Seller: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. The book is complete and readable, with all pages and cover intact. Dust jacket, shrink wrap, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may have light notes, highlighting, or minor water exposure, but nothing that affects readability. May be an ex-library copy and could include library markings or stickers.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by SAMS Publishing 1995, 1995
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Tight square unmarked copy in Very Good Plus Condition. CD is not present in the back holder.
Condition: Good. Good Condition. Has tearing. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Language: English
Published by Sams Publishing, Indianapolis, 1995
ISBN 10: 0672307170 ISBN 13: 9780672307171
Seller: JB Books, Garrison, ND, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition (stated). FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The huge, detailed, complete guide to playing the violent computer games Doom, Doom II, and Heretic, filled with secrets, tips, advice, etc. on all aspects of these multi-faceted games, as well as guiding the reader into programming his or her own levels and scenarios using the program editor. No CD-ROM. Large-format wraps, appendices, indexed, 886pp. A nice copy. Very rare. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Signature Book Printing, 2009
ISBN 10: 0578005565 ISBN 13: 9780578005560
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Used - Very Good.
Published by CNG, Lancaster, 2008
Seller: Kolbe and Fanning Numismatic Booksellers, Gahanna, OH, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
4to, original blue cloth lettered in silver, gilt; jacket. viii, 188 pages; illustrated. New. Classical Numismatic Studies, No. 7. A solid overview of the silver and bronze coins. Daehn 4301.
Paperback. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 061815907X ISBN 13: 9780618159079
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing ; xi, 612 p. : col. ill. ; 31 cm.; ISBN: 061815907X; 9780618159079 ; Dewey: 635.9 ; OCLC: 61225501 ; green cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; "Provides information on growing trees, perennials, annuals, grasses, herbs, and bulbs, features the basics of garden design, and talks about environmentally sound controls of pests and diseases" ; Contents: Creating a garden -- Thinking about your garden -- A gardener's look at plants -- Thinking about design -- Elements in the landscape -- Special gardens -- Gallery of plants -- Encyclopedia of plants -- Growing healthy plants -- Soil -- Planting -- Increasing your own plants -- Ongoing care -- Lawns.; more than 3,000 species detailed, photo gallery of 1,000 of the best trees, shrubs, perennials, annuals, bulbs, herbs, succulents, and ferns best suited to the American garden, cross-referenced ; major section on creating a garden, illustrated with 200 photographs of garden scenes; complete guide to making and maintaining a garden, with analyzing soils, somposting, buying plans, propagating, pruning, watering, fertilizing ; a chapter on pests and diseases recommends only safe, organic controls ; heavy, thick volume ; slight wear to top of dustjacket ; else FINE/FINE. Book.
Language: English
Published by American Numismatic Society, 2008
ISBN 10: 0980238714 ISBN 13: 9780980238716
Seller: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Near Fine- oversize hardback, gummed "Book Crossing dot com" label on inside front pastedown; previous owner's embossed stamp on FFEP, in a Fine- dust jacket, now protected in a Brodart. A clean, attractive copy. Heavy oversize book will require a shipping surcharge if not sent via US Media Mail, or to any non-US destination.
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2nd. ***Please Read*** Big Book minor wear on edges and corners - No marks on text - My shelf location 18-F-15*BRAD.
Published by American Numismatic Society, 2008
ISBN 10: 0980238706 ISBN 13: 9780980238709
Seller: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Near Fine- oversize hardback, gummed "Book Crossing dot com" label on inside front pastedown; previous owner's embossed stamp on FFEP, in a Fine- dust jacket, now protected in a Brodart. A clean, attractive copy. Heavy oversize book will require a shipping surcharge if not sent via US Media Mail, or to any non-US destination.
Published by Classical Numismatic Group, 2008
Seller: Ancient Art, London, United Kingdom
US$ 61.93
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Lancaster : Classical Numismatic Group, Inc., 2008
ISBN 10: 0980238706 ISBN 13: 9780980238709
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
US$ 206.44
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New. viii, 188 pages : illustrations, map ; 29 cm. The coinage of the Achaean League constitutes one of the final independent series in mainland Greece prior to the Roman takeover in 146 BC. As such, its issues reflect the League's religious origin and democratic composition. Until now, Clerk's Catalogue of the Coins of the Achaean League, published in 1895, and Thompson's 1968 The Agrinion Hoard [ANSNNM 159] constituted the sole specialized studies of the silver issues. Warren's recent The Bronze Coinage of the Achaian Koinon: The Currency of a Federal Ideal [Royal Numismatic Society Special Publication 42], while an important die study for the bronze coinage of the Achaian League, may prove daunting for the general collector. Steve Benner's Achaian League Coinage of the 3rd Through 1st Centuries B.C.E. offers a systematic overview of the silver and bronze issus of the coinage of the Achaian League that will be useful for the general collector as well as the specialist. The book is divided into four parts. Part 1 provides a brief historical overview of the Achaian League from its earliest incarnation to its reconstitution in the third century BC down to its end in 146 BC. Part 2 introduces the Achaian League coinage, discussing issuing cities, chronology of issues, as well as brief excurses on points of typology and metrology. This section concludes with tables of issuing magistrates' names and monograms present on the coinage. Parts 3 and 4 comprise the catalog of issues. Here, each entry provides all the salient information in a tabular format and is cross-referenced to Clerk, Warren, and BCD Peloponnesus (LHS 96). Appendices provide a quick reference for attribution of both the silver and bronze coins, as well as concordances to the major references. The book is supplemented with a bibliography, list of pertinent abbreviations, and is well-illustrated throughout. Achaian League Coinage of the 3rd Through 1st Centuries B.C.E. will be a useful inclusion into the library of any collector with an interest in the coinage of the Achaian League, the Peloponnesus, or Ancient Greece in general.