Bennett Bremner (17 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (17)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 33.04

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (Fiction, Mystery, Crime).

  • Published by Angus & Robertson, 1944. 1944

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 26.96

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (World War 2, Australia, Airlines) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

  • Published by London : Paul Elek 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.11

    US$ 23.15 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Original boards, maps on endpaprs, illustrations in b/w, 8vo.; No dust jacket, parts of dust jacket glued to verso endpapers.

  • More images

    Published by Paul Elek, London 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA, Brackley, United KingdomOld Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.72

    US$ 20.12 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good/Fair. First Edition. 80pp., 16 pages of full page b&w photographs at back, jacket glued onto hard cover, slight markings on front and back covers, spine edges slightly worn, Royal Navy War Libraries stamp on contents page, internally sound. An interesting copy. Size: 7.5" x 5".

  • Published by Paul Elek 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, CanadaJohn Hopkinson - Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 28.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. private library liquidation good. Dj faded torn cover.

  • Published by Angus & Robertson Sydney 1944 1944

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 28.20

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition orig. cloth Good octavo 193pp., b/w plates, maps, appends., The Story of Qantas Empire Airways Limited during WW2. Rather battered ex private library copy but complete. Reading / reference copy only.

  • Published by Paul Elek 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, CanadaJohn Hopkinson - Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 28.00 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. 1st Edition. private library liquidation cover missing some spine top and bottom, faded, creases, shelf/edge wear. 2nd previous owner, page sigs no dj. Some pages have tears and are in pieces. yellowing/darkening pages.

  • Published by ANGUS & ROBERTSON

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Barclay Books, York, WA, AustraliaBarclay Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 29.04

    US$ 32.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    HARDCOVER. 1944. First edition. A good copy in lightly rubbed blue cloth boards with dulled gilt lettering on the spine. Age tanning of the edges and endpapers and foxing on the edges and lightly scattered through the text.

  • Published by ANGUS & ROBERTSON

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Barclay Books, York, WA, AustraliaBarclay Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 32.66

    US$ 32.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    HARDCOVER. 1944. First edition. A very good copy in very lightly rubbed blue cloth boards. No d/w. Apart from age tanning to the edges and endpapers the contents are clean and bright.The binding is excellent.

  • Published by Elek Books, UK 1945

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anytime Books, London, , United KingdomAnytime Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 27.63

    US$ 40.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Contemporary account; very much of its time and place. pp80 plus 16 plates. Endpaper maps.

  • Published by Angus & Robertson Sydney 1944 1944

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 52.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition orig. cloth Very Good octavo 193pp., b/w pls., maps, appends., The War Story of Qantas Empire Airways Limited.

  • Published by Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1944, Sydney 1944

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Last Post Bookshop, Holbrook, NSW, AustraliaThe Last Post Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 39.92

    US$ 34.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth, h/c. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. First Edition. Cloth, h/c. Poor/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. 9 " x 6". P193 b/w illustrations, library notice inside front cover, d/j has been stuck to front cover, and fly leaf glued to inside front page, library stamps inside back cover together withloriginal library card. stick

  • Published by Angus & Robertson Sydney 1944 1944

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 59.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition orig. cloth Nice Copy octavo 193pp., b/w plates, maps, appends., The Story of Qantas Empire Airways Limited during WW2.

  • Published by Angus & Robertson Sydney 1944 1944

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 59.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st edition orig. cloth Nice Copy octavo 193pp., b/w plates, maps, appends., The Story of Qantas Empire Airways Limited during WW2.

  • Published by Angus and Robertson Ltd 1944

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 160.00

    US$ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Interior hinge is exposed at title page. The front endpapers are staring to detach from the binding. Hinges are slightly loose, spine is cocked. Inner pages clean and unmarked. In mylar wraps. BP/Cabinet.

  • Published by Angus and Robertson, Sydney 1944

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 250.00

    US$ 6.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Dark blue cloth over boards. Lettering on spine rubbed colorless; light rubbing to edges, hinges, corners, and crown and foot of spine. Binding tight and sturdy. Color pictorial DJ wrapped in protective mylar. White DJ back lightly toned; edges

  • More images

    Published by Angus and Robertson, Australia 1944

    • First Edition

    Seller: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, , United KingdomSt Marys Books And Prints

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 310.87

    US$ 27.70 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No Jacket. First Edition. Hardback This 1944 First Edition details Qantas critical role during World War II It documents pilots and staff flying unarmed Empire flying boats under enemy fire It covers evacuating Singapore Timor Supporting troops and hazardous mail runs This copy is bound in a rich navy cloth with titles to the sp