Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0801829240 ISBN 13: 9780801829246
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0801829240 ISBN 13: 9780801829246
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading. Damaged book. Slightly damaged in some way typically, a grazed corner or torn cover.
Published by New Holland Machine Company, New Holland PA, 1962
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: very good. no jacket. 5 5/8 x 8 3/4" 186 pages. smudges to covers, foxing to interior pages.
Language: German
Published by Köln, Bachem, 1933
Seller: Klaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel, Köln, NRW, Germany
143 Seiten, zahlreiche Abb., Zustand: guter Gesamtzustand, leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Besitzvermerk auf dem Vorsatz. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 8°, Broschiert, Softcover/Paperback.
US$ 39.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1801466750 ISBN 13: 9781801466752
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. This book features five peer-reviewed reviews on biofertiliser use in agriculture.The first chapter examines the role of biofertilisers and consortia of microorganisms to improve the effectiveness of organic fertilisation, before moving on to consider the use of animal excrement, including manures, slurry and guano.The second chapter presents the key issues in the optimum use of treated wastes in crop nutrition. The chapter also discusses technical processes such as precipitation of salts, incineration and post-treatment of ashes, as well as production of carbonaceous materials.The third chapter discusses some common issues regarding the use of bio-based fertilisers, such as the concentration of nutrients leading to losses of reactive nitrogen and phosphorus into the environment.The fourth chapter addresses the key issues of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi (AMF) and soil health, specifically focussing on improved soil structure and stability, soil contamination, carbon sequestration and nutrient retention.The final chapter provides an overview on the use of plant growth-promoting bacteria/rhizobacteria (PGPB/PGPR) and its consequent effects on plant and soil health. The chapter also explores interactions between PGPB/PGPR and other components of the rhizosphere, such as AMF.
Language: English
Published by Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1801466750 ISBN 13: 9781801466752
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 66.96
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Sigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de, Altenburg, Germany
First Edition
Condition: gut - gebraucht. Erste Auflage,. Gebundene Ausgabe, 130 S., Buch in gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Einband mit Fleck, daher habe ich einen eigenen Schutzumschlag angebracht, Text sehr gut, Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Gebundene Ausgabe, Klett, Stuttgart, Erste Auflage, 1995 130 S., TERRA Erdkunde, Ausgabe Berlin, Neukonzeption, 7. Schuljahr, Bender, Hans-Ulrich, Fuchs, Gerhard Prof. Dr.
Language: German
Published by Köln, Bachem, 1933
Seller: Klaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel, Köln, NRW, Germany
zahlreiche Abb., 143 Seiten, Zustand: befriedigend, deutliche Gebrauchsspuren, aber keine Beschädigung der Seiten! Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 8°, Broschiert, Softcover/Paperback.
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Softcover. 2. Auflage. 613 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. 380061085X Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Published by Freiburg i. Br., Walter-Verlag, 1973., 1973
Seller: Versandantiquariat Hans-Jürgen Lange, Wietze, Germany
S. 203-246, 2 Bll., Gr.-8°, O-Karton Aus dem Inhalt: Heidi Burger: Sozialpsychologische Aspekte spontaner Psychokinese. - Mit Jhgs.-Titel u. Inhalt. - Gutes Expl.
Language: English
Published by Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1801466750 ISBN 13: 9781801466752
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 65.83
Quantity: 13 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. This book features five peer-reviewed reviews on biofertiliser use in agriculture.The first chapter examines the role of biofertilisers and consortia of microorganisms to improve the effectiveness of organic fertilisation, before moving on to consider the use of animal excrement, including manures, slurry and guano.The second chapter presents the key issues in the optimum use of treated wastes in crop nutrition. The chapter also discusses technical processes such as precipitation of salts, incineration and post-treatment of ashes, as well as production of carbonaceous materials.The third chapter discusses some common issues regarding the use of bio-based fertilisers, such as the concentration of nutrients leading to losses of reactive nitrogen and phosphorus into the environment.The fourth chapter addresses the key issues of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi (AMF) and soil health, specifically focussing on improved soil structure and stability, soil contamination, carbon sequestration and nutrient retention.The final chapter provides an overview on the use of plant growth-promoting bacteria/rhizobacteria (PGPB/PGPR) and its consequent effects on plant and soil health. The chapter also explores interactions between PGPB/PGPR and other components of the rhizosphere, such as AMF.
Published by Freiburg i. Br., Walter-Verlag, 1977., 1977
Seller: Versandantiquariat Hans-Jürgen Lange, Wietze, Germany
S. 1-160, Gr.-8°, O-Karton (Hefte) Aus dem Inhalt: H. H. J. Keil: Pavel Stepanek u. der Fokussierungs-Effekt; W. Gauger: Parapsychologie, Praxis u. Poesie; C. T. K. Chari: Quantenmechanischer Meßprozeß, nichtboolesche Logik u. "Psi-Paradigmen"; Ingemar Nilsson: Das Paradigma der Rhineschen Schule. - Gute Expl.
