very faded and worn olive green hardcover, binding firm, text foxed but unmarked. Names and gift inscriptions are found on inside front cover and flyleaf. An exceedingly scarce edition.
More imagesPublished by Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, New York/Nashville 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, U.S.A.Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA]
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Old Woman with several stubborn animals seeks new home in curiously depopulated but nicely painted neighborhood. First edition/first printing with "A" on the copyright page. Hardcover, color covers. Head of spine torn/damaged, some staining to covers; jacke…t chipped & torn with minor spots. Text clean; 24 pages, color & b/w illustrations. Size: 10" by 7¼". Margaret Bradfield (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 158.38
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. Margaret Bradfield (illustrator). book.