Becker Edna (38 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (38)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Abingdon Press 1949

    • Hardcover

    Seller: OddReads, Harper, U.S.A.OddReads

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 14.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. dustjacket in torn mylar, dustjacket has large tear on back panel, ex library with usual markings--some blacked out, mending along pastedowns front and back has failed so cover is loose, rear end page removed. Bradfield, Margaret (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by America Through Time 2014

    1635000351 / 9781635000351

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 19.55

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Fonthill Media LLc, US 2014

    1635000351 / 9781635000351

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 22.20

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. This captivating look at two north shore enclaves over time, as they have changed from small farming hamlets to thriving suburban communities, highlights the many changes occurring over more than three centuries. Churches, fire departments and schools were established, farms made way for suburban housi

  • Language: English

    Published by America Through Time 2014

    1635000351 / 9781635000351

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 20.74

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Fonthill Media LLc, US 2014

    1635000351 / 9781635000351

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 24.08

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. This captivating look at two north shore enclaves over time, as they have changed from small farming hamlets to thriving suburban communities, highlights the many changes occurring over more than three centuries. Churches, fire departments and schools were established, farms made way for suburban housi

  • Language: English

    Published by America Through Time 2014

    1635000351 / 9781635000351

    • Softcover

    Seller: Book Bunker USA, Havertown, U.S.A.Book Bunker USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 20.27

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    paperback. Condition: New. *Brand new* Ships from USA.

  • Published by Crown Publishers 1963 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 11.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardback. No Statement Of Later Printing On Copyright Page. Tight Sound Unmarked Copy In Very Good Condition In A Very Good Condition Dustjacket.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by non applicable 1934

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Once Read Books, Long Beach, U.S.A.Once Read Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 26.20

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: /Good-. GOOD/GOOD-. Red and yellow illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector, chips to jacket edges, various size creases and a large closed tear to back of jacket, smaller creases to front of jacket, light wear to page edges, small pencil mark to fly page, s

  • Language: English

    Published by Insight Publishing 1976

    • Softcover

    Seller: Santa Fe Used Books, Santa Fe, U.S.A.Santa Fe Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Staple bound paperback. Clean and unmarked. Binding strong. Light wear.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Standard Printing Co., Topeka, KS 1955

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, U.S.A.Books by White/Walnut Valley Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 31.25

    US$ 4.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Standard Printing Co., Topeka, KS. 1955. Softcover/Trade Wraps. First Printing. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Very Good; crease to front wrap at outer corner; light soiling to wraps; scant edge wear. No DJ.

  • Published by Caxton Press 1934

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.40

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition date same on title. NOT an ex library book. Dark blue cloth covered book with print and illustration in gold on cover. Title on spine is rubbed and barely legible. 277 clean interior pages with illustrated endpapers.

  • More images

    Published by Self Published, Topeka, Kansas 1955

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, U.S.A.Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth - Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 48 pages. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page, and dated 10/4/55. Blue cloth covers show a little rubbing and a few light scuffs. Cover are darkened over spine, and there is light wear at spine ends. Ink stamped name/address on front end leaves.

  • Language: English

    Published by America Through Time 2014

    1635000351 / 9781635000351

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 26.39

    US$ 12.11 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. 2014. Paperback. . . . . .

  • Language: English

    Published by America Through Time 2014

    1635000351 / 9781635000351

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.15

    US$ 10.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. 2014. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

  • Language: English

    Published by Abingdon Press 1949

    0687280133 / 9780687280131

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 43.63

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Margaret Bradfield (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Abingdon Press 1949

    0687280133 / 9780687280131

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 39.63

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Abingdon Press January 1949 spine missing. binding shaken. Margaret Bradfield (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Abingdon Press 1949 (1970) 1949

    0687280133 / 9780687280131

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, U.S.A.Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 38.25

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Brown cloth cover is frayed at corners and spine caps and soiled but in good condition. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Former school name handwritten on front end sheet and library pocket on rear end sheet. Pages are toned with modest thumbing but in very good condit

  • Language: English

    Published by The Caxton Printer, Ltd. 1934

    • Hardcover

    Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, U.S.A.gigabooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 39.50

    US$ 6.27 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hard Cover - Very Good - Other than prior owner's bookplate, book is clean and tight with only light wear. Blue cover with gilt embossing - No dust jacket if issued -- 277 pages with illustrations --. First Edition as no prior printing noted.

