Belden Charles (133 results)
Language: English
Published by Nat Geographic Mag 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Add to basketPamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 111, No 2, Feb, 1957, pp. 255-268, Profusely Illus with Color & BW Photos, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.52
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.92
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Bulletin of the BPL for May, 1928 1928
- Softcover
Seller: Up-Country Letters, Gardnerville, U.S.A.Up-Country Letters
Contact seller2-star sellerBulletin of the BPL for May, 1928. Original wrappers. An address delivered at the American Library Association Conference at West Baden, Indiana, May 30, 1928. Ex-lib., Very Good.

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXI (111), Number Two (2) (February 1957)
National Geographic Society [Bowie, Beverley J.; Wentzel, Volkmar; Jones, Stuart; Roberts, J. Baylor; Gentili, Gino Vinicio; Edwards, Duncan; Eilts, Hermann F.; Brake, Brian; Belden, Charles; Ross, Malcolm D.; Lewis, M.Lee; Abercrombie, T.J.; Sisson, R.F.
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright interior. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with wear at top of spine. Contents: Bowie and Wentzel, "Wisconsin, Land of the Good Life"; Jones and Roberts, "Charting Our Sea and Air Lanes"; Gentili and Edwards, "Roman Life in 1,600-year-old Color Pictures […excavated Roman villa on Sicily]"; Eilts and Brake, "Along the Storied Incense Roads of Aden"; Belden, "Dinkelsbühl Rewards Its Children"; Ross, Lewis, Abercrombie, and Sisson, "To 76,000 Feet by Strato-Lab Balloon."; 10.0" tall; Renumbered. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXI (111), Number Two (2) (February 1957)
National Geographic Society [Bowie, Beverley J.; Wentzel, Volkmar; Jones, Stuart; Roberts, J. Baylor; Gentili, Gino Vinicio; Edwards, Duncan; Eilts, Hermann F.; Brake, Brian; Belden, Charles; Ross, Malcolm D.; Lewis, M.Lee; Abercrombie, T.J.; Sisson, R.F.
Published by National Geographic Society, Washington 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright interior. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with some rubbing at spine. Writing and a few minor light ink stains (blotted up) on front of wraps. Light rippling at lower margin of wraps and some early pages. Contents: Bowie and Wentzel, "Wisconsin, Land of…the Good Life"; Jones and Roberts, "Charting Our Sea and Air Lanes"; Gentili and Edwards, "Roman Life in 1,600-year-old Color Pictures [excavated Roman villa on Sicily]"; Eilts and Brake, "Along the Storied Incense Roads of Aden"; Belden, "Dinkelsbühl Rewards Its Children"; Ross, Lewis, Abercrombie, and Sisson, "To 76,000 Feet by Strato-Lab Balloon."; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Bonanza Books, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: Plain Tales Books, Arlington Hts, U.S.A.Plain Tales Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good to Very Good. Reprint. Green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Fully illustrated. Frontispiece portrait of Samuel Colt. A 1/2" cut to top of spine. DJ is faded on spine and offset fading to spine edge of front DJ cover. Interior is clean and unmarked.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 32.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Bonanza Books
- Hardcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.01
US$ 6.13 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Used - Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket has shelf wear. HEAVY book, may require additional shipping.
Published by Bonanza Books, New York 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, U.S.A.Martin Nevers- used & rare books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Reprint. 711 pages. Green binding with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Profusely illustrated throughout with B/W photos and drawings. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Front and back covers plus spine spotted. (insect damage). Photos of book on request.

- Hardcover
Seller: Bookman Orange, Orange, U.S.A.Bookman Orange
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Previous owners name inking, Tears and damage to jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, U.S.A.Second Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.25
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. 1st Edition. Stated first edition. Tight binding, clean interior. Brown boards with bright gilt lettering; light wear and bumping to corners. DJ is preserved in mylar, has been clipped, mild wear and soiling. Interior is unmarked, lots of b/w photos by Charles J. Be…lden. 104 pages. Belden, Charles J. (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Odysseus Editions for the National Rifle Association
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Fading to gilding decoration across exterior boards. Light bending and bowing to boards and page block. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good cond…ition. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Top of spine is rubbed. Bottom of spine is bumped. Articles about the 1937 Flood on the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers, Winter in Wyoming, Hermann Goring, and Corsets. 68 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Back of Beyond Books WH, Moab, U.S.A.Back of Beyond Books WH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Stated first edition. Light brown cloth boards quarter bound with dark brown buckram. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Slight rubbing to edges; minor bumping to corners. Beige pictorial dust jacket with orange lettering on cover and spine. Jacket is not… price clipped and in fair condition only. Numerous large tears and creases, including a two-inch tear at head of spine; significant soiling. Tight binding and clean interior. Previous owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper. Includes black-and-white photos throughout. This book on the Wyoming cattle industry pairs ranch operator Charles Belden's candid photos with Don Hedgpeth's text on the history of the range cattle cowboy. Belden, Charles J. (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Bonanza Books, New York, NY 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Robert Fulgham, Bookseller, Idaho Falls, U.S.A.Robert Fulgham, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Good hardcover. No dust jacket. Tight to its binding.We wrap and box our books for shipping.