Language: German
Published by Köln, Bachem, 1924
Seller: Klaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel, Köln, NRW, Germany
7. - 10.Auflage,. 185 Abb., 341 Seiten, Zustand: sehr gutes Exemplar im Innenteil, Einband, Vorsatz und Beschnitt mit Stockflecken, ober Ecken leicht beschädigt (beim Preis berücksichtigt). Auf Vorsatz sind ein Lied von Ostermann und ein Gedicht von Otto Brües aufgeklebt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1300 Gr.-8°, gebundene Ausgabe, Halbleinen mit Prägung, ohne SU.
Published by Freiburg i. Br., Walter-Verlag, 1979., 1979
Seller: Versandantiquariat Hans-Jürgen Lange, Wietze, Germany
256 S., 2 Bll., Gr.-8°, O-Karton (Hefte) Aus dem Inhalt: Jochem Sotschek: Über Täuschungsmöglichkeiten bei der Beurteilung von Ergebnissen aus Abhörversuchen von Tonband-Sprachaufnahmen; W. Gauger: Zum Phänomen des sinnvollen Zufalls; Herbert L. König: Wünschelrute, Erdstrahlen, Radiästhesie u. wissenschaftliche Kritik; Jürgen Keil u. Walter v. Lucadou: Psychokinese oder Pseudo-Psychokinese? Eine Felduntersuchung; W. v. Lucadou: Vorschlag einer elektronischen Apparatur zur möglichen "Verstärkung" statistischer PK-Effekte; Wilhelm Peter Mulacz: Lexica u. Wörterbücher der Parapsychologie, eine Übersicht deutschsprachiger Werke. - Geringe Gebrauchsspuren an den Einbänden; gute Expl.
Published by Bern u. München, Francke Verlag, 1967., 1967
Seller: Versandantiquariat Hans-Jürgen Lange, Wietze, Germany
160 S., Gr.-8°, O-Karton Der Jhg. besteht nur aus diesem einen "Heft"; das Inhaltsverzeichnis ist gleich mit eingebunden. Aus dem Inhalt: Calvin Hall: Experimente zur telepathischen Beeinflussung von Träumen; Gita H. Elgiun u. Dr. B. Onetto Bächler: Psychokinese u. experimentelle Tumorentwicklung; Ernst Pöppel: Signifikanz-Artefakte in der experimentellen Parapsychologie; Eberhard Bauer: Max Dessoir u. die Parapsychologie als Wissenschaft; H. Bender u. Ulrich Timm: Ergebnisse einer Umfrage unter Astrologen. - Deckel mit kl. Abrieb; Seiten unbeschnitten u. sonst ein gutes Expl.
Published by Freiburg i. Br., Walter-Verlag, 1973., 1973
Seller: Versandantiquariat Hans-Jürgen Lange, Wietze, Germany
246 S., 2 Bll., Gr.-8°, O-Karton (Hefte) Aus dem Inhalt: Arthur Koestler: Physik u. Synchronizität; Alwin J. Hammers u. Ulrich Rosin: Die Parapsychologie im Urteil deutscher Theologen; Jan Ehrenwald: Ein neurophysiologisches Modell der Psi-Phänomene; C. G. Jung: Briefe zur Parapsychologie; Stanley Krippner: Experimentell induzierte paranormale Effekte in Träumen u.a. veränderten Bewußtseinszuständen; Hans Bender: Von sinnvollen Zufällen. - Nur geringe Altersspuren u. im ersten Heft sehr vereinzelte Anstreichungen; sonst gute Expl.
Published by Bern u. München, Francke Verlag, 1966., 1966
Seller: Versandantiquariat Hans-Jürgen Lange, Wietze, Germany
2 Bll., 156 S., Gr.-8°, O-Karton Der Jhg. besteht nur aus diesem einen "Heft"; das Inhaltsverzeichnis ist gleich mit eingebunden. Aus dem Inhalt: Ulrich Timm: Neue Experimente mit dem Sensitiven Gerard Croiset; Michael Gauquelin: Der planetarische Hereditätseffekt u. der irdische Magnetismus; Walter N. Pahnke: Psychopharmaka u. mystische Erfahrung. - Deckel mit kl. Notiz; Seiten unbeschnitten, sonst ein gutes Expl.
Published by Bern u. München, Francke Verlag, 1964., 1964
Seller: Versandantiquariat Hans-Jürgen Lange, Wietze, Germany
2 Bll., 196 S., Gr.-8°, O-Karton (Hefte) Aus dem Inhalt: H. Bender: "Wunderheilungen" im affektiven Feld; Jule Eisenbud: Sein oder nichtsein, oder ist Psi notwendig?; J. Mischo: Die Hypothese des Entlarvungstechnikers; Hans-Volker Werthmann: Gubisch u. die Statistik. - In Heft 1 eine Lage lose; beide mit sehr vereinzelten Anstreichungen, sonst gute unbeschnittene Expl.
