Language: English
Published by New York: Scholastic # 50982 1st Edition, 1995
ISBN 10: 0590509829 ISBN 13: 9780590509824
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. ----------paperback. Back cover corner crease, minor edgewear, a very good+ copy.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0820326941 ISBN 13: 9780820326948
Paperback. Condition: As New. [Interesting provenance: From the private library of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan.] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Light wear. Contemporary signature of Morgan on front end page, else unmarked. From the professional library of Dr. Philip D. Morgan, a professor of History at Johns Hopkins University. Morgan specializes in the African-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and African American history. He has won both the Bancroft Prize and the Frederick Douglass Prize for his book Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry (1998).
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Library, Princeton, 1964
Seller: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Walter S. Myers (illustrator). 1st Edition. First printing of the first edition, limited to 2100 copies, review copy with the Friends of the Princeton University Library letter laid-in. Book in fine condition. No dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by William Morrow and Company, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0688322417 ISBN 13: 9780688322410
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Erick Ingraham (illustrator). First Edition. Morrow Eagle Library Edition binding variant Collects 10 stories. Fine copy in price clipped else Fine Dust Wrapper. .clphE.
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Softcover. Octavo, 223 pages. In Good plus condition. Brown spine with black and red text. Covers have bending to corners and mild edge and shelf wear. Textblock has owner inscription in pen on front endpaper. Shelved ND-A. 1383528. FP New Rockville Stock.
Published by William Hunt and Company, London, 1877
Seller: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, BISHOP AUCKLAND, United Kingdom
US$ 13.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Average Plus. . 286 pages, an annual bound volume of an illustrated monthly magazine described on the cover as "cheery reading for the home and hearth", containing Christian teaching, stories, natural history, etc, a fair proportion by the editor. Given as a prize for "very regular attendance" to Fred A Tomlin at Fitzwilliam School, Castor, 10 years after it was published.
US$ 36.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. Stanton, Philip (illustrator). 32 pages. 11.25x9.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by GCN, Boston, 1977
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Newspaper. 20p., folded tabloid newspaper, columns, features, reports, resources, events, entertainment, ads, very good on newsprint. Cover stories on the setback to gay rights in Miami, safety issues in Boston's baths, Malcolm Boyd interviewed. Much on Anita Bryant and Dade County. The GCN began as a weekly newsletter for the Boston Area but expanded fairly quickly into a national tabloid and has even had sister publications sprout up in Hawaii and Australia/New Zealand.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0820326941 ISBN 13: 9780820326948
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by St Paul's Bibliographies, 2000
Seller: The Small Library Company, PBFA, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Very good condition. no dust jacket. Hardback.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by S W Partridge & Co, London, 1899
Seller: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, BISHOP AUCKLAND, United Kingdom
US$ 48.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Average. . xi + 283 pages, edges and endpapers browned and foxed. J M Weylland (1824-1897) was a missionary and representative of the London Missionary Society.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 287.89
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 360 pages. 9.21x6.14x9.21 inches. In Stock.
Published by St Paul's Bibliographies, Winchester, 2000
Seller: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
First Edition. The book in culture & commerce. Pp. x+160, index; med. 8vo; pictorial glazed papered boards; St Paul's Bibliographies/Oak Knoll Press, Winchester & New Castle, 2000. First U.S. edition. *Includes Orality Lost: Text and Voice in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries, by Roger Chartier; and Crusoe's Books: The Scottish Emigrant Reader in the Nineteenth Century, by Bill Bell.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 161.50
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 360 pages. 9.21x6.14x9.21 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 192.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 223 pages. 9.25x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.