Becker J B (205 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.30
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 11.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In color pictorial jacket, 4to, 300pp. Illustrated profusely. Color and B&W Illustration (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.46
US$ 21.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1600grams, ISBN:0262521717.

- Hardcover
Seller: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Else Fine Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 258 pages, index. No damage, clean text.

Yellowstone?s Wildlife in Transition
White, P. J. [Editor]; Garrott, Robert A. [Editor]; Plumb, Glenn E. [Editor]; Goeddel, Cindy [Photographer]; Wilson, Edward O. [Foreword]; Baril, Lisa M. [Contributor]; Baxter, Colden V. [Contributor]; Becker, Matthew S. [Contributor]; Cooper, David J. [Contributor]; Cross, Wyatt F. [Contributor]; Frank, Douglas A. [Contributor]; Gunther, Kerry A. [Contributor]; Gresswell, Robert E. [Contributor]; Haroldson, Mark A. [Contributor]; Hobbs, N. Thompson [Contributor]; Legg, Kristin [Contributor]; Levi, Taal [Contributor]; McWethy, David B. [Contributor]; Olliff, S. Thomas [Contributor]; Ram, Karthik [Contributor]; Reinhart, Daniel P. [Contributor]; Renkin, Roy A. [Contributor]; Robbins, Charles T. [Contributor]; Schullery, Paul [Contributor]; S
- Hardcover
Seller: Kell's Books, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.Kell's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 21.95
US$ 4.16 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: As New. Looks almost new, tight and solid. Very clean with no markings or writing. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service.

- Softcover
Seller: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.a2zbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: New. 7th Edition. New, all pages clean and crisp, comes with CD. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0471272043. ISBN/EAN: 9780471272045. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: ABE531532821.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 7.55
US$ 21.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1600grams, ISBN:9780262521710.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 7.55
US$ 21.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1600grams, ISBN:9780262521710.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.55
US$ 21.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1550grams, ISBN:0262521717.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Weeds of the South (Wormsloe Foundation Nature Books)
Bryson, Charles T. [Editor]; DeFelice, Michael S. [Editor]; Evans, Arlyn [Photographer]; Wiese, Alan F. [Contributor]; Smith, B. [Contributor]; Serviss, Brett [Contributor]; Monks, C. [Contributor]; Elmore, C. [Contributor]; Bridges, David [Contributor]; Johnson, David [Contributor]; Jordan, David [Contributor]; Hall, David [Contributor]; Murray, Don [Contributor]; Retzinger Jr., E.J. [Contributor]; Stritzke, J. [Contributor]; Keeling, J. [Contributor]; Chandler, James [Contributor]; Goodlett, Jennifer [Contributor]; Cardina, John [Contributor]; Boyd, John [Contributor]; Green, Jonathan [Contributor]; Oliver, L. [Contributor]; Wax, Loyd [Contributor]; Sosnoskie, Lynn. [Contributor]; Ketchersid, Mary [Contributor]; Society, Mississippi Weed Science [Contributor]; Blair, Mitchell [Contributor]; Coile, Nancy [Contributor]; Hackett, Neil [Contributor]; Haragan, Patricia [Contributor]; Hayes, Robert [Contributor]; Becker, Roger L. [Contributor]; Tyrl, Ronald J. [Contributor]; Fitterer, Scot
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press 2009
Series: Wormsloe Foundation Nature Books, Book 7 of 27. Book 7 of 27 - Wormsloe Foundation Nature Books
- Softcover
Seller: Greenway, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.Greenway
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.49
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
flexibound. Condition: Very good condition. In very clean condition. Ships quickly.

- Hardcover
Seller: Open Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Open Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ellis Book Store, willis, TX, U.S.A.Ellis Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 30.98
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fair. 6th Printing. Some grey staining on the cover. A name written inside cover page. No additional writing or markings on the pages. Tight binding.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.96
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.98
US$ 7.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.

