Language: English
Published by Selmar Hess, New York, 1894
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
US$ 7.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG. Benziger (illustrator). 6pp extract, illustrated with a small drawing, and a full page plate of King Alfred visiting a monastery school, salvaged from a damaged volume of Great Men and Famous Women, Volume III. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve.
Published by Collins World, Cleveland, New York, 1975
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: very good. no additional printings listed . NOT an ex library book. Book with black binding, print in gold. "P" stamp on top edge of pages. 1472 clean pages. Five ribbon markers.
Published by Collins World, Cleveland IN, 1975
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1472 pages former owner's name on first page. covers have a few light spots. ; 4 1/2 x 6 3/4 ".
Published by Collins & World, Cleveland, 1975
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Leather. Condition: Good. 1472p. Ex-library book in original bonded leather binding with five attached ribbon bookmarks. Label residue on spine, stamp on title page, and stickers on endpapers. Otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Catholic Sunday missal with Imprimatur dated November 15, 1975. All text is in English. Measures approx. 6.75" x 4.7".
Published by Collins World, Cleveland/New York, 1975
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. A blue bonded-leather flexible hardcover book in very good condition. Former owner stamp on half title page and rear endpaper. Mild staining to cover. Otherwise, a clean and securely bound copy. Two attached ribbon bookmarks; one white, one gold.
Language: English
Published by Collins World, 1975
Seller: Bjs Biblio, Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. our photos, Black leatheride, in original packaging, shrink wrapped we ship quickly with tracking.
Language: English
Published by Collins World, Cleveland OH, 1975
Seller: Bjs Biblio, Saint Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Our photos, in an original packaging, green imitation leather covers, no markings, 5 ribbons, we ship quickly with tracking.
Published by Einsiedeln, 1896
Seller: Antiquariat Lücke, Einzelunternehmung, Schweinfurt, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. III, 76 S. Orig.-Broschur. (Broschur angeschmutzt, stockfleckig, lose , kleine Fehlstellen, mit Besitzstempeln und Bibliotheksschildchen).
Published by Collins-World, Cleveland/New York, 1975
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 1472p. A black hardcover book with original box. Gift inscription on 1/2 title page. Front hinge shaken. Otherwise clean and tight. The box is like new. Overall very good condition. Catholic missal in English with Imprimatur dated November 15, 1974. Five attached ribbon page markers. Red edges. Measures approx. 6.75" x 4.5".
Published by Collins, Cleveland & NY, 1975
Seller: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. NEW! Still in box. Full black LEATHER binding; gold edges; 5 ribbons. A GEM!
Published by Collins, Cleveland, 1975
Seller: North Books: Used & Rare, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Octodecimo (18mo). lxiv. 1472pp. Publisher's cloth boards with gilt titling and decoration. 5 multi-colored cloth chapter markers. Includes the original box and loose liturgical calendar fold-out. FINE in Near Fine original box. The book itself is flawless. The original box with a touch of shelf rubbing along the edges and corners, else Fine. As pictured.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Owner's name on front free endpage. (Catholic Church, liturgics, missals).
Hardcover. Condition: LIKE NEW IN BOX. lxiv, 1472pp. 18mo, sewn binding in black 'leatheride' hard covers, gilt stamped cross and spine lettering, all eges red with four place ribbons. Text printed in red and black with illustrations by Frank Kacmarcik. FINE copy, AS NEW IN BOX.
Published by Benziger, Einsiedeln,, 1896
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Switzerland
broschiert. 225x150mm, 76Seiten, 2 Kunstblätter s/w, En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Published by Einsiedeln, Druck von Benziger & Co. 1896., 1896
Seller: Franz Kühne Antiquariat und Kunsthandel, Affoltern am Albis, Switzerland
8°. 76 SS. 2 Portr.-Tafeln in Sepiadruck. Typographisch sorgfältiger Schriftsatz in Fraktur mit Linien-Satzspiegeln. OBrosch. (etwas fleckig). Seiten etwas gebräunt. Leichtere Alters- u. Gebrauchsspuren. Gesamthaft abgesehen von der Broschur weitestgehend sauberes, recht gutes Exemplar. Barth 14680. - SD aus dem Jahresbericht 1895/96. - Basilius Oberholzer (Buchwald bei Uznach, Kt. St. Gallen 1821-1895 Einsiedeln), Profess am 24. September 1843, Priester 1846, am 13. Januar 1875 als 51. Abt gewählt. ?P. Basilius wirkte seit 1846 als Lehrer für Mathematik, Griechisch, Gesang und Musik an der Stiftsschule. 1848 wurde er Vizepräfekt und Lehrer der Syntax; während er 1852 die Vizepräfektur abgab, behielt er den Unterricht an den obern Klassen des Gymnasiums bei. Zugleich war er von 1846 bis 1850 Vizekapellmeister. Den 22. Dezember 1858 wurde er Küchenmeister und am 14. Mai 1859 Statthalter in Pfäffikon. Von dort kehrte er den 13. Januar 1875 als Abt nach Einsiedeln zurück.? (Professbuch Nr. 593). ?Oberholzer bemühte sich um die Vergrösserung und personelle Aufstockung der Stiftsschule, veranlasste Renovationsarbeiten an der Klosterkirche, baute die regionale, vom Kloster besorgte Seelsorge aus, weihte Kirchenbauten in den Bezirksvierteln ein und modernisierte die Landwirtschaft in Einsiedeln und in den Stiftsstatthaltereien. Ferner förderte er die Wallfahrt.? (G. Jäggi, in: HLS; sehr ausführlich Professbuch, Äbte Nr. 51). Sprache: de.
