Bender J Terry (18 results)
Language: English
Published by San Francisco, Calif., San Francisco, Calif. 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, U.S.A.Cambridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. [11] p., [7] leaves of plates : ill., port., facsims. ; 25 cm. A remarkable production with facsimiles of the letters in addition to printed versions. A nearly fine copy with only the slightest trace of wear to the top of the spine. Printed by the Black Vine Press.

Language: English
Published by Modern Language Association of America, NY 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; owner's name; pp.379-445 clean, unmarked pages.
Published by Charles R. Wood and Associates: San Francisco, CA. 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Tsunami Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Tsunami Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Hardcover, full red cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine, title plate on front cover, unpaginated. Fascinating little book that contains a facsimile of each letter. 0.0 0.0 0.0.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Library Associates, Syracuse 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.Clayton Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Very good in original wrappers.
Published by Chares R. Wood & Associates 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover, no dust jacket. Boards are slightly edge worn and scuffed. Faded and edge bumped spine. N.D. pages. pp.
More imagesPublished by Printed at the Greenwood Press for Stanford University Library, Palo Alto 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Manuscript
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPamphlet. ix, 23p., rubricated title page, two vignette cuts, softbound in stapled 9x6 inch green wraps. Spinefold is sunned, edges are worn with dog-damage to back cover (an inch-long marginal chip, creasing and a few tooth-marks). A fair copy, clean and sound within. One of a run of 500.
Manuscript Collections in the Columbia University Libraries: A Discriptive List
Roland Baughman (Preface); Edward C. Lathem, J. Terry Bender, Kenneth Lohf, Alice Bonnell (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Libraries/ Columbia Univeristy Press, New York 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 38.52
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Like New. No Jacket. 104 pp. Flawless copy. No dj.
Published by Grabhorn Press Stanford University Libraries 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Avant Retro Books Sac Book Fair, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Avant Retro Books Sac Book Fair
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.90
US$ 6.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 7x10 self wrappers. Clean fresh copy ( One of 500 ). 1956 exhibition of 45 Typographic Examples from the catalogue of Jane Grabhorn. -Quality Counts! All books shipped in Cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors..
Published by Grabhorn Press, San Francisco 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Overhanging wrapper has some edge wear. ; Limited to 400 copies.
Published by The Grabhorn Press, San Francisco 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Bad Animal, Santa Cruz, CA, U.S.A.Bad Animal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. Grabhorn Press: 1956. Octavo. Soft cover. Limited edition, with 500 copies printed. Stiff wraps with an untrimmed paper jacket that has a paste-down on the center of the front cover. A bit of edge wear, but the text block is clean, bright and tight. Very good.
- Softcover
Seller: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, U.S.A.G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller(MORLEY, Christopher). BENDER, J. Terry. Christopher Morley: A Comprehensive Exhibition Drawn from Various Private and Institutional Collections, May 27 through August 31, 1970, Special Collections Gallery of the Hofstra University Library. Orig. printed wrappers. [Hempstead, NY]: Hofstra University, 1970. Fine.
More imagesPublished by Charles R. Wood & Associates, San Francisco, CA 1957
- First Edition
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First Edition. Near Fine condition. Limited to 350 copies. Printed at the Black Vine Press.

ERIC GILL 1882 - 1940 With an Introduction by Evan R. Gill.
[Typography - Exhibition Catalogue]. Bender, J. Terry - Exhibition Coordinator. Gill, Eric - Subject. Hopkins, Jeannette Hitchcock - Recipient
Published by Stanford University Library, [Palo Alto CA] 1954
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Tavistock Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller23 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. 9-1/8" x 6" An exhibition at Stanford, 11/7/54 - 12/11/54, primarily from the collection of Albert Sperisen. This copy inscribed by J. Terry Bender, the Special Collections Librarian who coordinated the exhibition and compiled the catalogue. Nr Fine (offset to recto of blank first leaf). Salmon-colored p…aper-wrapped boards with paper label on front board 1st edition. Ltd to 500cc. PRESENTATION copy.
More imagesPublished by Stanford University Libraries 1956
- Softcover
Seller: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.George Ong Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. [28] pp., 8vo, edges untrimmed, stapled decorated wrappers, paper label with Colt Press device mounted on front cover. Section headings printed in red. Forty-five items from Jane Grabhorn's Colt Press, as well as from her first private press, Jumbo Press, are described. One of 500 copies printed…by the Grabhorn Press. Near fine, well-preserved copy, with slight wear at top wrapper edge and sporadic light foxing. Magee 575.
Published by Standford University Library, (Stanford, California) 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Exhibition catalog. Printed stapled wrappers. Crease at the top corner of front cover and pages, lightly toned spine, very good. Designed by Albert Sperisen at the Toyon Press. One of 1000 copies.
Published by San Francisco, The Grabhorn Press 1956. 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 39.91
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
28pp. 8vo. Original patterned wrappers with decorative paper label, slightly detached at one staple and some wear to top edges. Occasional light foxing, otherwise a very good copy. Limited to 500 copies.

Language: English
Published by Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 395.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wraps in Cloth Portfolio. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1956. Both printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition and special edition, one each of two types. One copy is one of 400 printed, in green wraps with paper title label on cover. The other copy is one of 100, in cream wraps w…ith gilt lettering on cover, this smaller run having been specially printed as a keepsake for attendees of a joint meeting of The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco and the Zamorano Club of Los Angeles on September 9, 1959. 13" x 9 5/8"; both in near fine condition with a bit of edge curling and general light wear to wraps. Both have Albert Sperisen's small bookplate at the front flap. The catalog of fine creative French bookbinding [not illustrated], from the collections of Mr. & Mrs. Morgan A. Gunst & Mr. & Mrs. Edward H. Heller, and as shown in an exhibition held at Stanford University Libraries in late 1956. Magee 581. Please feel free to ask questions or request additional scans. LBB-C.

Les Architectes Du Livre. Contemporary Creative French Bookbinding from the collection of Mr. and Mrs. Morgan A. Gunst and Mr. and Mrs. Edward H. Heller in an exhibition by the Stanford University Libraries . September 23-October 20, 1956. (Catalogue compiled by J. Terry Bender).
Grabhorn Press (San Francisco); J Terry Bender; Stanford University Libraries; Julien Cain & E. Brin (pref.).
Published by San Francisco, CA: Grabhorn Press. 1956
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 100.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Folio. [ca. 30 pp.], String-Bound Wraps, Letterpress On Laid Paper with Deckled Edges, Ochre and Black Ink, Illustration on Colophon. Very Good+. "One hundred copies of this catalogue have been printed by the Grabhorn Press.as a keepsake for the joint meeting of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco and the Zamora…no Club of Los Angeles." Text in French & English. First Edition. Magee Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press, 1940-1956, no. 581.