Language: English
Published by Franklin Classics Trade Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0344317684 ISBN 13: 9780344317682
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by American Book Company, New York, NY, 1911
Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Pages are clean with some pencil marks. Cover corners and edges are lightly worn. Binding is tight.
Language: English
Published by American Book Company, New York, NY, 1911
Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. An ink stain on back cover. Binding is tight.
Language: English
Published by Maynard, Merrill, & Co., 1900
Seller: Book Catch & Release, HULL, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Antique 4th grade reading textbook. Covers are complete but worn; end papers and some pages are smudged; a few tears; several illustrations, some color plates.
Language: English
Published by Maynard, Merrill, & Co., 1900
Seller: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, U.S.A.
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by American Book Company, 1911
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. ORIGINAL 1911 PRINTING. Pages are clean and unmarked. Slightly foxed. Cloth covers show light edge wear with light soiling, rubbed corners. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Language: English
Published by NY. American Book Co. (1911)., 1911
Seller: BRIAN MCMILLAN, BOOKS, Traer, IA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st ed. HC. 110pp. Brown cloth wi/pictorial cv stamped in red & black. Fa+ wi/a couple inner leaves taped in else a good+ copy wi/about 2 in crnr loss on bep; no writing/internal marks seen. Children's old school book.
Language: English
Published by New York: American Book Co, 1911, New York, 1911
Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 258 pages with preface to the teacher; acknowledgments; in front; proper names and list of authors in rear. Poetry and prose by various authors including: Browning; Bunyan; burns; Columbus; Dumas; Eliot; Hawthorne; Holmes; Kipling; Lincoln; Longfellow; Lowell, Parker; Poe; Ryan Scott; Tennyson, Whitman; Winslow, etc. Several b & w illustrations. Pages moderate wear; penciling on several pages; smudges and soiling; page edges browned; Previous owner name penciled on front inside cover. Tan hard cover with brown lettering and illustration of lighted torch on cover. Blotches; fading, soiling, and rubbing on cover edges, corner and spine edges. Weakened inner spine crease with inner cloth exposed. but pages intact. Rare vintage school book!
Published by American Book Company, New York, 1911
Seller: A New Leaf Used Books, Pine plains, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Drawings (illustrator). Hardcover. Front Bookcase: The fourth in a progressive set of eight school readers in a fair hardcover edition. Thank you for shopping at an independent bookstore.
Condition: New.
Published by American Book Co, New York, 1911
Seller: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; B&W Illustrations; Series: Reading With Expression; 370 pages; Signed by Not signed; Brown cloth hard covers with dark brown lettering and design on front, brown lettering on spine. Front and spine are faded. Contains B&W illustrations. Spine is straight, binding secure. Pages are lightly browning. May contain rare marks. No dust jacket.
Published by American Book Co, NEW YORK ET ALL, 1911
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth Bound. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None Issued. 1st Edition. Tan Textured Illustrated Hard Back Cover. Cover has some stains and spine some fading. inside very clean and tight no writing no foxing no markings. The 5th book of an 8 book series. 466 pages.original edition not recent reprint. see picture.
Published by American Book Company, 1911
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. American Book Company Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Condition: New.
Published by Macmillan Company, USA, 1912
Seller: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Later Printing. Macmillan Company 1912 Later Printing Good+/ "First Book" on front. Light wear and light soil to olive-green cloth, printed 1917. One - Lessons in Language, Literature, and Composition. Solid structure, previous owner's stamp inside cover and on page edges. Illustrated frontispiece, tight unmarked illustrated pages. 279 pages with index.
Language: English
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1917
Seller: Grandma Betty's Books, West Salem, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Writing and scribbles inside covers and on title page. Some pages are soiled but not marked. Book is complete. WEAR ON EDGES AND FADED COVER.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. G+ in tan cloth with dark brown lettering and decoration; ink spots to back cover and front edge; but pages are better than reasonably clean; only one ink name and a couple of light markings; binding is tight. Baldwin and Benders Eight Book Series.Color Frontis, b/w Illus.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by The Macmillan Co., New York
Seller: Weatherby Books, Pawlet, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair/good. No Jacket. The cover is tan with the title in black, no title on the spine. The corners and spine ends are bumped and are shelf worn; a former owner has used a blue pen to mark the O. The covers are very aged, see picture. The end papers are dark tan and have former library label, was only taken out 4 times before it was discarded. The interior is aged and there are pencil marks here and there throughout; there are sweet drawings throughout the book.
Published by American Book Company, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1911
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st. With owner markings on Front and Rear End Papers, edge and corner wear. School Textbook. Sellers Image. Know what you are getting. NO Dust Jacket. CLEAN TEXT! See Picture! Pre-packing weight is 0 lb 12.9 oz. Original. The Copyright date is 1911 for this 1911 Printing. This volume was purchased through Local public auction. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. Size: 12mo. Textbook.
Published by American Book Company, New York, 1911
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Printing. Erase marks on front end page. Some spots and dog-ears, and one tear. Very Good condition.
Published by Maynard Merrill & Co., 1900
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Small Hardback. No Dust jacket. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with a piece of paper glued to inside fornt cover, owners name on front free endpaper, a small publishers stamp on bottom of title page, water stains to bottom right corner of last twelve pages and inside back cover, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. No Signature.
Publication Date: 1910
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Binding is very loose. Some pages are falling out. Heavily shelf worn. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by American Book Company
Seller: Go4Books, St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Cloth Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Five-book series. David Copperfield drawing on frontisepiece in color; b/w illustrations. tan cloth hardcover with black lettering and illustration of children reading on cover. only slight wear; very clean and tight; no marks. 466 pages.
US$ 29.40
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.