Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Benham & Co., 1897
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1897. No edition remarks. 91 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Heavy foxing to endpapers. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscription to title page. Visible thumb-marking present. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Heavy tanning and notable staining to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Book has forward lean.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.76
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.91
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 19.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018275959 ISBN 13: 9781018275956
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 15.59
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 24.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 20.91
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 38.37
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 38.51
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Colchester : Benham Newspapers, 1960
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Limited Edition. Limited edition for private distribution only. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth with paper label. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 47 pages ; 23cm. Subjects: English language -- Dialects -- Essex (England). 3 Kg.
Published by Benham and Co., 1928
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition book. No dust jacket. A minor amount of netting exposed on the pastedown and the ffep is absent. The rest of the textblock is clear and pleasantly bright.
US$ 35.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Colchester : Benham Newspapers, 1960
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Limited Edition. Limited edition for private distribution only. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth with paper label. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 47 pages ; 23cm. Subjects: English language -- Dialects -- Essex (England). 1 Kg.
Published by Benham & Co., "Essex County Standard" Office, Colchester, England, 1901
Seller: The Bookstore, Belfast, United Kingdom
US$ 10.99
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Very good lightly used condition, shading on end papers, owners details impressed on preliminary pages, spine faded slightly, light wear and marks.
Published by United States Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C., 1988
US$ 34.50
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: near fine. The USBM (U.S. Bureau of Mines) and the USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) assessed the identified mineral resources (known) and the mineral resource potential (undiscovered) of the pryor Mountain (MT-067-206). DB1. burgundy boards, foldout inside rear cover, binding very good, pages clean, sharp corner.
Published by Benham & Co, Colchester, 1907
Seller: Excalibur Books, Penzance, United Kingdom
US$ 16.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Near Very Good. No Jacket. With Prefatory Note by the Countess of Warwick. Green cloth cover with Gilt Lettering to front & spine. Page edges untrimmed. No inscriptions. 7 3/4" Tall. A few little spots of fading on cover (see photo) Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
5th edition. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, no dustwrapper. 7.75ins x 5.25ins, [vi], 87pp. Prefatory note by Countess of Warwick. Series of poems written in Essex dialect. Free endpapers very browned else VG.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.18
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a collection of biographical sketches chronicling the lives of notable individuals connected to the town of Colchester. The author delves into the backgrounds, contributions, and legacies of these figures, offering a captivating glimpse into the rich tapestry of Colchester's past. The book explores a diverse range of individuals, from statesmen and clergy to artists, scholars, and martyrs, providing a comprehensive portrait of the town's historical and cultural significance. Through these biographies, readers gain insights into the challenges, triumphs, and enduring impact of those who shaped Colchester's destiny, shedding light on the town's vibrant past and its enduring relevance to this day. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a collection of 15 ballads written by a budding poet at the turn of the 20th century. This satirical and poignant work encapsulates the struggles, concerns, and beliefs of the rural Essex communities at the time, capturing a bygone era with vivid language and wry humor. The author's keen eye for detail illustrates key moments from a range of narratives; from the hardships faced by farm laborers, to the challenges of village life. Each ballad stands alone as a vignette of rural experience, yet when read together, they provide a rich tapestry, revealing the universal human search for love, respect, and meaning. The author's insights into the human condition make this book an insightful read for lovers of poetry and social history alike. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
US$ 10.31
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket7th edition. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, no dustwrapper. 7.5ins x 5.25ins, [vi], 87pp. Prefatory note by Countess of Warwick. Series of poems written in Essex dialect. VG.
US$ 10.31
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket5th edition. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, no dustwrapper. 7.75ins x 5.25ins, [vi], 87pp. Prefatory note by Countess of Warwick. Series of poems written in Essex dialect. Previous owners signature to front pastedown. Free endpapers browned else VG.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by Benham and Company, 1928, 1928
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United Kingdom
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBenham and Company, 1928. Pamphlet, 8vo, 16pp, illust. A little spotted, staples rusted, covers worn and stained. A fair, working copy.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 13.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Third edition hard cover book in good condition. No dust jacket. Bumps to head and foot of spine and to corners. Book slightly shaken and rolled. Some foxing to endpapers. Pages lightly tanned. Inscriptions on prelims. 16mo. 183pp.