Beguin Daniel (24 results)

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.37
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

Quand la girafe danse avec le chacal : Les quatre temps de la Communication NonViolente
Serena Rust, Anne Bourrit, Nicolas Bagnoud, Collectif et Daniel Béguin
- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Couverture différente. Edition 2008. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Different cover. Edition 2008. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

Published by Mars et mercure 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Edition 1978. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 1978. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizatio…ns.

Published by Mars et mercure 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.18
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Tampon ou marque sur la face intérieure de la couverture. Edition 1978. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Stamp o…r mark on the inside cover page. Edition 1978. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by Les Editions De L'homme, Montreal 1980
- Softcover
Seller: antoine, wavre, , Belgiumantoine
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.59
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broché Bristol illustré. Condition: Très Bon État. 224 pages en format -8 - nombreuses photographies.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.02
US$ 19.10 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1997. Livre reconditionné de bibliothèque. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 1997. Refurbished library boo…k. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

Published by Esprit, Paris 1955
- Softcover
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, , FranceLibrairieLaLettre2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.30
US$ 40.51 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Etat satisfaisant. in-8 Description :Pages 1801-1965. Couverture légèrement salie et piquée avec une petite déchirure sur le haut du dos. Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.

Mundo moderno y sentido de Dios
Centro Católico de Intelectuales Franceses: Jacques Madaule; M. Stanislas Fumet; R. P. Jean Daniélou; Daniel Rops; Jean Guitton; Père Loew; Albert Béguin; R. P. Bruno; François Mauriac
Language: Spanish
Published by Ediciones Criterio, Buenos Aires 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Federico Burki, Buenos Aires, CABA, ArgentinaFederico Burki
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 45.00 shippingShips from Argentina to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Rústica. Condition: Buen estado. 345 pgs. "La voluntad del poder caracteriza particularmente el aspecto técnico de nuestra civilización, en el plano de la persona, pero sobre todo en el nivel de la colectividad. La humanidad, en cuanto "cuerpo", ha tomado conciencia de su fuerza. Ella la utiliza. Los descubrimientos no tienen na…da, en sí mismos -sobre eso se ha insistido juiciosamente- que implique el rechazo de Dios, nada incluso que autorice a pensar que el ateísmo históricamente nacido de ellos les esté intrínsecamente ligado. Hay que cuidarse de generalizaciones apresuradas que asociarían indebidamente la ausencia de Dios al concepto del progreso humano. Pero en cambio, es un hecho que los descubrimientos científicos vuelven al hombre hacia el mundo, para dominarlo. La creación se torna ante todo materia de explotación. Ya no se la considera a la luz de Dios: se vuelve exclusivamente profana. Y hallamos ahí la inversión de perspectivas que define al antropocentrismo, obstáculo a vencer en el camino de retorno al Señor. En este enfoque Dios cede su lugar al hombre, que se convierte en el valor supremo. Todo el humanismo ateo está construido sobre ese dogma del hombre (individuo o sociedad) considerado como centro de todo, "el hombre, medida de todas las cosas", de los filósofos antiguos. Los cristianos no están al abrigo de esas corrientes de ideas y de la deformación de perspectivas que ellas entrañan. Constituyen para ellos una doble ingratitud. Demasiado numerosos son aquellos que, inconscientemente, no hay para qué decirlo, hacen de Dios un artesano, un instrumento de su éxito terrestre, o bien de su salvación de ultratumba. Eso aparece en sus oraciones, en que la petición interesada sobrepasa a la alabanza y a la adoración; en sus acciones, en que la primacía de la eficacia sería de buen grado erigida en dogma; en su fe, por fin, que se emparentaría a veces con las propagandas de aquí abajo -ya fuesen, para emplear la expresión consagrada, de "izquierda" o de "derecha"- y que modelaría a bajo precio un Dios de figura y talla humanas. Dios en la periferia, en lugar de estar en el centro de todo, la idolatría del hombre sustituida al sentido de Dios, tal es la gran herejía de este tiempo, de la que uno de vosotros, señores, escribía esta semana utilizando una cita paradójica, pero penetrante, que no hay ateos, "sino solamente idólatras o iconoclastas".

- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.92
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO40054704: 1994. In-4. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 128 pages. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc, dans et hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 880-Littératures helléniques. Littérature grecque.

- Softcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.92
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R200113105: 1994. In-4. Broché. Etat d'usage, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 128 pages. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc, dans et hors texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 880-Littératures helléniques. Littérature grecque.
Published by Editions mars et mercure 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Lire et Chiner, colmar, ALSAC, FranceLibrairie Lire et Chiner
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.92
US$ 53.24 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: TBE. Wettolsheim, cartonnage de l'éditeur; in-4, 121 pp.
Published by Edition Mars et Mercure
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Alpha, Romans-sur-Isère, , FranceLibrairie Alpha
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 43.17 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1978, album cartonné, 124pp avec figures et photographies - très bon état.

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.25
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 127 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. AB-9545 3922987656 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550. Clarin, Marie; Poivret, F; Chemon, Karine; Beguin, Daniel (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: RECYCLIVRE, Paris, , FranceRECYCLIVRE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 32.17
US$ 75.23 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.

