Bennett Charles E Editor (16 results)
Published by Allyn and Bacon, USA 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, VT, U.S.A.ABOXABOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some edge wear on covers. Text pages in very good condition.
Published by Allyn and Bacon 1963
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The Mary Shelley Reader
Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft; Bennett, Betty T. (editor); Robinson, Charles Edward (editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Corners bumped.

Published by New York: Bantam Books # 256 1st Edition 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. ----------vintage paperback. A 246-page first edition paperback original anthology of western stories. Very small split to spine bottom, corner crease, laminate intact, a VG+ copy. Cliff Young (front cover). Additional Writers: Charles M. Russell, Bennett Foster, Bret…Harte, James Warner Bellah (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Allyn And Bacon, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.99
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Later Printing Of The 1920 Edition. English And Latin Text. Includes 85 Page Vocabulary. The Book Is Bound In Green Cloth Over Boards With Gilt Lettering On The Front And Spine. The Book Has Moderate Wear And Some Notation On The Back Endpapers. A Former Owner's Name Is Printed Near The Upp…er Edge Of The Ffep. Back Hinge Starting.

Frontinus: The Stratagems and The Aqueducts of Rome (Loeb Classical Library #174)
Frontinus; Bennett, Charles E. (translator); Herschel, Clemens (translator); McElwain, Mary B. (editor)
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bookworks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.95
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 1980 Edition. The Stratagems (Books I - IV), The Aqueducts of Rome (Books I-II). Clean and tightly bound with fine contents. Includes foldout maps and illustrations, all fine. Latin/English text. No dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Turtlerun Mercantile, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Turtlerun Mercantile
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 23.95
US$ 7.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. 1990 reprint edition, see my scanned image. Small scuff of the top edge of the spine. The book is otherwise in near-mint condiion, clean, tight and unmarked with a crisp, clean cover.
Journal of the American Musicological Society; Reviews, Abstracts, Communications, Notices, Organization - Volume VII, Fall 1954, Number 3: "Conflicting Views on Conflicting Signatures", et al.
Charles Warren Fox (Editor-in-Chief); Kenneth Munson (Business Manager); J.M. Coopersmith, Scott Goldthwaite, John Ward, et al. (Editorial Board); Edward E. Lowinsky, Henry A. Bruinsma, Marian Bennett Cochrane, et al. (Contributors)
Language: English
Published by American Musicological Society at The William Byrd Press, Richmond, VA 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright 1954 by The American Musicolog. 99 + pp. Vol. VII, Fall 1954, No. 3 issue only! A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and ligh…t shelf wear. Smooth covers.

Published by Allyn and Bacon, Boston, New York, Chicago 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, U.S.A.Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. A collection of poems of Horace (Quintus Horatius Flaccus), the poet of ancient Rome. Intended for an English-speaking Latin student, the poems are written in Latin, each preceded by a summary in English. Edited, with an introduction by Charles E. Bennett. The back half of the vo…lume consists of Bennett's English-language notes on the poems. An entry in publisher's College Latin Series. --- In olive cloth with cover titling in black, spine titling in gilt. --- With a partial split at front of book (which doesn't affect the stability of the binding), prior owner's signature to front free endpaper, and a few stray interior pencilings, else a sturdy, fully readable copy.; 12mo (7 to 7-1/2 in. tall) ; xl, 424 pages.
Published by J.B. Lippincott Company 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.Deja Vu Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Blue hardcover cloth binding clean square and tight - crisp. DJ has some shelfwear and slight rubbing. 192 pages includes two appendices. Six leading Congressmen, all practicing Christians, contribute to this volume a unique perspective on the problems of… reconciling ethical ideas with politics. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 1st Printing.

Language: English
Published by Southern Illinois Univ Pr 2012
Series: Civil War Campaigns in the West, Book 3 of 8. Book 3 of 8 - Civil War Campaigns in the West
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.83
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 280 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.68 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Southern Illinois Univ Pr 2016
Series: Civil War Campaigns in the West, Book 5 of 8. Book 5 of 8 - Civil War Campaigns in the West
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 60.35
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 280 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.68 inches. In Stock.

Language: English
Published by Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc Inc 2006
Series: Applied Psychology, Book 41 of 65. Book 41 of 65 - Applied Psychology
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 137.09
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 352 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Performance Measurement: Current Perspectives And Future Challenges
Bennett, Winston, Jr. (Editor)/ Lance, Charles E. (Editor)/ Woehr, David J. (Editor)
Language: English
Published by Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc Inc 2006
Series: Applied Psychology, Book 41 of 65. Book 41 of 65 - Applied Psychology
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 358.49
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 361 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Published by Illustrated Editions Co., New York
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Partial set of Illustrated Editions, 14 volumes as given, 9 bound in light brown and blue textured limp paper covered boards, lettered in gilt on burgundy spine fields, front cover devices in burgundy and gilt; 5 bound in dark green and light brown limp paper covered boards…, lettered in gilt on green spine fields, front cover devices in burgundy and green. Variously issued 1930-37, most 1933 or earlier. All volumes show light/modest shelf wear, with several volumes showing slight to mild binding leans, light soiling to cloth, some fomer owner signatures to endpapers, some endpapers toned, all at least VG, most Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fred A. Mayer, Valenti Angelo, Mahlon Blaine, Howard Simon, W. S. Gilbert, Frank J. Buttera, Lui Trugo, Charles H. Bennett (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 95.63
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.