  • Language: English

    Published by Caxton Press, Caldwell, ID 1934

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; any c w/gilt titles/decorations; rubbed edges/spine/tips; illustrated end papers; 277 clean, unmarked pages; empty/blank pocket in rear.

  • Language: English

    Published by Abingdon 1949

    • Hardcover

    Seller: CKBooks, Bussey, U.S.A.CKBooks

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 50.15

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Library Binding. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. ex. school library book with pocket (which is full of due date stamps) and stamps, wear to extremities of c over, endpapers stained, a very well read book with small tears to edges of most pages, some tears repaired with tape, first page of text was completely torn out and taped back

  • Language: English

    Published by Abingdon Press 1949

    0687280133 / 9780687280131

    • Softcover

    Seller: Prompt Shipping/ Quality Books, Bay, U.S.A.Prompt Shipping/ Quality Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 47.99

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Used: Acceptable. PLEASE READ : HEAVY DUTY LIBRARY BOUND, HAS NAME WRITTEN ON FRONT COVER, PAGES HAVE LOTS OF AGE AND USAGE , SOME SMALL TEARS REPAIRED WITH SMALL PIECES OF TAPE, STILL A GOOD COPY FOR JUST READING.VERY RARE BOOK WITH VERY FEW AVAILABLE WORLDWIDE.TB-56. Margaret Bradfield (illustrator).

  • Published by Oxford University Press 1932

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Includes dust jacket. First Edition. dust jacket is in a mylar sleeve and shows minor edgewear and rubbing. cover with minor wear and fading. illustrated endpapers, name of former owner on the ffep. pages tanned, profusely illustrated.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, IDaho 1945

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, U.S.A.Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth - Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair+. First printed in 1935, this copy is the second printing of 1945. 85 pages. Signed in name and dated 4/3/59 on the half title page. Cloth covers are a little faded along lower edges. Light aging. Dust jacket shows chips and small tears along the upper edges,

  • Language: English

    Published by Fonthill Media LLc, US 2014

    1635000351 / 9781635000351

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.73

    US$ 50.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. This captivating look at two north shore enclaves over time, as they have changed from small farming hamlets to thriving suburban communities, highlights the many changes occurring over more than three centuries. Churches, fire departments and schools were established, farms made way for suburban housi

  • Language: English

    Published by ARCADIA PUB 2015

    1635000351 / 9781635000351

    • Softcover

    Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.39

    US$ 56.51 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 48.50

    US$ 16.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Issues of the Virginia-based magazine, which ran from v. 1-15, April 1950-July 1964.; 14 issues from 1960 and 1962 ; illustrations, maps. 20 cm. ; LC: F234.F8 ; OCLC: 8234752 ; LCCN: 55-24198 ; OCLC: 8234752 ; Selected contents: January 1960: Lee-Jackson Birthday Ball -- Old Virginia Homes: Sain

  • Language: English

    Published by Fonthill Media LLc, US 2014

    1635000351 / 9781635000351

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.74

    US$ 86.91 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. This captivating look at two north shore enclaves over time, as they have changed from small farming hamlets to thriving suburban communities, highlights the many changes occurring over more than three centuries. Churches, fire departments and schools were established, farms made way for suburban housi

  • Published by Caxton Printers, Ltd. January 1935 1935

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1935. Our copy looks nothing like image shown. Our copy is a very faded and worn olive green hardcover, binding firm, text foxed but unmarked. Names and gift inscriptions are found on inside front cover and flyleaf. An exceedingly scarce edition.

  • More images

    Published by Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, New York/Nashville 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, U.S.A.Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA]

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 75.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Old Woman with several stubborn animals seeks new home in curiously depopulated but nicely painted neighborhood. First edition/first printing with "A" on the copyright page. Hardcover, color covers. Head of spine torn/damaged, some staining to covers; jacke

  • Language: English

    Published by Abingdon Press 1949

    0687280133 / 9780687280131

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 158.38

    US$ 33.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. Margaret Bradfield (illustrator). book.