Language: English
Published by APA Publications Pte Ltd, 2008
ISBN 10: 9812586873 ISBN 13: 9789812586872
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Scotland Insight Guide (Insight Guides) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Washington Co-operative Association, Seattle, WA., U.S.A., 1957
Seller: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. History. The book is in very good condition especially considering its age. There are only slight corner knocks and a number printed on the inside cover. This book tells how adverse weather conditions brought 114 western Washington egg producers to Seattle in February, 1917 because the wanted an assured market for their eggs and they former their own cooperative marketing agency to make it possible. This is a history of this cooperative association. The book also contains a chronological chart and a list of the By-laws of the association. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental restoration and education.
Published by Washington Co-Operative Farmers Assoc., Seattle
Seller: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
First Edition
Cloth, Gilt Titles. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket [None Issued?]. First Edition. Story of the Washington [State] Co-Operative Farmers Association. Undated, circa 1956. 132pp, photo illustrated. Bright copy with a sound binding. Unmarked. Weight, 400g. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Front cover has a small strip (1 inch x 3 inch) of what looks like paint splatter. Light wear otherwise. No publication information provided.
Published by Penguin 2007, 2007
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo softcover (VG+); photos available on request; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
US$ 62.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Published by England : Penguin Books, 1939
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Poor paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled, creased, stained and nicked. Spine worn, roughly rubbed as with age. Now in a plastic sleeve. Text block detaching, but remains clear and without blemish. Physical description; 285 p 18 cm. Subjects; Penguin books (series). 20th century literature. Travel and adventure literature. Hashish. Cannabis. Drug Trafficking. 3 Kg.
Published by England : Penguin Books, 1939
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st edition. Poor paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled, creased, stained and nicked. Spine worn, roughly rubbed as with age. Now in a plastic sleeve. Text block detaching, but remains clear and without blemish. Physical description; 285 p 18 cm. Subjects; Penguin books (series). 20th century literature. Travel and adventure literature. Hashish. Cannabis. Drug Trafficking. 1 Kg.
Published by Stonehill Publishing Company, New York, NY, 1973
Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition thus (1973), First Printing (stated) of this imprint with 1935 translation by Helen Buchanan Bell. Scarce in hardback. Fine contents and binding. The dust jacket has light edge wear and smudging, otherwise near fine.
Published by Society for Art Publications, Ottawa, 1950
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Cosgrove, Stanley (illustrator). First Edition. 92 pages. Printed upon glossy stock. Illustrated primarily in black and white with some colour. Numerous contemporary ads. Features: Washington Views Contemporary Canadian Art; Will Ogilvie - Disciple of Fine Line; New Talent in Illustration - Doug Wright (Nipper), J. Le Flaguais, Duncan Macpherson, Ed McNally; Interview in Montparnasse - the works of Henri Matisse; Sculpture in Trees - a successful innovation by the Sculpturs Society of Canada; Grain Elevators and Wheat Sheaves - the works of Robert Hurley; Can Furniture Be Made of Cardboard?; Behind the Scaffolding - a critical preview of official architecture in Ottawa; An Art Experiment Among Indian Children - Anthony Walsh and his work with the Okanagan Indians of the Inkameep Valley in British Columbia; Coast to Coast in Art; New Books on the Arts; The Art Forum. Unmarked with average external wear and soiling. Binding intact. A sound vintage copy.
Published by Canadian Art, Ottawa, 1951
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Fair. First Edition. pp. [9], 94-144. Features: Painters in Water Colour - A Silver Jubilee Exhibition; Academies by any other Name - Some Provoking Observations; Creative Craftsmanship in Jewellery; Georgian Bay Legacy; Aleksandre Bercovitch, 1893-1951; Jack Shadbolt Explores a World of Roots and Seeds; reflections on Canadian Ballet, 1950; architectural Competitions - Can They Help Us to Obtain Better Public Buildings?; The Water Colours of Fred Amess; and more. Writing on several pages. Pastedown illustration missing from front cover. Average wear. A sound reference copy of this informative issue.