- Softcover
Seller: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, FranceOkmhistoire
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 107.28
US$ 38.19 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Neuf. 2ème Édition. Paris 2003. 1 volume/1. -- Comme Neuf -- Broché cousu . Format in-8°( 24 x 15,5 cm )( 722 gr ). ------ 464 pages avec quelques tableaux et graphiques in-texte . *************** "" Les princes de Condé, cousins des rois Bourbons, appartenaient à une lignée de gentilshommes malcont…ents, où se perpétuaient l'insubordination et le devoir de résistance au souverain. Coutumiers des prises d'armes spectaculaires, ils s'inclinèrent pourtant, après la Fronde, devant la toute-puissance du Roi-Soleil. Aussi le sort de la maison princière parut-il emblématique de celui d'une haute noblesse tombée tout entière "de révolte en servitude". Au-delà de cette image des grands fauves domestiqués, Katia Béguin révèle les motifs de la lente conversion des Condé à l'obéissance, entre le ministériat de Richelieu et le crépuscule du règne de Louis XIV. À la lumière d'archives inédites, elle réexamine les fondements de la puissance d'une famille illustre, en un temps où l'affermissement de l'autorité du roi paraît anéantir toute forme d'influence et de prestige rivale. "" ****************.
More imagesLa France à Table. Gastronomie. Tourisme. Folklore. Volume "Ile-de-France - Auvergne" : N° 92. Octobre 1961. Indre-et-Loire ; 93. Décembre 1961. Loir et Cher ; 94. Janvier 1962. Loiret ; 95. Mars 1962. Nièvre ; 96. Mai 1962. Cher ; 97. Juin 1962. Indre ; 98. Octobre 1962. Vienne ; 134. Novembre 1968. Allier ; 135. Décembre 1968. Creuse ; 136. Février 1969. Puy-de-Dôme ; 137. Mars 1969. Cantal ; 138. Mai 1969. Haute-Loire ; 139. Juin 1969. Loire
SAINSOT, Gaston ; Collectif ; Maurice Bedel, Claude Esil, Maurice Beguin, Roger Chaput, Le père Michel, Daniel Vannier, Jean Drouillet, Charles Exbrayat, Roger Picault, Henry Clos Jouve, Lucien Apard, Emilien Traver, Georges Liegeois, J. Ajalbert, etc.
Language: French
Published by La France à Table 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, , FranceLibrairie du Cardinal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 119.21
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
rigide. Condition: Bon. 1 vol. fort in-8 reliure de l'époque demi-toile grège, couvertures conservées, Volume "Ile-de-France - Auvergne" : N° 92. Octobre 1961. Indre-et-Loire ; 93. Décembre 1961. Loir et Cher ; 94. Janvier 1962. Loiret ; 95. Mars 1962. Nièvre ; 96. Mai 1962. Cher ; 97. Juin 1962. Indre ; 98. Octobre 1962. Vienne… ; 134. Novembre 1968. Allier ; 135. Décembre 1968. Creuse ; 136. Février 1969. Puy-de-Dôme ; 137. Mars 1969. Cantal ; 138. Mai 1969. Haute-Loire ; 139. Juin 1969. Loire Bon état (rouss. en dos, très bon état par ailleurs) pour cet exemplaire bien relié réunissant 12 numéros de la belle série gastronomique "La France à Table", illustrée par de célèbres photographes et rédigés par les meilleurs gastronomes et écrivains : Maurice Bedel, Claude Esil, Maurice Beguin, Roger Chaput, Le père Michel, Daniel Vannier, Jean Drouillet, Charles Exbrayat, Roger Picault, Henry Clos Jouve, Lucien Apard, Emilien Traver, Georges Liegeois, J. Ajalbert, etc. La mention "Ile-de-France" sur la pièce de titre est trompeuse, et aurait dû être remplacée par "Vallée de la Loire", par exemple. Langue: Français.

Regards croisés sur Genève.
Collectif - Alain Bagnoud, Olivier Beetschen, Pierre Béguin, Laurence Boissier, Anne Brécart, Daniel de Roulet, Jean-François Duval, Catherine Fuchs, Silvia Härri, Joseph Incardona, Max Lobe, Antonin Moeri, Jean-Michel Olivier, Georges Ottino, Michaël Perruchoud, Valérie Poirier, Guillaume Rihs, Marina Salzmann, Aude Seigne, Luc Weibel, Jean-Michel Wissmer - Darius Rochebin (préf.), Pierre Wazem (ill.):
Published by Slatkine, Genève, 2017
Seller: La Bergerie, Le Locle, SwitzerlandLa Bergerie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.84
US$ 54.51 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Comme neuf. In-8 broché, couverture illustrée. A l'état de neuf. "Vingt et un auteurs vous entraînent à travers Genève. Grâce à ces textes drôles, engagés, rêveurs, haletants, nostalgiques ou critiques, vous découvrirez des quartiers, des rues de Genève mais aussi les secrets, les traces d'histoires passées, les flux…et les reflux qui agitent une ville. Puisse cette promenade littéraire inciter les lecteurs à ouvrir tout grand leurs yeux dans le sillage des écrivains dont ils partagent le quotidien !".
More imagesLanguage: Latin
Published by Paris: Michallet 1680
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermanyAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 216.95
US$ 46.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
(18,5 x 12 cm) , Leder. [7] Bl., 526 S., [16] Bl. Seltene dogmatische Schrift des 17. Jh., hier in Pariser Ausgabe von 1680. Leder d. Zt. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel und Rückensignatur. Einband etwas berieben und bestoßen. Bindung fest. Altersübliche moderate Seitennachdunkelung. Satzspiegel in noch sehr guter Erh…altung. Dogm50 atx la Gewicht in Gramm: 830.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1687 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 229 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 229.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1680 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 562 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 562.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1687 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 703 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 703.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1680 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 482 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 482 Language: Latin.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.07
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: Latin. Language: Latin. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends… an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1680. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Latin, Pages: - 479, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 479 479.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.10
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpie…ce has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1680. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages: - 484, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 484 484.