Published by National Geographic Magazine, Washington 1957
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.97
US$ 15.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 14 Pages, many illustrations, some in colour. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 16 x 24 cms. Category: National Geographic Magazine; Cosmo… Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Life Magazine - March 20, 1944 - Vol. 16, No. 12
Belden, Jack and Charles A. Beard (photographs by Carl Mydans)
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Spine tips are worn. A little light rubbing on front cover. Ballerina Nana Gollner on front cover. Articles on Tule Lake Segregation Center, The Ballet, and Outlaw's Bridge, North Carolina. 132 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United KingdomCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.33
US$ 13.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1948). (1940) 1978 Bonanaza reprint. 4to (220 x 282mm). Ppxxiv,711. B/w illustrations. Brown boards, brown titles to fawn cloth spine. Slight use else very good in slightly spine-faded dust-wrapper. ".and other arms made by Colt's Patent… Firearms Manufacturing Company from 1836 to 1940." A detailed and well-illustrated history, the first major work on the subject. .

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.57
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Odysseus Editions 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Moderate scratching/marking to textblock, mostly on bottom face. Scuffing to bottom corners of spine. Otherwise in decent shape, with tight, strong binding and clean, smooth pages. Textblock is done up in gilt, as is the decorative cover embossings and spine titling. Bright red leather binding, m…atching integral ribbon bookmark.

- Hardcover
Seller: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, U.S.A.JW Barker Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Reprint. Reprint, near fine oversized (9 by 11 approx.) hardcover shows a light bit of shelf and trace wear, else tight and clean, in very good dust jacket that shows light soil and shelf wear including exposure toning along spine and edgewear that includes wrink…ling and closed tears. 711 pages with index and a generous offering of black & whites. Still an attractive copy of this ".story of the invention and development of the Colt revolver.".
Published by Firearms Classics Library. 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: Tsunami Books, Eugene, U.S.A.Tsunami Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: nf. Near Fine. Hardcover, full leather and gilt, five raised bands, silk moire endpapers, ribbon page-marker, all edges gilt. Clean, unmarked copy. Hint of cigarette smoke.
Published by Odysseus Editions, Inc. 1997
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Red leather with gilt titling and decoration, very good with light shelf-wear. Spine square. Binding sound. No jacket, as issued. Pages bright, unmarked.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.44
US$ 15.97 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Bonanza Books New York 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, U.S.A.David Kaye Books & Memorabilia
Contact seller5-star sellerReprint Hardcover near fine in vg jacket, in fresh mylar cover; fading to jacket spine, lite cracking/softening to jacket edges else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, U.S.A.Jen's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stated First Edition. Solid Clean Copy No Names Or Marks, Like New Condition Boards And Book, Dj Has Light Shelf Wear And A Little Soiling, Unclipped And Now In Mylar. Charles J. Belden (Photographs) (illustrator).
Published by firearms classic library / NRA 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: Chiefly Books, Cheyenne, U.S.A.Chiefly Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Bright clean copy in red leather. Big thick volume.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by William Morrow and Company 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. William Morrow & Company; New York, 1940. Hardcover. A Very Good, green binding with gilt lettering and gilt illustration on front board and spine, binding sturdy and intact, some handling/scuffing to boards, bit of crimping to spine edges, few scuff and smudge marks to text block edges, bit of a…ge toning to pages, previous owner bookplate affirmed to front pastedown, mild scattered foxing top text block edge, bit of rubbing along board edges, few small soiled spots to boards, without Dust wrapper. A nice and overall clean copy. 4to[quarto or approx. 11.5 x 13.5 inches], 711pp., glossary, indexed, b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.