Economic Approach : Unpublished Writings of Gary S. Becker
Becker, Gary S.; Elias, Julio J. (EDT); Mulligan, Casey B. (EDT); Murphy, Kevin M. (EDT); Glaeser, Edward (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.57
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.22
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Journal of Jazz Studies - Volume 4, Fall 1976, Number1: "Rhythmic Innovator", et al.
Charles Nanry & David A. Cayer (Editors); J.R. Taylor & Edward Berger (Editorial Assistants); Alex Fundock, III, Charles A. Watts, Kathleen A. Ihde (Editorial Production ); Richard B. Allen, David Nathaniel Baker, Howard S. Becker, et al. (Editorial Board); Frank Kofsky, Thomas Owens, Tor Magnusson, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by Rutgers Institute of Jazz Studies at Rutgers University/Distributed by Transaction Periodicals Consortium, New Brunswick, NJ 1976
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.05
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 120 pp. Vol. 4, No. 1, Fall 1976 issue only! A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Judith Brown (Logo Design)…(illustrator).
Journal of Jazz Studies - Volume 5, Fall/ Winter 1978, Number1: "Style and Stewardship: Sociological Considerations on the Professionalization of Music", et al.
Charles Nanry & David A. Cayer (Editors); Dan Morgenstern (Review Editor); Edward Berger (Editorial Assistant); Alex Fundock, III, Nancy Graham, Richard J. Levins, et al. (Editorial Production ); Richard B. Allen, David Nathaniel Baker, Howard S. Becker, et al. (Editorial Board); Irving Louis Horowitz, William J. Schafer, Frank Kofsky, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by Rutgers Institute of Jazz Studies at Rutgers University/Distributed by Transaction Periodicals Consortium, New Brunswick, NJ 1978
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.05
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 117 pp. Vol. 5, No. 1, Fall/Winter 1978 issue only! A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Judith Brown (Logo D…esign) (illustrator).
Journal of Jazz Studies - Volume 6, Fall/Winter 1979, Number 1: "The Harmony of Early Bop: A Layered Approach", et al.
Charles Nanry & David A. Cayer (Editors); Dan Morgenstern (Review Editor); Alex Fundock, III, Richard J. Levins, Fern Shegoski, et al. (Editorial Production ); Edward Berger (Editorial Assistant); Richard B. Allen, David Nathaniel Baker, Howard S. Becker, et al. (Editorial Board); Steven Strunk, Joshua Berrett, James M. Doran, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by Rutgers Institute of Jazz Studies at Rutgers University/Distributed by Transaction Periodicals Consortium, New Brunswick, NJ 1979
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.05
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 112 pp. Vol. 6, No. 1, Fall/Winter 1979 issue only! A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Judith Brown (Logo D…esign) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.93
US$ 6.36 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Economic Approach: Unpublished Writings of Gary S. Becker. Book.

Language: German
Published by Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster Arbeitsgruppe Fortbildung 1987
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.86
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 76, 84 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); Einband etwas staubschmutzig, ansonsten ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand; Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.10
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Now in paperback, a revealing collection from the intellectual titan whose work shaped the modern world. As an economist and public intellectual, Gary S. Becker was a giant. The recipient of a Nobel Prize, a John Bates Clark Medal, and a Presidential Medal of Freedom, Becker is widely regarded as the g…reatest microeconomist in history. After forty years at the University of Chicago, Becker left a slew of unpublished writings that used an economic approach to human behavior, analyzing such topics as preference formation, rational indoctrination, income inequality, drugs and addiction, and the economics of family. These papers unveil the process and personality-direct, critical, curious-that made him a beloved figure in his field and beyond. The Economic Approach examines these extant works as a capstone to the Becker oeuvre-not because the works are perfect, but because they offer an illuminating, instructive glimpse into the machinations of an economist who wasn't motivated by publications. Here, and throughout his works, an inquisitive spirit remains remarkable and forever resonant.

Economic Approach : Unpublished Writings of Gary S. Becker
Becker, Gary S.; Elias, Julio J. (EDT); Mulligan, Casey B. (EDT); Murphy, Kevin M. (EDT); Glaeser, Edward (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.51
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.