Published by Bern u. München, Francke Verlag, 1965., 1965
Seller: Versandantiquariat Hans-Jürgen Lange, Wietze, Germany
2 Bll., 200 S., mit Textabb. u. 1 Taf., Gr.-8°, O-Karton (Hefte) Aus dem Inhalt: Gerhard Sannwald: Parapsychologische Phänomene im Volksmärchen; Inge Strauch: Zur Methodik telepathischer Traumexperimente; Ulrich Timm: Die statistische Analyse qualitativer paragnostischer Experimente; Rémy Chauvin u. Jean-Pierre Genthon: Eine Untersuchung über die Möglichkeit psychokinetischer Experimente mit Uraniumj u. Geigerzähler; H. Bender: Das Blutwunder des hl. Januarius in Nepal. - Leicht bestossen; S.1-24 mit intensiven Buntstiftanstreichungen; Seiten unbeschnitten, sonst gute Expl.
Language: German
Published by Mannheim, o.A., 1979
Seller: Versandantiquariat Felix Mücke, Grasellenbach - Hammelbach, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. Artikel stammt aus Nichtraucherhaushalt! EJ1519 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 345.
Published by Bern u. München, Francke Verlag, 1968., 1968
Seller: Versandantiquariat Hans-Jürgen Lange, Wietze, Germany
2 Bll., 160 S., mit 1 Taf., Gr.-8°, O-Karton (Hefte) Aus dem Inhalt: Ulrich Timm: Das "Round-Table-Experiment", ein neuer Versuchsplan für ASW-Gruppenversuche; Hans von Noorden: Theorien der aussersinnlichen Wahrnehmung; F. Karger u. G. Zicha: Physikalische Untersuchung des Spukfalles in Rosenheim 1967. - Gute unbeschnittene Expl.
Language: German
Published by J.P. Bachem, Köln, 1924
Seller: Antiquariat Jochen Mohr -Books and Mohr-, Oberthal, Germany
hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 7.-10. ergänzte Aufl.,. Wir verkaufen nur, was wir auch selbst lesen würden. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 984.
Language: German
Published by J.P. Bachem, Köln, 1924
Seller: Antiquariat Jochen Mohr -Books and Mohr-, Oberthal, Germany
hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 7.-10. ergänzte Aufl.,. Wir verkaufen nur, was wir auch selbst lesen würden. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 992.
Published by Fues, Tübingen, 1873
Seller: Antiquariat Leseband, Freiburg, Germany
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Gut. 1. Auflage. 51 S. Großktav. Or. br. Einband minimal stockfleckig, innen aber sauber. Gute Fadenheftung. Sonst ein gutes Exemplar. Cfr. Fock: Catalogus dissertationum philologicarum classicarum , ed. II et III, Leipzig 1910, Nr. 14870. Buch.
Language: German
Published by Berlin, DARI-Verlag,, 1926
Seller: Kunstantiquariat Rolf Brehmer, München, Germany
30,7x23,3 cm. OHLwd. 3. Aufl. (21.-30. Tsd.). 1 Bl. (Frontispizabb.: Hängebrücke), 352 S. mit zahlr. s/w. Abb., z.Tl. ganzseitig und 29 Bl. Werbung. Der Einband berieben, die Kanten leicht, die unteren Ecken gering stärker bestoßen. Der Buchschnitt leicht angestaubt und vereinzelt schwach fleckig. Die Buchseiten durchgehend sauber! -Achtung: wegen des Gewichts (über 2000 g) und/oder des Verpackungsmaßes u./o. des Wertes ist ein Paketversand (versichert) erforderlich. Für die notwendige Kostenanpassung werden Sie informiert und um Akzeptanz gebeten. Anm. zur Rechnungstellung: Die Buchpreise beinhalten die reduzierte MwSt von 7 %, diese wird gesondert ausgewiesen // Rechnungen für Kunstgegenstände wie Grafiken, Gemälde weisen gem. § 25a Abs.3 Satz 1 UStG (Differenzbesteuerung) bzw. § 25a Abs.3 Satz 2 UStG (Margenbesteuerung) keine MwSt aus (brutto = netto). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2350.
Language: German
Published by Vieweg+teubner Verlag, 2014
ISBN 10: 3663019292 ISBN 13: 9783663019299
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Num Pages: 285 pages, black & white illustrations, bibliography. BIC Classification: JM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 210 x 148 x 15. Weight in Grams: 375. . 2014. Paperback / so. . . . .
Language: German
Published by Vieweg Verlag, Friedr, & Sohn Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, 2014
ISBN 10: 3663019292 ISBN 13: 9783663019299
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 288.
Published by Francke Verlag Bern, 1967
Seller: Moksha Antiquariat, Konstanz, Germany
160 S. Softcover gering gebrauchsspurig.
Published by Francke Verlag Bern, 1966
Seller: Moksha Antiquariat, Konstanz, Germany
156 S. brosch. guter Zustand.