Behle William (40 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.98
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.95
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This is a brand new copy, original stock from the printer. Occasional Publication Number 5, Utah Museum of Natural History. Correlated with its diverse physiography and climate as well as its geographic position, Utah is a meeting ground for three avifaunas. This paper constitutes a terminal report on…the geographic distribution and systematic aspects of the birds of Utah. The greater portion of this paper is devoted to systematic reviews of geographically-variable species that have multiple races in the state or to discussions of other species that present systematic problems.

- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.95
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Occasional Publication Number 2, Utah Museum of Natural History. This report includes species accounts with scientific name, common or vernacular name, seasonal status in the region, relative abundance, ecological occurrence, a summary of specimens obtained, designation of other pertinent localities wh…ere the species was observed, a resume of previous records from the literature, and upon occasion as data are available, observations on natural history and behavior. For some species there is systematic discussion where warranted. Introductory material includes description of the area, climate, previous studies, Utah field work, ecologic formations and their breeding birds, special research, areas of ornithological interest, and avifaunal and systematic analysis of birds of northeastern Utah. An appendix of literature cited is also included.
Language: English
Published by University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT 1958
- Softcover
Seller: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, U.S.A.G.J. Askins Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 92 page center stapled paperback with table and figure illustrations. University of Utah Biological Series Vol. XI, No. 7, October 1, 1958. Unmarked, tight and clean.
Language: English
Published by Utah Museum of Natural History, Salt Lake City 1975
- Softcover
Seller: SuzyQBooks, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.SuzyQBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Field check list clipped to ffep. Use mark front cover. Spine end taped.

- Hardcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.95
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. This book is an account of ornithological workers, collecting, programs, publications, and a wealth of other information on the history of Utah Ornithology. The accounts begin with the first foray of the Dominguez-Escalante party in 1776, and traces a detailed narrative through time to 1987.
Language: English
Published by University of Utah, Salt Lake City 1958
- Softcover
Seller: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, U.S.A.G.J. Askins Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.50
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 40 page center stapled softcover with some photo illustrations and a species list for the area. University of Utah Biological Series Vol. XI, No. 6, May 10, 1958. Bibliography at rear. Unmarked, tight and clean.
Published by The Auk 1973
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 90, pp. 299-306, Extracted from Orig vol, thus begins with title pag, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, paper wrinkled at bottom else VG.

- Softcover
Seller: Bookmans, tucson, U.S.A.Bookmans
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 19.56
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

- Softcover
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, U.S.A.Calliopebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1985 Utah Museum of Natural History. Fine condition clean tight and bright appears unread. Cover is clean and strong spine is smooth and not creased.
Published by The Auk 1971
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 88, No 4, pp. 761-774, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, paper wrinkled at bottom else VG.

Published by Cooper Ornthological Club 1944
- Softcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: As new. Near fine in original wrappers. In "The Condor: A Magazine of Western Ornithology:" Volume 46, No. 2, pp. 67-87, March-April, 1944. The complete number with additional articles including color plate of a new subspecies of the Slaty Vireo by Allan Brooks.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.25
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Chilopods Secured By The Royal Society Expedition To Southern Chile In 1958-1959: University Of Utah Biological Series, V12, No. 4, October, 1962. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: BookResQ., West Valley City, U.S.A.BookResQ.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.95
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Ex-library book with typical stickers and stampings. Priority or international shipping available on this item.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.80
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT 1943
- Softcover
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Biological Series, Vol. VII, No. 5. 85pp. Quarto [25 cm] Light gray and black printed wraps. Very good condition. The edges of the covers are mildly faded. There is a small sticker dot, along with an ink stamp on the front cover. The pages are clean and bright.
Published by Univ Utah Biol Series 1958
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Vol 11, No 6, pp. 1-40, Photos, Orig Grey Paperback of Offprint, VG.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.99
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.64
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Bird Life Of Great Salt Lake. Book.
Published by The University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, U.S.A.Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 40pp. Thin octavo [25.5 cm] Stapled gray and black printed wraps. Very good. Ex-library, with barely any library marks. Library stamp on the front wrap. There are several faint erased pencil notations on the front wrap. The rear wrap is very subtly stained. The pages are clean. William H. Behle also wrote Utah Birds:…Historical Perspectives and Bibliography.

- Softcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.53
US$ 15.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. large paperback, 10 3/4" x 8 1/22, pictorial card covers, a very good tightly bound copy, bookplate of a previous owner to verso of front cover else with a clean and unmarked text, 147pp.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 33.06
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by Utah Museum of Natural History, University of Utah, Salt Lake City 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, U.S.A.Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled wraps. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. A wide-ranging guide to bird life in Utah. Includes 2 pocket field check-lists; 1975 and 1986. With many maps and b&w photos. --- Book has been exposed to dampness, resulting in light dampstains and minor rippling. With prior owner's rubberstampings in at least 3 locations; e…lse in very nice shape. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages.
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1975, Zoology, Utah Museum of Natural History, 143 p., good paper with minor underlining.
Published by University of Utah 1943
- Softcover
Seller: R. Rivers Books, Running Springs, U.S.A.R. Rivers Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.95
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL. EX-LIBRARY STAMP ON FRONT COVER. THE TEXT IS CLEAN AND TIGHT.
Published by University of Utah Press 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. hardback in very good condition.

Published by Utah Museum of Natural History & Utah Geological and Mineral Survey, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A. 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, U.S.A.RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 22.95
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Cloth covered boards with gilt titled spine. 355 pages. With extensive list of literature cited and index. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED "To ---with sincere regards, William H. Behle, 17 July 1990." Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author.

Published by University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT 1943
- Softcover
Seller: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, U.S.A.Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Ornithology. A contribution to knowledge of the birds of western North America in general and those of Utah in particular. The area chosen corresponds essentially with the limits of Washington Coounty, Utah. 85 pages with photographs, checklist of birds in the county, species accounts, and references…. A fine copy. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 31.17
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.