hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
hardcover. Condition: Fair. Acceptable items may contain, highlighting, writing, tares, stains and other previous signs of use. Used items may not contain CD's, Dust Jackets, access codes and other accompanying items when applicable. **MAY BE AN EX LIBRARY COPY**.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Black And White Photos (illustrator). Very Good, Inscription Inside Front Board, Dust Jacket Shows Wear And Nicks And Bumps.
Language: English
Published by Creative Publishing - Outdoor Life, Minnetonka, Minnesota, 2000
ISBN 10: 0865731128 ISBN 13: 9780865731127
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Larry Zach; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. 224 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine and a crease on the back cover; no interior markings. Cover art by Larry Zach. This story collection contains: Introduction by Todd W. Smith; Profiles of the Big Birds by Michael Pearce; Casing Tom's Place by Kathy Etling; Turkey Scouting Sabotage by Shirley Grenoble; Calls that Collect by Lovett Williams; How to Talk Turkey by John E. Phillips; Super Setups by John E. Phillips; Gobbler Gangs by Ben Conger; On the Final Approach by John Higley; Toms Take Time by Kathy Etling; Tackle a Tom by Michael Pearce; Bowbag a Gobbler by Jim Churchill; The Longest Yards by Michael Hanback; Fake and Take Turkeys by Kathy Etling; Curing Gobbler Hang-ups by John Higley; Double-team Your Gobbler by Bob Gooch; Goggle Shockers by Thomas Rose; Foul Weather Turkeys by Jim Zumbo; Turkeys Aren't Supposed to Do That by Tom Huggler; Sultan of the Swamp by H. Lea Lawrence; Why We Miss Turkeys by Jim Zumbo; Close Quarter Turkeys by Gerry Bethge; Fall Turkeys from Scratch by Kathy Etling; Dogging Turkeys by Larry Mueller; Deer Tactics for Turkeys by Bruce Brady; A Boy's First Turkey by Ray Eye; Gobbler Fever by Geoffrey Norman; Lessons from the Boss by Doug Harbour; and The Old Man and the Tom by Charles Elliott. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Winchester Press, Piscataway, NJ, 1985
ISBN 10: 0832903949 ISBN 13: 9780832903946
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. First Edition. xi, 194 pp. Dustjacket: Very minor nicks rips and chips on most corners and rubbing at head and heel of spine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Winchester Press, New York, 1985
ISBN 10: 0832903949 ISBN 13: 9780832903946
Seller: High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Very Good- DJ. 17th Printing. 7 x 9 1/2, 194 pgs, b&w photos. Describes and pictures all varieties of turkey and offers complete coverage of turkey calls, calling techniques, appropriate guns, bows, cameras, accessories, bow hunting methods, and much more.
Language: English
Published by Texian Press, Waco, TX, 1969
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. David Sanders (illustrator). 1st Edition. Brown and white covers. 4to, 159 pages. 184 pages.
Published by Texian Press, Waco, TX, 1969
Seller: Old Bookie, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: F. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Sanders, David (illustrator). 1st Edition. xxv, 159 pages : 7 color plates : illustrations ; 29 cm. ; half brown cloth-backed white cloth; gilt lettering and decorations ; covers, endpapers, and dj foxed. Prior owner's name-and-address label on front pastedown. The seven Rangers in this volume-along with countless others-made a special contribution to the Ranger tradition and to Texas history during the early days of the organization.
Language: English
Seller: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Winchester Press, New York, 1985, first printing. Illustrated with b&w photographs. 7" x 9.5". 194 pp. Green paper covered boards. Lower spine bumped. Chapters on various species, guns, equipment, bowhunting, fall hunting, etc. Fine in fine wrapper.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by Texian Press
Seller: Gilbert Trading Company, Shreveport, LA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Fine. 1st ed., 1969; fine condition, DJ very good condition, minor wear at edges and corners, price-clipped.
Seller: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Winchester Press, Piscataway, 1985, first printing. Illustrated with b&w photographs. 7" x 9.5". 194 pp. Green paper covered boards. Endpapers darkened, blind embossed owner name stamp on the half-title page. Turkey hunting techniques, calls, guns, bow hunting, fall hunting, etc. ".devotes a full chapter to the hunting strategies appropriate to the four stages of a gobbler's spring behavior.
Language: English
Published by Texian Press, Waco, Texas, 1966
Seller: K & B Books, Tucson, AZ, AZ, U.S.A.
Signed
Full-Leather. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Melvin C. Warren (illustrator). Limited Edition. A TEXAS RARITY! 190 pp., .frontis map, full page color illustrations. Introduction by Rupert N. Richardson. A fine, unmarked, unblemished, bound in leather limited edition in a fine slip case as photographed. SIGNED BY ALL THE AUTHORS, THE INTRODUCER AND THE ILLUSTRATOR.as photographed. Limited to 50 copies this being #45. The authors expertly describe the famous military forts of Texas. RARILY OFFERED, COLLECTOR QUALITY. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Seller: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Winchester Press, New York, 1985, first printing, with a signed inscription by the author to Wayne Bailey. Illustrated with b&w photographs. 7" x 9.5". 194 pp. Green paper covered boards. Chapters on various species, guns, equipment, bowhunting, fall hunting, etc. Very good in very good wrapper.
Published by Texian Press, Waco TX, 1966
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First trade edition. Quarto. Introduction by Rupert N. Richardson. Historical Coordinator Colonel Harold B. Simpson. Paintings by Melvin C. Warren. Small owner label front fly, some offsetting to the front endpapers, else fine in lightly rubbed, near fine dustwrapper with one tear on the front panel near the spine. Inscribed or signed by all of the authors except Day and Nunn. Also signed by Richardson and Warren, as well as by the principle publishers.