Published by Einsiedeln, Druck von Benziger & Co. 1896., 1896
Seller: Franz Kühne Antiquariat und Kunsthandel, Affoltern am Albis, Switzerland
8°. 76 SS. 2 Portr.-Tafeln in Sepiadruck. Typographisch sorgfältiger Schriftsatz in Fraktur mit Linien-Satzspiegeln. OBrosch. (wenig stockfleckig) mit Ln.-Rücken. Leichte Alters-, wenig Gebrauchsspuren, kl. Bibliotheksetikette a. Vorderdeckel. Gesamthaft recht gutes Exemplar. Barth 14680. - SD aus dem Jahresbericht 1895/96. - Basilius Oberholzer (Buchwald bei Uznach, Kt. St. Gallen 1821-1895 Einsiedeln), Profess am 24. September 1843, Priester 1846, am 13. Januar 1875 als 51. Abt gewählt. ?P. Basilius wirkte seit 1846 als Lehrer für Mathematik, Griechisch, Gesang und Musik an der Stiftsschule. 1848 wurde er Vizepräfekt und Lehrer der Syntax; während er 1852 die Vizepräfektur abgab, behielt er den Unterricht an den obern Klassen des Gymnasiums bei. Zugleich war er von 1846 bis 1850 Vizekapellmeister. Den 22. Dezember 1858 wurde er Küchenmeister und am 14. Mai 1859 Statthalter in Pfäffikon. Von dort kehrte er den 13. Januar 1875 als Abt nach Einsiedeln zurück.? (Professbuch Nr. 593). ?Oberholzer bemühte sich um die Vergrösserung und personelle Aufstockung der Stiftsschule, veranlasste Renovationsarbeiten an der Klosterkirche, baute die regionale, vom Kloster besorgte Seelsorge aus, weihte Kirchenbauten in den Bezirksvierteln ein und modernisierte die Landwirtschaft in Einsiedeln und in den Stiftsstatthaltereien. Ferner förderte er die Wallfahrt.? (G. Jäggi, in: HLS; sehr ausführlich Professbuch, Äbte Nr. 51). Sprache: de.
Published by Collins World, Cleveland, 1975
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good plastic covering. Covering shows edge wear. Spine lightly bowed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by Collins World, Cleveland, 1975
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.
Language: German
Published by Einsiedeln, Benziger, 1896
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
8°. 76 S. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel innen und Bibliothekssignatur auf Einband in gutem Zustand. Ex-library with stamp and catalogue number on spine. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Kbx 8° O 2173 fu0017601 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Einsiedeln, Benziger 1896. Gr.8°. 76 S., 1 Tafeln. Orig.-Broschur. Stempel auf Titelblatt. Gutes Exemplar.
Language: German
Published by Einsiedeln: Benziger 1869-1904., 1869
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
8°, Halbleder. koll. Halbleder. Sammelband mit 9 Schriften aus der Beilage zum Jahresbericht der Lehr- und Erziehungsanstalt des Benediktiner-Stiftes Maria-Einsiedeln. I. B. Benziger: Abt Basilius. II. F. Segmüller: Blätter aus der Kirchengeschichte der Schweiz zur Zeit der Mediation und Restauration. III. F. Kindler: Die Zeitmesser bis zur Erfindung der Pendeluhr. IV. B. Kühne: Die aristotelisch-scholastische Naturphilosophie an der Jahrhundertwende. V. R. Netzhammer: Theophrastus Paracelsus. VI. M. Sander: Entwicklungsgeschichte der Erde. VII. D. Buck: Beiträge zur Vergleichenden Anatomie. VIII. G. Koch: Die Ethische Kultur. IX. R. Banz: Die Würdigung Ciceros. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel und Rückensignatur. Leichte bis moderate Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren. Guter Zustand. Kbx atx 26.3.9. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.