Bennett Bremner (17 results)
Published by Hodder and Stoughton
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (Fiction, Mystery, Crime).
Published by Angus & Robertson, 1944. 1944
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (World War 2, Australia, Airlines) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

Published by London : Paul Elek 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.11
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original boards, maps on endpaprs, illustrations in b/w, 8vo.; No dust jacket, parts of dust jacket glued to verso endpapers.
More imagesPublished by Paul Elek, London 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA, Brackley, United KingdomOld Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.72
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good/Fair. First Edition. 80pp., 16 pages of full page b&w photographs at back, jacket glued onto hard cover, slight markings on front and back covers, spine edges slightly worn, Royal Navy War Libraries stamp on contents page, internally sound. An interesting copy. Size: 7.5" x 5".

Published by Paul Elek 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, CanadaJohn Hopkinson - Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. private library liquidation good. Dj faded torn cover.
Published by Angus & Robertson Sydney 1944 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 28.20
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition orig. cloth Good octavo 193pp., b/w plates, maps, appends., The Story of Qantas Empire Airways Limited during WW2. Rather battered ex private library copy but complete. Reading / reference copy only.

Published by Paul Elek 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, CanadaJohn Hopkinson - Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 30.00
US$ 28.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. 1st Edition. private library liquidation cover missing some spine top and bottom, faded, creases, shelf/edge wear. 2nd previous owner, page sigs no dj. Some pages have tears and are in pieces. yellowing/darkening pages.
Published by ANGUS & ROBERTSON
- Hardcover
Seller: Barclay Books, York, WA, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.04
US$ 32.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. 1944. First edition. A good copy in lightly rubbed blue cloth boards with dulled gilt lettering on the spine. Age tanning of the edges and endpapers and foxing on the edges and lightly scattered through the text.
Published by ANGUS & ROBERTSON
- Hardcover
Seller: Barclay Books, York, WA, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 32.66
US$ 32.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. 1944. First edition. A very good copy in very lightly rubbed blue cloth boards. No d/w. Apart from age tanning to the edges and endpapers the contents are clean and bright.The binding is excellent.

Published by Elek Books, UK 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Anytime Books, London, , United KingdomAnytime Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.63
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Contemporary account; very much of its time and place. pp80 plus 16 plates. Endpaper maps.
Published by Angus & Robertson Sydney 1944 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 52.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition orig. cloth Very Good octavo 193pp., b/w pls., maps, appends., The War Story of Qantas Empire Airways Limited.
Published by Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1944, Sydney 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Last Post Bookshop, Holbrook, NSW, AustraliaThe Last Post Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 39.92
US$ 34.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth, h/c. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. First Edition. Cloth, h/c. Poor/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. 9 " x 6". P193 b/w illustrations, library notice inside front cover, d/j has been stuck to front cover, and fly leaf glued to inside front page, library stamps inside back cover together withloriginal library card. stick…y tape marks to front and rear inside covers. library advertisement glued to back cover library stamp to foreword page. a very tired book but very readable, an interesting history of Australia's airline. Ex-Library.
Published by Angus & Robertson Sydney 1944 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition orig. cloth Nice Copy octavo 193pp., b/w plates, maps, appends., The Story of Qantas Empire Airways Limited during WW2.
Published by Angus & Robertson Sydney 1944 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition orig. cloth Nice Copy octavo 193pp., b/w plates, maps, appends., The Story of Qantas Empire Airways Limited during WW2.
Published by Angus and Robertson Ltd 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 160.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Interior hinge is exposed at title page. The front endpapers are staring to detach from the binding. Hinges are slightly loose, spine is cocked. Inner pages clean and unmarked. In mylar wraps. BP/Cabinet.
Published by Angus and Robertson, Sydney 1944
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 250.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Dark blue cloth over boards. Lettering on spine rubbed colorless; light rubbing to edges, hinges, corners, and crown and foot of spine. Binding tight and sturdy. Color pictorial DJ wrapped in protective mylar. White DJ back lightly toned; edges… and corners lightly rubbed. Three small (quarter-inch) chips to DJ hinge and one two at top back edge. Overall DJ is remarkably clean and bright. Title page dated 1944. Copyright page undated. 189 pages. Black and white plates throughout. Pages lightly toned; otherwise clean with no marks or tears. Bookplate affixed to half-title page reads "With the Compliments of Hudson Fysh"; signed by Hudson Fysh, founder of Qantas and aviation historian. A very nice copy. This volume comes from the Aviation collection of Prof. Chris Sterling. Sterling spent his lifetime teaching, writing, and collecting books on civil and military aviation. We are proud to house his Aviation collection, part of the extensive library which is his legacy. Please email with questions or to request photos. Note: if there is a photo beside this listing, it's a STOCK photo that ABE put there (for reasons that we cannot understand or control) and might not match this actual book.
More imagesPublished by Angus and Robertson, Australia 1944
- First Edition
Seller: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, , United KingdomSt Marys Books And Prints
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 310.87
US$ 27.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Jacket. First Edition. Hardback This 1944 First Edition details Qantas critical role during World War II It documents pilots and staff flying unarmed Empire flying boats under enemy fire It covers evacuating Singapore Timor Supporting troops and hazardous mail runs This copy is bound in a rich navy cloth with titles to the sp…ine Illustrated with several photographic images within and with an inscription from the author dated 91244 to the title page The book is in overall good condition despite a little bumping to the corners surface wear to the rear and fading to the spine The pages are clean with just the occasional spot of foxing to the margins pp 193 Scarce with this binding and signature A must for any aviation enthusiastnbsp. book.