Seller: Giant Giant, Reston, VA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition.Crisp pages. Clean cover and pages. Book shows minimal shelf wear. No highlighting/marking. Not Satisfied? Contact us to get a refund.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 030010359X ISBN 13: 9780300103595
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book has little sign of wear or use.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 030010359X ISBN 13: 9780300103595
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0801893046 ISBN 13: 9780801893049
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0801893046 ISBN 13: 9780801893049
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 030010359X ISBN 13: 9780300103595
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0801893046 ISBN 13: 9780801893049
Seller: Book Outpost, Blawnox, PA, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand new.New.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0801893046 ISBN 13: 9780801893049
Seller: Book Outpost, Blawnox, PA, U.S.A.
Condition: Like New. Never used! Light wear to corners/edges from shelving. Wholesale pricing available via Amazon business.Never used! Light wear to corners/edges from shelving.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0801893046 ISBN 13: 9780801893049
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Very Good. 1781091752. 6/10/2026 11:42:32 AM.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 18.09
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Yale Univ Press, New Haven, 2004
ISBN 10: 030010359X ISBN 13: 9780300103595
Seller: Z & Z Books, Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. New Haven: Yale Univ Press, 2004. Photos, ills., biblio, 400 pages.Mini-biography of every person after whom a bird has been named in the English vernacular - some 1,400 individuals. Paperbound. As New.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0801893046 ISBN 13: 9780801893049
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: NF. Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. 7 X 1.63 X 10 inches. 592 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information. Book is solid and straight. Text unmarked.
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st edition. Owner's name on title page; a clean, bright copy.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0801893046 ISBN 13: 9780801893049
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. ***Please Read*** 1992 printing - No marks on text - My shelf location bn3-c-43*.
Language: English
Published by Christopher Helm (A&C Black Ltd), 2003
ISBN 10: 0713666471 ISBN 13: 9780713666472
Seller: Fieldfare Bird and Natural History Books, Taunton, SOMER, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: NO. Birders often wonder about the people commemorated in the names of many of our familiar bird species. Was Bonaparte's Gull named after Napoleon? Was the Pallas who named Pallas' Warbler the same individual as the discoverer of Pallas' Sandgrouse, and if so did he discover the two birds at the same time, on the same journey? Who was the Lady Amherst who gave her name to one of the world's most spectacular yet secretive pheasants? This book answers these questions and many more by presenting a potted biography of every individual who has given their name to a species of bird.The biographies detail the life and work of the individual involved, often revealing fascinating insights about the nature of bird study and exploration in the centuries gone by. 2235 birds and 1124 individuals are covered in the texts, and all available details are given for the handful of names which could not be traced. This reference is illustrated throughout with portraits of the individuals concerned and line drawings of the birds that bear their names. NO.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped (£17.99 price intact). Published by Christopher Helm, 2003. Octavo. Pictorial wraps. Book is like new; clean with no writing or names. Sharp corners and spine straight. Binding tight and pages crisp. 400 pages. ISBN: 9780713666472. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Southampton, New York. We Buy Books! Individual titles, libraries, collections. Message us if you have books to sell!
Language: English
Published by Christopher Helm, London, 2003
ISBN 10: 0713666471 ISBN 13: 9780713666472
Seller: Calluna Books, Morpeth, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 11.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book - very good. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0801893046 ISBN 13: 9780801893049
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf wear; crease at top corner of front jacket panel. Else a nice, clean copy.
Condition: Very good.
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401355 ISBN 13: 9781421401355
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401355 ISBN 13: 9781421401355
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401355 ISBN 13: 9781421401355
Seller: ICTBooks, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book shows wear from use but remains a usable copy. May include writing highlighting underlining library markings. LISTING USES STOCK PHOTOS AND COVER MAY VARY.Ships via USPS and typically arrives within 10-12 business days.